Raised This Month: $54 Target: $400
 13% 

FPS Boost


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DemonSlayer
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Old 04-25-2006 , 21:36  
Reply With Quote #21

So your saying it compleatly uncaps it? This mod... So its unsetable...

I know I found a little exe that was writen in V C++ that would fix the prob also that took up a lot less space and fixed it.
DemonSlayer is offline
sslice
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Old 04-25-2006 , 22:24  
Reply With Quote #22

fps_max still guides it.. I guess it takes a lot less space if a ~20-30 KB difference really matters.
__________________
sslice is offline
Jasonmr321
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Old 05-14-2006 , 23:01  
Reply With Quote #23

ok could you like give the information from that link becouse its not working and yes i loged into steam forums and all that becouse i did that before and it worked great but i forgot it and well its not there any more and i need it for my server its still sucks and would love it to be better thanks
Jasonmr321 is offline
JasonDTM
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Old 07-22-2006 , 13:22   Re: FPS Boost
Reply With Quote #24

I have a question about this, is there a cap @ 255fps or is there a windows limitation involved? I want my private dedicated to be set 500 fps and its only outputting 255 solid.
JasonDTM is offline
DaNN`
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Newcastle
Old 07-22-2006 , 13:25   Re: FPS Boost
Reply With Quote #25

max_fps 500 in the server config?

- Dan
__________________
DaNN` is offline
Send a message via MSN to DaNN` Send a message via Yahoo to DaNN`
sslice
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Old 07-22-2006 , 19:52   Re: FPS Boost
Reply With Quote #26

I've found that for some reason, it gives you about half of what you have for fps_max in certain occasions.. try setting fps_max to 1000. Although, I doubt you will notice a difference going from 250 to 500 FPS... just a waste of CPU.
__________________
sslice is offline
justloco
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Old 07-25-2006 , 21:08   Re: FPS Boost
Reply With Quote #27

Does this work on linux based machines? And do i need a dedicated server to make it run over 66 tick ie command line?
__________________
Visit kingsofwar.net
justloco is offline
tcviper
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netherlands
Old 07-26-2006 , 05:17   Re: FPS Boost
Reply With Quote #28

No this is for Windows only as for Linux there are other things to do to remove the fps limits.
__________________
tcviper is offline
Send a message via MSN to tcviper
justloco
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Old 07-30-2006 , 20:36   Re: FPS Boost
Reply With Quote #29

Quote:
Originally Posted by tcviper
No this is for Windows only as for Linux there are other things to do to remove the fps limits.
Can u link me to it? I don't see it.
__________________
Visit kingsofwar.net
justloco is offline
Vawaver
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 12-13-2006 , 21:16   Re: FPS Boost
Reply With Quote #30

Hi friends,
my SourceMM 1.3d stopped to work past last Valve update and that is why my FPSboost stopped to work too.

I want to ask whether exists standalone version too...not only for MM.

Thank you for replying
Vawaver is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Vawaver Send a message via MSN to Vawaver
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:04.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode