Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2] Freak Fortress 2


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 04-20-2012 , 21:38   Re: [TF2] Freak Fortress 2
#381

Well, my boss's 50% transparency thing seems to be working, but the special ragdolls decidedly aren't. I'm not sure if the ragdoll entity isn't available until after player_death finishes or not.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
Powerlord is offline
a9647
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Old 04-20-2012 , 22:33   Re: [TF2] Freak Fortress 2
#382

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diviara27 View Post
@Eggman The VSH Jump I think is better than the FF2 super jump because I can easily "glide" through the air. Is there anything I can do to change the FF2 jump into the VSH Jump?
default_abilities.sp open
change value
Code:
			{
				vel[2]=750.0+175.0*charge/70+2000;
				vel[0]+=Cosine(DegToRad(rot[0]))*Cosine(DegToRad(rot[1]))*500;
				vel[1]+=Cosine(DegToRad(rot[0]))*Sine(DegToRad(rot[1]))*500;
				bEnableSuperDuperJump[index]=false;
			}
			else
			{
				vel[2]=750.0+175.0*charge/70;
				vel[0]+=Cosine(DegToRad(rot[0]))*Cosine(DegToRad(rot[1]))*100;
				vel[1]+=Cosine(DegToRad(rot[0]))*Sine(DegToRad(rot[1]))*100;
			}
-----------------------------------------------------------------
my server config
			{
				vel[2]=750.0+175.0*charge/70+2000;
				vel[0]+=Cosine(DegToRad(rot[0]))*Cosine(DegToRad(rot[1]))*1000;
				vel[1]+=Cosine(DegToRad(rot[0]))*Sine(DegToRad(rot[1]))*1000;
				bEnableSuperDuperJump[index]=false;
			}
			else
			{
				vel[2]=750.0+175.0*charge/70+150;
				vel[0]+=Cosine(DegToRad(rot[0]))*Cosine(DegToRad(rot[1]))*800;
				vel[1]+=Cosine(DegToRad(rot[0]))*Sine(DegToRad(rot[1]))*800;
			}

Last edited by a9647; 04-20-2012 at 23:04.
a9647 is offline
a9647
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Old 04-20-2012 , 22:38   Re: [TF2] Freak Fortress 2
#383

Quote:
Originally Posted by babaj View Post
мой незаконченный босс:


у меня не получается сделать ему 5 патронов... хотя я ставлю "arg5" "5"
у него всегда получается полная обойма.

также я не понимаю про атребуты - "arg3"
не могли бы вы объяснить что за атрибуты и где их смотреть поподробней?
спасибо

plz help make the weapon with ammo 5
thx
Change arg4 value
arg4 - weapon's slot (0 - primary. 1 - secondary. 2 - melee. 3 - pda. 4 - spy's watches)

"ability6"
{
"name" "rage_new_weapon"
"arg1" "tf_weapon_shotgun_hwg" //secondary weapon
"arg2" "11"
"arg3" "2 ; 9 ; 309 ; 1"
"arg4" "1"
"arg5" "5"
"arg6" "1"
"plugin_name" "special_noanims"
}
a9647 is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 04-20-2012 , 23:11   Re: [TF2] Freak Fortress 2
#384

I'm going to have do more work on the ragdoll effects thing. Right now, I'm testing with setting the ice attribute after the player_death effect fires. player_death fires before the ragdoll is created, and checking the player entity's m_hRagdoll entity at that point gives you an incorrect entity if the player hasn't died previously. Setting the m_bIceRagdoll attribute using SetEntProp on the next frame seems to work (as long as it's Prop_Send) but doesn't change the ragdoll to ice.

Maybe I need to call ChangeEdictState on it, I'm not sure... I'll play around more with it later.

Also, does TF2 not respect the alpha transparency values for SetEntityRenderColor? I set it to 127 (valid values are 0-255) and it makes the model completely transparent!
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 04-20-2012 at 23:14.
Powerlord is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 04-21-2012 , 01:11   Re: [TF2] Freak Fortress 2
#385

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
Also, does TF2 Model not respect the alpha transparency values for SetEntityRenderColor? I set it to 127 (valid values are 0-255) and it makes the model completely transparent!

Last edited by Mitchell; 04-21-2012 at 01:12.
Mitchell is offline
S_W_A_T
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Old 04-21-2012 , 02:17   Re: [TF2] Freak Fortress 2
#386

Eggman, is there a way to force reload .ff2 plugin? And is there any other way to set player flags without being dead? such as
PHP Code:
FF2_SetFF2flags(i,FF2_GetFF2flags(i)|FF2FLAG_ALLOWSPAWNINBOSSTEAM); 

Last edited by S_W_A_T; 04-21-2012 at 09:19.
S_W_A_T is offline
babaj
Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 04-21-2012 , 05:37   Re: [TF2] Freak Fortress 2
#387

Quote:
Originally Posted by a9647 View Post
Change arg4 value
arg4 - weapon's slot (0 - primary. 1 - secondary. 2 - melee. 3 - pda. 4 - spy's watches)

"ability6"
{
"name" "rage_new_weapon"
"arg1" "tf_weapon_shotgun_hwg" //secondary weapon
"arg2" "11"
"arg3" "2 ; 9 ; 309 ; 1"
"arg4" "1"
"arg5" "5"
"arg6" "1"
"plugin_name" "special_noanims"
}
thx


My boss complite

Serious Sam

RU
сделал я боса, за помощь спасибо)
по сути он готов, если ток баланс отточить кто захочет))
звуки и скин прикрутил
Attached Files
File Type: zip fd.zip (3.61 MB, 127 views)
File Type: zip sam.zip (4.06 MB, 117 views)
babaj is offline
a9647
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Old 04-21-2012 , 10:33   Re: [TF2] Freak Fortress 2
#388

my server

first boss player can't use abilities
can't see hp and rage meter
a9647 is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 04-21-2012 , 10:39   Re: [TF2] Freak Fortress 2
#389

Quote:
Originally Posted by a9647 View Post
my server

first boss player can't use abilities
can't see hp and rage meter
I noticed problems with this as well when doing some ability testing yesterday. More strangely, it only seemed to affect my laptop if it was boss first.

I'm not sure if my laptop was always getting the same client index, but whenever he was boss first (I was testing FemSpy stuff) the rage meter and teleport notes were missing from the screen, and rage never seemed to charge.

I figured it was because I was testing new abilities, but now that someone else reported it, I'm not so sure.

Speaking of bugs, when I spawned as a boss with the teleport ability, it seemed random as to whether the teleport ability was usable immediately when the boss spawned, or if the timer had the full amount of time on it.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
Powerlord is offline
a9647
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Old 04-21-2012 , 12:09   Re: [TF2] Freak Fortress 2
#390

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
I noticed problems with this as well when doing some ability testing yesterday. More strangely, it only seemed to affect my laptop if it was boss first.

I'm not sure if my laptop was always getting the same client index, but whenever he was boss first (I was testing FemSpy stuff) the rage meter and teleport notes were missing from the screen, and rage never seemed to charge.

I figured it was because I was testing new abilities, but now that someone else reported it, I'm not so sure.

Speaking of bugs, when I spawned as a boss with the teleport ability, it seemed random as to whether the teleport ability was usable immediately when the boss spawned, or if the timer had the full amount of time on it.
first boss hp, rage meter missing but can use rage..
i'm whirl
i hope someone fix this problem
a9647 is offline
Closed Thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:58.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode