Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Server Hop [v0.8.1, updated 2010-03-21]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Jindo
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Old 01-04-2010 , 06:26   Re: Server Hop [v0.6, updated 2010-01-03]
Reply With Quote #21

Excellent plugin, though the last time I used something like this, we soon found that F3 wasn't bound to anything.

What is the command that F3 should be bound to in order to accept the request?
__________________
Jindo is offline
cybersquare420
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 01-04-2010 , 10:13   Re: Server Hop [v0.6, updated 2010-01-03]
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jindo View Post
Excellent plugin, though the last time I used something like this, we soon found that F3 wasn't bound to anything.

What is the command that F3 should be bound to in order to accept the request?
ok, i found my error and it is now accepting url (missing "... DOH!!...lol)

but now i have same issue ans Jindo... is this something we need to bind on the client side, or should the plugin be handling it?...
__________________
cybersquare420 is offline
rig0r
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 01-04-2010 , 10:33   Re: Server Hop [v0.6, updated 2010-01-03]
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybersquare420 View Post
ok, i found my error and it is now accepting url (missing "... DOH!!...lol)

but now i have same issue ans Jindo... is this something we need to bind on the client side, or should the plugin be handling it?...
It's a TF2 client thing. By default F3 is bound to "askconnect_accept".

Try
Code:
bind "F3" "askconnect_accept"
in console to reset the bind on your client.
__________________
rig0r is offline
cybersquare420
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 01-04-2010 , 10:45   Re: Server Hop [v0.6, updated 2010-01-03]
Reply With Quote #24

ok, i will try that... thank you...
also, i think i may have found a bug. i shut down a server for over 5 minutes and it was still being shown in the list... it was my understanding that they will be removed when they are unavailable... how long is the delay supposed to be before the list is updated?
__________________
cybersquare420 is offline
rig0r
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 01-04-2010 , 10:56   Re: Server Hop [v0.6, updated 2010-01-03]
Reply With Quote #25

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybersquare420 View Post
ok, i will try that... thank you...
also, i think i may have found a bug. i shut down a server for over 5 minutes and it was still being shown in the list... it was my understanding that they will be removed when they are unavailable... how long is the delay supposed to be before the list is updated?
It updates every minute so it should disappear quickly. An error will also be logged. Can you check if it logged an error in your TF2 logs ?
__________________
rig0r is offline
cybersquare420
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 01-04-2010 , 11:48   Re: Server Hop [v0.6, updated 2010-01-03]
Reply With Quote #26

no errors, so i did some extensive testing.

player is on server 1.
server 2 has been offline since before server 1 was started.
player executes !hop. server 2 is not in the list.
server 2 is started up.
player tries again after 1 minute.
server 2 is in the list (YAY!!)
server 2 is then shut back down.
player waits many minutes.
player executes !hop.
server 2 remains in the list.
server 2 will remain in the list until server 1 is restarted. (not even a map change will reset the list)

hope this helps a bit. looks to me like the plugin checks to see if they are online, but does not check to see if they are offline.... or something to that effect.

edit: i think i figured out the issue with f3 as well... i had to bind it to a non function key and now it works perfectly... i have a keyboard that has the f keys as secondary functions rather than as primary.... the net effect for me was the servers ending up added to favorites rather than accepting the connection... LOL... took me a while to figure out WTF happened... any how, for anyone who cannot use f3 to connect should just bind askconnect_accept to some other key.
__________________

Last edited by cybersquare420; 01-04-2010 at 13:13. Reason: avoiding the dreaded double post :)
cybersquare420 is offline
Keksmampfer
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 01-04-2010 , 15:33   Re: Server Hop [v0.5, released 2009-12-30]
Reply With Quote #27

Quote:
Originally Posted by rig0r View Post

Cool ! Not sure what you mean by autoconfig ?
Code:
public OnPluginStart()
{    
    g_version = CreateConVar(...);
    g_enable = CreateConVar(...);
    
    AutoExecConfig(true, "server.hop");
..
}
http://docs.sourcemod.net/api/index....d=show&id=607&
__________________
My Plugins: Death Sound
Keksmampfer is offline
rig0r
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 01-05-2010 , 12:27   Re: Server Hop [v0.6, updated 2010-01-03]
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybersquare420 View Post
no errors, so i did some extensive testing.

player is on server 1.
server 2 has been offline since before server 1 was started.
player executes !hop. server 2 is not in the list.
server 2 is started up.
player tries again after 1 minute.
server 2 is in the list (YAY!!)
server 2 is then shut back down.
player waits many minutes.
player executes !hop.
server 2 remains in the list.
server 2 will remain in the list until server 1 is restarted. (not even a map change will reset the list)

hope this helps a bit. looks to me like the plugin checks to see if they are online, but does not check to see if they are offline.... or something to that effect.

edit: i think i figured out the issue with f3 as well... i had to bind it to a non function key and now it works perfectly... i have a keyboard that has the f keys as secondary functions rather than as primary.... the net effect for me was the servers ending up added to favorites rather than accepting the connection... LOL... took me a while to figure out WTF happened... any how, for anyone who cannot use f3 to connect should just bind askconnect_accept to some other key.
Thanks for testing this ! I was able to reproduce it and fixed a rather simple but nasty bug Version 0.61 is available, give it a try.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keksmampfer View Post
Code:
public OnPluginStart()
{    
    g_version = CreateConVar(...);
    g_enable = CreateConVar(...);
    
    AutoExecConfig(true, "server.hop");
..
}
http://docs.sourcemod.net/api/index....d=show&id=607&
Thanks, I'll look into it for the next version.
__________________
rig0r is offline
cybersquare420
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 01-05-2010 , 12:56   Re: Server Hop [v0.61, updated 2010-01-05]
Reply With Quote #29

testing now, will take a bit for maps to load through natural cycle (dont want to force it now as there are players on...) i will crash an empty server after a while, and report back my results. Thanx a bunch for this!! Ive been searching for something just like this for a long time!!!

++karma
__________________
cybersquare420 is offline
ltgenkd
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2008
Old 01-07-2010 , 05:30   Re: Server Hop [v0.61, updated 2010-01-05]
Reply With Quote #30

Nice plugin, works great!!! No DB's
I can confirm it works in L4D with:

Metamod:Source version 1.7.1
SourceMod (1.2.4)
AND
Metamod:Source version 1.8.0-dev
SourceMod (1.3.0-dev)

Thanks You...
+Karma
ltgenkd is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:37.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode