Raised This Month: $305 Target: $400
 76%   Almost there!

pause everything but a few plugins?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
sr_slayerz_
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: richmond bc canada
Old 07-07-2007 , 00:02   pause everything but a few plugins?
Reply With Quote #1

Hi, I recently saw the plugin called LO3 config, and it was great, I used it for one of our 2v2 against my worst enemy and his buddy because they were getting angry and upset how amxx was on, and it turned out well, but they liked the 1v1 knife duel plugin, so how do I not let the plugin pause that?

Thanks a lot! I'd appreciate it ! +karma




Btw- heres the link to GHW_Chronic's plugin.http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthr...t=10386+config


edit- oh and btw if this topic belongs in the general / off topics please move this admin,I didn't know which subforum to go to Thanks


-sincerely,
thomas

Last edited by sr_slayerz_; 07-07-2007 at 00:52.
sr_slayerz_ is offline
Send a message via MSN to sr_slayerz_
Raz0rTK
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Old 07-07-2007 , 01:05   Re: pause everything but a few plugins?
Reply With Quote #2

Well, to pause plug ins:
1.) Go to your console
2.) Type amxmodmenu
3.) Find the menu where it says Pause Plugins
4.) Pause all of the plug ins that you want paused
5.) Save the config
6.) Be happy

To turn it off, just do the same thing.

Hope this helped.
Raz0rTK is offline
sr_slayerz_
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: richmond bc canada
Old 07-07-2007 , 01:21   Re: pause everything but a few plugins?
Reply With Quote #3

heh thanks , but is there a way to disable everything ( because i got like 100 plugins LOL ) except 1 instead of just doing it one by one because it takes me a looooooong time ?

thanks
sr_slayerz_ is offline
Send a message via MSN to sr_slayerz_
sawce
The null pointer exception error and virtual machine bug
Join Date: Oct 2004
Old 07-07-2007 , 07:07   Re: pause everything but a few plugins?
Reply With Quote #4

You could create a server config file.

This should work:

Code:
amx_off
amxx unpause pluginname.amxx
Then just have the lo3 config file execute that config file when it's all done, or add those lines to the bottom of the lo3
__________________
fyren sucks
sawce is offline
sr_slayerz_
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: richmond bc canada
Old 07-07-2007 , 17:12   Re: pause everything but a few plugins?
Reply With Quote #5

wow thanks both of you
im gonna test it out right now, thanks.
so i can put in lo3.sma
amxx unpause pluginname.amxx and
amx_off?

so if i typed amx_off lo3 would be activated and a plugin i pick would still be on?
tanks
sr_slayerz_ is offline
Send a message via MSN to sr_slayerz_
sawce
The null pointer exception error and virtual machine bug
Join Date: Oct 2004
Old 07-07-2007 , 17:14   Re: pause everything but a few plugins?
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by sr_slayerz_ View Post
so i can put in lo3.sma
lo3.cfg (or whatever config file the lo3 plugin executes, assuming you're using a lo3 plugin). It needs to be server-based config file (not one on your computer).

Quote:
amxx unpause pluginname.amxx and
amx_off?
Order is very important.
amx_off
amxx unpause pluginname.amxx
__________________
fyren sucks
sawce is offline
sr_slayerz_
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: richmond bc canada
Old 07-07-2007 , 19:10   Re: pause everything but a few plugins?
Reply With Quote #7

hey sawce if I created a lo3.cfg i put it in
\cstrike\addons\amxmodx\configs ?
all i would put in the .cfg would be
amx_off and
amxx unpause pluginname.amxx ?

Sorry if I'm acting dumb , I just don't know much about plugins.
Thanks!
sr_slayerz_ is offline
Send a message via MSN to sr_slayerz_
SweatyBanana
BANNED
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LOL
Old 07-07-2007 , 19:15   Re: pause everything but a few plugins?
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by sr_slayerz_ View Post
hey sawce if I created a lo3.cfg i put it in
\cstrike\addons\amxmodx\configs ?
all i would put in the .cfg would be
amx_off and
amxx unpause pluginname.amxx ?

Sorry if I'm acting dumb , I just don't know much about plugins.
Thanks!
/cstrike/
SweatyBanana is offline
Send a message via AIM to SweatyBanana Send a message via Yahoo to SweatyBanana
sr_slayerz_
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: richmond bc canada
Old 07-07-2007 , 22:36   Re: pause everything but a few plugins?
Reply With Quote #9

alright thanks all, i got it to work ;)
sr_slayerz_ is offline
Send a message via MSN to sr_slayerz_
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:10.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode