Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[Any] Set Start Health


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
RedSword
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Plugin ID:
2433
Plugin Version:
1.0.1
Plugin Category:
Fun Stuff
Plugin Game:
Any
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
    5 
    Plugin Description:
    Set health of a player when he spawns or when round starts
    Old 07-09-2011 , 16:32   [Any] Set Start Health
    Reply With Quote #1

    Set Start Health

    v. 1.0.1

    Introduction/Features :

    I realised recently (due to a request by BeaverKing first post on allied modders rofl) that there is no plugin dedicated to set health when round start / player spawn, so I made one.

    The code to set health is based on the one made by MrBlip.

    Known bugs :
    • Not any at the moment. Please report any.

    CVars :
    • setstarthealthversion: Gives version -_-'
    • ----------
    • starthealth : Is plugin enabled ? 0=No, 1+ =Yes. 2=team 1 only. 3=team 2 only.
    • starthealth_value : Value to change health to. Minimum 1.
    • starthealth_type : Change health : 0 = On round start, 1 = On player spawn (Default).

    --------------

    Any suggestions/comments on the code or the plugin are welcomed and appreciated.

    Changelog :
    • 1.0.0 Initial release. (09-07-2011)
    • 1.0.1 Now can use "starthealth_type 0" with TF2. (09-07-2011)

    Todo list :
    • None at the moment.

    Credits :
    Other notes :
    • Works fully with Counter-Strike : Source.
    • Under TF2, life given over maximum will be given as buffed health.
    • This plugin, as many other SM plugin, creates its own config file.
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (setstarthealth.sp - 4011 views - 3.1 KB)
    __________________
    My plugins :
    Red Maze
    Afk Bomb
    RAWR (per player/rounds Awp Restrict.)
    Kill Assist
    Be Medic

    You can also Donate if you appreciate my work

    Last edited by RedSword; 06-04-2015 at 07:01. Reason: rdy for review
    RedSword is offline
    JoBarfCreepy
    Member
    Join Date: Feb 2011
    Location: Next to Sweden and Norwa
    Old 07-11-2011 , 15:42   Re: [Any] Set Start Health
    Reply With Quote #2

    Will try this on TF2 right away.
    JoBarfCreepy is offline
    TnTSCS
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Oct 2010
    Location: Undisclosed...
    Old 07-11-2011 , 16:28   Re: [Any] Set Start Health
    Reply With Quote #3

    is there a config file needed? or just add my settings in sourcemod.cfg

    starthealth 3 //for CT
    starthealth_value 9999 //what's the max?
    starthealth_type 1 //useful for DM and GG


    ...:: TnT Edit ::...
    nevermind - it creates a config file

    Last edited by TnTSCS; 07-11-2011 at 16:31.
    TnTSCS is offline
    BeaverKing
    Junior Member
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Old 07-14-2011 , 00:24   Re: [Any] Set Start Health
    Reply With Quote #4

    tested this in tf2 just now, works perfectly. thank you very much for whipping this up so quickly, im sure others will appreciate it too
    BeaverKing is offline
    RedSword
    SourceMod Plugin Approver
    Join Date: Mar 2006
    Location: Quebec, Canada
    Old 07-14-2011 , 16:07   Re: [Any] Set Start Health
    Reply With Quote #5

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by BeaverKing View Post
    tested this in tf2 just now, works perfectly. thank you very much for whipping this up so quickly, im sure others will appreciate it too
    No problem. Thank you for testing and/or using my plugin(s).
    __________________
    My plugins :
    Red Maze
    Afk Bomb
    RAWR (per player/rounds Awp Restrict.)
    Kill Assist
    Be Medic

    You can also Donate if you appreciate my work
    RedSword is offline
    cpgrules
    Junior Member
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Old 07-15-2011 , 17:12   Re: [Any] Set Start Health
    Reply With Quote #6

    can this be used on just 1 player only? I'd like to use this on a bot. Thanks
    cpgrules is offline
    RedSword
    SourceMod Plugin Approver
    Join Date: Mar 2006
    Location: Quebec, Canada
    Old 07-15-2011 , 17:39   Re: [Any] Set Start Health
    Reply With Quote #7

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by cpgrules View Post
    can this be used on just 1 player only? I'd like to use this on a bot. Thanks
    Have you tryed http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=650481 ?

    It might does what you want.
    __________________
    My plugins :
    Red Maze
    Afk Bomb
    RAWR (per player/rounds Awp Restrict.)
    Kill Assist
    Be Medic

    You can also Donate if you appreciate my work
    RedSword is offline
    cpgrules
    Junior Member
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Old 07-15-2011 , 18:01   Re: [Any] Set Start Health
    Reply With Quote #8

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by RedSword View Post
    Have you tryed http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=650481 ?

    It might does what you want.
    yes I have that one also. The bot gets killed eventually, usually around 1 min or so. I tried a repeat script to try and keep the bot alive, but it just extends his life another min or so. Seems the only way is to change an entire class's health in its ctx file and to keep it next to a locker. This is on an achievement server to get the pyromancer achievement
    cpgrules is offline
    RedSword
    SourceMod Plugin Approver
    Join Date: Mar 2006
    Location: Quebec, Canada
    Old 07-15-2011 , 18:13   Re: [Any] Set Start Health
    Reply With Quote #9

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by cpgrules View Post
    yes I have that one also. The bot gets killed eventually, usually around 1 min or so. I tried a repeat script to try and keep the bot alive, but it just extends his life another min or so. Seems the only way is to change an entire class's health in its ctx file and to keep it next to a locker. This is on an achievement server to get the pyromancer achievement
    Would it need to be only 1 bot or could it be all bots ?
    __________________
    My plugins :
    Red Maze
    Afk Bomb
    RAWR (per player/rounds Awp Restrict.)
    Kill Assist
    Be Medic

    You can also Donate if you appreciate my work
    RedSword is offline
    sinblaster
    Grim Reaper
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Location: Australia
    Old 07-15-2011 , 19:46   Re: [Any] Set Start Health
    Reply With Quote #10

    yeah this [CSS] Hostages Health
    is great, I dont think it would be possible to allow only one bot and if so it would be a pretty talented coder that made it so
    __________________
    Happy Happy Joy Joy

    sinblaster is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:15.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode