Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[Multi 1v1] No-Scope Only Round


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
paulo_crash
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brazil
Old 10-25-2019 , 10:59   Re: [Multi 1v1] No-Scope Only Round
Reply With Quote #31

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cruze View Post
Did you try restarting server?
I did that, apparently it was...

I will be testing the plugin now, any BUG I inform you.

[EDIT1]
Alright so far, Rounds NoScope with Scout & AWP.

AWP & Scout rounds with crosshairs all right too.

I'm using version multi1v1-ns-v1.2.3, for me all ok!

The only thing I realized, I believe even you said you did, would be the question of knife damage.

Currently has the option to leave the knife damage activated or not, I would like to know if it would be possible to put an option to leave random, ie some round will have the knife damage and some not round.

Last edited by paulo_crash; 10-25-2019 at 14:59. Reason: Plugin Test - Work
paulo_crash is offline
Daniel Alexandru
Member
Join Date: Jul 2020
Old 11-09-2020 , 12:59   Re: [Multi 1v1] No-Scope Only Round
Reply With Quote #32

sm_1v1_ns_knifedmg "0" does not seem to work. Might be because of another plugin,no idea.
Daniel Alexandru is offline
mrdiega
Member
Join Date: Dec 2020
Old 02-10-2021 , 15:41   Re: [Multi 1v1] No-Scope Only Round
Reply With Quote #33

Is it possible to make the plugin not overlap with Only HeadShot option? https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=276320
mrdiega is offline
2Lynk
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Europe
Old 05-06-2021 , 09:59   Re: [Multi 1v1] No-Scope Only Round
Reply With Quote #34

I ran across the issue that another plugin / round (Not a no-scope round) using the SSG08 and the AWP and that it would not let me zoom in during those rounds.
I might have overlooked it but could not find something that checked if the round was a no-scope round before applying the no-scope mechanic

I added the following:
- Declared an int at line 19
Code:
int gh_RoundType;
- Build an if statement under the "if(IsPlayerAlive(client))" at line 57
Code:
if(IsClientInGame(client) && (!IsFakeClient(client))){
    if(Multi1v1_GetCurrentRoundType(Multi1v1_GetArenaNumber(client)) == gh_RoundType){
So it now looks like this:
Code:
if(IsPlayerAlive(client))
{
	if(IsClientInGame(client) && (!IsFakeClient(client)))
	{
		if(Multi1v1_GetCurrentRoundType(Multi1v1_GetArenaNumber(client)) == gh_RoundType)
		{
			int weapon = GetEntPropEnt(client, Prop_Send, "m_hActiveWeapon");
			if(!IsValidEdict(weapon) || !IsValidEntity(weapon))
				return Plugin_Continue;
		
			char item[64];
			GetEdictClassname(weapon, item, sizeof(item)); 
			if(g_Noscope[client] &&  StrEqual(item, "weapon_awp") || StrEqual(item, "weapon_ssg08"))
			{
				SetEntDataFloat(weapon, m_flNextSecondaryAttack, GetGameTime() + 9999.9);
			}
		}
	}
}

If I missed something please do let me know!
__________________
2Lynk is offline
Cruze
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2017
Old 05-07-2021 , 02:20   Re: [Multi 1v1] No-Scope Only Round
Reply With Quote #35

I think boolean is not being set to false for some reason.
Can you try this?
__________________
Taking paid private requests! Contact me
Cruze is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:46.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode