Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Command to Generically go to Next Map in Cycle


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Brad
AMX Mod X Team Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 05-27-2005 , 10:08  
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazymFer
If you put it to bind <key> "mp_timelimit .01" it will set the current map time to .6 seconds... BUT, the issue with that, is the next map will have the same map time limit... So if you want to go without a plugin, you'll need to put the map time to something higher, but then with that you risk the amx auto votemap starting up...
Basically like Proach just said and as I alluded to here:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khoralt
Loading the new map would automatically reset the mp_maptime to whatever it should be for that map.
To extend on Proach's response, you don't necessarily have to put mp_timelimit 60 in the amxx.cfg file. It depends on how you're setup. You can just put mapchangecfgfile server.cfg in your server.cfg file and it'll re-run your server.cfg on every map change.
Brad is offline
Brad
AMX Mod X Team Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 05-27-2005 , 10:15  
Reply With Quote #12

OK, so let me start compiling a requirements list for this possible plugin.

It must allow a time (in seconds) to be passed indicating when the map change should occur.

It must allow display of the next map in the cycle.

It must allow display of the time left until the forced map change.

It would be nice to announce the time left with "the voice".


Anyone have anything to add?

Based on the requirements I've set thus far, the only new feature I think a plugin would have over what could be achieved by setting cvars is the display of next map and time left. It's not very motivating to write a plugin to achieve so little.
Brad is offline
magoo
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Old 12-28-2011 , 06:29   Re: Command to Generically go to Next Map in Cycle
Reply With Quote #13

*bump*

Was this plugin ever realized? I would love to bind "amx_gotonextmap" on some key, in order to jump to the next map, whichever that will be.
magoo is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 12-28-2011 , 15:13   Re: Command to Generically go to Next Map in Cycle
Reply With Quote #14

This changes the map immediately.

PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>

public plugin_init()
{
    
register_concmd("amx_gotonextmap""cmdGoTo"ADMIN_MAP)
}

public 
cmdGoTo(id,lvl,cid)
{
    if( !
cmd_access(idlvlcid1) )
        return 
PLUGIN_HANDLED
    
    
new szNextMap[32]; get_cvar_string("amx_nextmap"szNextMapcharsmax(szNextMap));
    
    
server_cmd("changelevel %s"szNextMap)
    return 
PLUGIN_HANDLED

__________________

Last edited by fysiks; 12-28-2011 at 15:14.
fysiks is offline
magoo
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Old 12-28-2011 , 18:04   Re: Command to Generically go to Next Map in Cycle
Reply With Quote #15

Wohoo! That works like a charm! Thank you very much ;-)
magoo is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:47.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode