Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Solved [L4D] How to force mission lost


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 11-06-2018 , 04:40   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #21

Last resort for the fact L4D1 is so old is trying to use SDKCall.
__________________
I am available to make plugins for pay.

Discord: Eyal282#1334
eyal282 is offline
Skyy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Old 11-21-2018 , 16:56   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #22

This is the function in the l4dstocks.inc by Mr.Zero
So, simply use:
Code:
ForceServerCommand("scenario_end");
Code:
stock ForceServerCommand(const String:command[]) {
	
	new iFlags = GetCommandFlags(command);
	SetCommandFlags(command, iFlags & ~(FCVAR_CHEAT|FCVAR_LAUNCHER));
	ServerCommand("%s", command);
	ServerExecute();
	SetCommandFlags(command, iFlags);
	SetCommandFlags(command, iFlags | FCVAR_CHEAT);
}
Skyy is offline
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 11-21-2018 , 18:54   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyy View Post
This is the function in the l4dstocks.inc by Mr.Zero
So, simply use:
Code:
ForceServerCommand("scenario_end");
Code:
stock ForceServerCommand(const String:command[]) {
	
	new iFlags = GetCommandFlags(command);
	SetCommandFlags(command, iFlags & ~(FCVAR_CHEAT|FCVAR_LAUNCHER));
	ServerCommand("%s", command);
	ServerExecute();
	SetCommandFlags(command, iFlags);
	SetCommandFlags(command, iFlags | FCVAR_CHEAT);
}
This command does not exist.
__________________
I am available to make plugins for pay.

Discord: Eyal282#1334
eyal282 is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 11-21-2018 , 21:18   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyal282 View Post
Last resort for the fact L4D1 is so old is trying to use SDKCall.
Why didn't you go for SDK call from the get go? It is the best option available.
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 11-22-2018 , 02:22   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #25

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spirit_12 View Post
Why didn't you go for SDK call from the get go? It is the best option available.
Because I'm bad at it. It was always confusing.
__________________
I am available to make plugins for pay.

Discord: Eyal282#1334
eyal282 is offline
Skyy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Old 11-23-2018 , 06:40   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyal282 View Post
This command does not exist.
That's why there's a function to create it. lol? I'm confused, are you just copy/pasting or do you actually understand the code?
Skyy is offline
Dragokas
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ukraine on fire
Old 11-23-2018 , 08:00   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #27

Skyy, I think, he means it doesn't work in concrete case. Please, see explanation in 1-st post.
__________________
Expert of CMD/VBS/VB6. Malware analyst. L4D fun (Bloody Witch & FreeZone)
[My plugins] [My tools] [GitHub] [Articles] [HiJackThis+] [Donate]
Dragokas is offline
Skyy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Old 11-26-2018 , 16:12   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragokas View Post
Skyy, I think, he means it doesn't work in concrete case. Please, see explanation in 1-st post.
It works in all cases if you use it in function format - it will not work in certain cases if you don't enclose it within a function.
Skyy is offline
Dragokas
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ukraine on fire
Old 11-26-2018 , 16:32   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #29

What you mean?
__________________
Expert of CMD/VBS/VB6. Malware analyst. L4D fun (Bloody Witch & FreeZone)
[My plugins] [My tools] [GitHub] [Articles] [HiJackThis+] [Donate]
Dragokas is offline
ZBzibing
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Old 04-19-2022 , 06:58   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #30

I'm looking for this functionality, can anyone release this plugin. Or give an example to directly end the current game round with a single command, like endround
__________________
Please forgive, If I'm not describing it accurately. I use google translate
Functional tests are all from L4D1, and are only keen to solve and fix various bugs of L4D1:
ZBzibing is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:31.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode