Raised This Month: $159 Target: $400
 39% 

[TF2] Set Speed


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
rtk
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 07-07-2012 , 13:19   Re: [TF2] Set Speed
Reply With Quote #21

There should be a way to set a speed per class with the option to make it for admins only since the old plugin is broken.
Could you please ?

Thanks
__________________
Never argue with an idiot. He lowers you to his level and then wins on experience!
rtk is offline
Tylerst
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 07-07-2012 , 15:15   Re: [TF2] Set Speed
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtk View Post
There should be a way to set a speed per class with the option to make it for admins only since the old plugin is broken.
Could you please ?

Thanks
That's not something that's within the scope of this plugin(Auto-setting speed that is)

If the other plugin isn't working, you should make a post in the requests section for someone to fix it.
I don't currently have the time or desire to fix it, but I'm sure someone else can help you.
Tylerst is offline
RonanZer0
Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 08-23-2012 , 22:33   Re: [TF2] Set Speed
Reply With Quote #23

can you please add a percentage command? e.g. so i can go to 187% speed, no idea what that translates to in normal speed
RonanZer0 is offline
ddhoward
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Old 08-24-2012 , 03:16   Re: [TF2] Set Speed
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonanZer0 View Post
can you please add a percentage command? e.g. so i can go to 187% speed, no idea what that translates to in normal speed
Simply multiply the desired percentage by 3.
187 x 3 = 561
187% = 561v

The maximum movement speed set by TF2, however, is only 520, or 173.33%.
ddhoward is offline
K o T
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Old 06-14-2013 , 01:09   Re: [TF2] Set Speed
Reply With Quote #25

teams do not work update please
K o T is offline
Tylerst
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 06-14-2013 , 06:54   Re: [TF2] Set Speed
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by K o T View Post
teams do not work update please
Working fine for me.

What errors do you have?
Tylerst is offline
K o T
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Old 06-14-2013 , 23:01   Re: [TF2] Set Speed
Reply With Quote #27

simply not there threw sorry
K o T is offline
scorpadorp
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NC
Old 08-10-2013 , 13:22   Re: [TF2] Set Speed
Reply With Quote #28

Can you make it so players can't move during pre-round?
scorpadorp is offline
Bijou
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Old 01-27-2014 , 13:26   Re: [TF2] Set Speed
Reply With Quote #29

NOT working.

<my server.cfg>
sm_setspeed_version "1.3.1"
sm_setspeed_chat "1"
sm_setspeed_log "0"
sm_setspeed @all 250

smx file in put sourcemod/plugins
sp file in put sourcemod/scripting

What is the wrong??

I all the time write 'sm_setspeed @all 250' in console ........
Bijou is offline
ddhoward
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Old 01-27-2014 , 13:49   Re: [TF2] Set Speed
Reply With Quote #30

server.cfg is only run once, when the server is starting up. When the server starts up, there are no players on the server. So "@all" can't target any players, as there are no players on the server.
__________________
ddhoward is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:24.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode