Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.1)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Jmar
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Old 04-30-2017 , 02:22   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.1)
Reply With Quote #41

is there anyway to make the bots stop constantly looking up?


btw this is a awesome plugin
Jmar is offline
Transit Of Venus
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Old 07-06-2017 , 07:24   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.1)
Reply With Quote #42

New issue

L 07/06/2017 - 21:23:44: [SM] Exception reported: logic plugin for these bots is not loaded!
L 07/06/2017 - 21:23:44: [SM] Blaming: vshbots_move.smx
L 07/06/2017 - 21:23:44: [SM] Call stack trace:
L 07/06/2017 - 21:23:44: [SM] [0] SetFailState
L 07/06/2017 - 21:23:44: [SM] [1] Line 31, /home/forums/content/files/2/5/9/9/1/8/145237.attach::OnAllPluginsLoaded
__________________

Click on the banner to explore my servers and more
Transit Of Venus is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Transit Of Venus Send a message via Skype™ to Transit Of Venus
MlG M8O
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2015
Old 10-09-2017 , 07:47   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.1)
Reply With Quote #43

Is there any way to disable the bots' autoaim?
__________________
MlG M8O is offline
enderandrew
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2020
Old 07-01-2020 , 04:45   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.1)
Reply With Quote #44

Quote:
Originally Posted by Transit Of Venus View Post
New issue

L 07/06/2017 - 21:23:44: [SM] Exception reported: logic plugin for these bots is not loaded!
L 07/06/2017 - 21:23:44: [SM] Blaming: vshbots_move.smx
L 07/06/2017 - 21:23:44: [SM] Call stack trace:
L 07/06/2017 - 21:23:44: [SM] [0] SetFailState
L 07/06/2017 - 21:23:44: [SM] [1] Line 31, /home/forums/content/files/2/5/9/9/1/8/145237.attach::OnAllPluginsLoaded
I went to try this out and ran into the same issue:

Code:
L 07/01/2020 - 03:18:40: [SM] Failed to load plugin "VSH2\saxtonhale.smx": .
L 07/01/2020 - 03:18:42: [SM] Exception reported: logic plugin for these bots is not loaded!
L 07/01/2020 - 03:18:42: [SM] Blaming: VSH2\vshbots_move.smx
L 07/01/2020 - 03:18:42: [SM] Call stack trace:
L 07/01/2020 - 03:18:42: [SM]   [0] SetFailState
L 07/01/2020 - 03:18:42: [SM]   [1] Line 31, vshbots_move.sp::OnAllPluginsLoaded
So line 31 of vshbots_move.sp is looking to see if vshbots_logic.smx has loaded. I have the plugin installed.

This is a bit of an ugly hack but in my server.cfg I can unload all my VSH2 plugins so they're not running all the time:

Code:
wait 250; sm plugins unload "VSH2/vsh2.smx"
wait 250; sm plugins unload "VSH2/saxtonhale.smx"
wait 66; sm plugins unload "VSH2/vsh2boss_plaguedoctor.smx"
wait 66; sm plugins unload "VSH2/vsh2_addon_difficulty_settings.smx"
wait 66; sm plugins unload "VSH2/vsh2_addon_dmgtracker.smx"
wait 66; sm plugins unload "VSH2/vsh2_addon_extra_boss_themes.smx"
wait 66; sm plugins unload "VSH2/vsh2_addon_gunshot_bride.smx"
wait 66; sm plugins unload "VSH2/vsh2_addon_infinite_ammo_uber.smx"
wait 66; sm plugins unload "VSH2/vshbots_logic.smx"
wait 66; sm plugins unload "VSH2/vshbots_move.smx"
Then I have a vsh.cfg file I load with any vsh map and in there I load the plugins, but make sure vshbots_logic loads before anything else:

Here is my vsh.cfg file:

Code:
exec bots.cfg

sm_cvar tf_bot_pyro_deflect_tolerance 0
sm_cvar tf_bot_fire_weapon_allowed 0
sm_cvar tf_bot_pyro_shove_away_range 0

tf_bot_quota_mode fill; tf_bot_quota 2 expert;

wait 650; sm plugins load "VSH2/vshbots_logic.smx"
wait 650; sm plugins load "VSH2/saxtonhale.smx"
wait 650; sm plugins load "VSH2/vsh2.smx"
wait 650; sm plugins load "VSH2/vsh2boss_plaguedoctor.smx"
wait 250; sm plugins load "VSH2/vsh2_addon_difficulty_settings.smx"
wait 250; sm plugins load "VSH2/vsh2_addon_dmgtracker.smx"
wait 250; sm plugins load "VSH2/vsh2_addon_extra_boss_themes.smx"
wait 250; sm plugins load "VSH2/vsh2_addon_gunshot_bride.smx"
wait 250; sm plugins load "VSH2/vsh2_addon_infinite_ammo_uber.smx"
wait 250; sm plugins load "VSH2/vshbots_move.smx"

wait 250; echo "Versus Saxon Hale 2 Config Loaded. Good luck!"
The other fix would be to edit vshbots_move.smx and take out the section looking to see if vshbots_logic.smx loaded first but I assume the check is there for a reason. Does sourcepawn/sourcemod have a better way to list a dependency so plugins load in a given order and dependencies load first?

It looks like the plugins are loading correctly now, but I can't test it properly yet. VSH won't load unless you have other players and so I'll have to get a few on my testing server to test the mode out, and if it works, I'll go live with it on my server after that.
enderandrew is offline
RavensBro
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wisonsin USA
Old 08-25-2021 , 08:24   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.1)
Reply With Quote #45

they don't seem to work right now they only go after hale but once hale is kinda far a way from them they all just stand there and don't chase him or the other way around.
RavensBro is offline
Joaquel
Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: vsh_servilive_city_final
Old 08-25-2021 , 12:23   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.1)
Reply With Quote #46

Quote:
Originally Posted by RavensBro View Post
they don't seem to work right now they only go after hale but once hale is kinda far a way from them they all just stand there and don't chase him or the other way around.
did you generate the nav mesh?
__________________
Discord: Joaquel#2003
Joaquel is offline
RavensBro
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wisonsin USA
Old 08-25-2021 , 14:21   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.1)
Reply With Quote #47

yes all my maps have a nav file
RavensBro is offline
card100rac4
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: chrome://dino
Old 04-08-2022 , 23:50   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.1)
Reply With Quote #48

Pretty sure this plugin is broken, it used to work fine but now suddenly stopped working, as bots only stand still. And yes, I do have a nav mesh.
card100rac4 is offline
card100rac4
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: chrome://dino
Old 04-09-2022 , 08:06   Re: [VSH/FF2] [Plugin] Bots (1.1)
Reply With Quote #49

Turns out it wasn't loading correctly, oops
card100rac4 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:34.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode