Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

how to create menu?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Poheart
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 03-22-2011 , 07:06   how to create menu?
Reply With Quote #1

how to create Selectable menu which display all people on server...??
Thanks
__________________
Administrator of HoursPlayed Inc.(www.HoursPlayed.net) Gaming Community.
Poheart is offline
Peace-Maker
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Old 03-22-2011 , 07:27   Re: how to create menu?
Reply With Quote #2

http://wiki.alliedmods.net/Menu_API_%28SourceMod%29
__________________
Peace-Maker is offline
Poheart
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 03-22-2011 , 08:46   Re: how to create menu?
Reply With Quote #3

with list of player?
__________________
Administrator of HoursPlayed Inc.(www.HoursPlayed.net) Gaming Community.
Poheart is offline
Peace-Maker
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Old 03-22-2011 , 09:21   Re: how to create menu?
Reply With Quote #4

Just loop through all players and add each one to the menu like so

PHP Code:
decl String:sName[MAX_NAME_LENGTH], String:sUserId[10];
for(new 
i=1;i<=MaxClients;i++)
{
    if(
IsClientInGame(i))
    {
        
GetClientName(isNamesizeof(sName));
        
IntToString(GetClientUserId(i), sUserIdsizeof(sUserId));
        
AddMenuItem(menusUserIdsName);
    }

__________________
Peace-Maker is offline
Poheart
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 03-25-2011 , 07:50   Re: how to create menu?
Reply With Quote #5

but..how to create menu with player list,,AND i selected to it,it will show another menu to me about things that i wanna to do with him,Eg"FakeClientCommand(client, "say Test");"
__________________
Administrator of HoursPlayed Inc.(www.HoursPlayed.net) Gaming Community.
Poheart is offline
Leonardo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: 90's
Old 03-25-2011 , 08:02   Re: how to create menu?
Reply With Quote #6

o-hey!
another thread about menus
also
looks like Poheart is looking for custom admin menu
Leonardo is offline
Silvers
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SpaceX
Old 03-25-2011 , 08:02   Re: how to create menu?
Reply With Quote #7

http://wiki.alliedmods.net/Menu_API_%28SourceMod%29 shows how to do all of that... you want it written out and served on a plate for you?
__________________
Silvers is offline
Malak044
Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: héhéhé
Old 03-25-2011 , 08:04   Re: how to create menu?
Reply With Quote #8

i think
Malak044 is offline
Silvers
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SpaceX
Old 03-25-2011 , 08:13   Re: how to create menu?
Reply With Quote #9

pffff

Edit: how about reading the Basic Menu from the link Peace-Maker and I pasted? It shows you the basics of how the menu works, once you select an item you can create another menu to show something else for example: FakeClientCommand(client, "say Test");
__________________

Last edited by Silvers; 03-25-2011 at 08:16.
Silvers is offline
Poheart
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 03-25-2011 , 09:05   Re: how to create menu?
Reply With Quote #10

actually i just trying to create a menu for player that allow gave money to other players on TF2 FortWars mod,after selected the player name,it display the amount of money ...etc..
Sry for my bad english
__________________
Administrator of HoursPlayed Inc.(www.HoursPlayed.net) Gaming Community.
Poheart is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode