Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Bug Mod


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GHW_Chronic
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Old 03-11-2006 , 15:06  
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuke
oh, i repair my problem - i simple copy file roach.mdl to cstrike\models directory!
good to know as lord saddler was having this same problem and couldn't figure out what to do, so I suspect it occurs frequently. So I added the roach models and sounds to the top post for people to place in their mod directories.
GHW_Chronic is offline
Send a message via AIM to GHW_Chronic
Nuke
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia, Moscow
Old 03-11-2006 , 16:01  
Reply With Quote #12

New problem
Roaches not moving, they stay on air!

Peoples, what about your servers ? who else testing this great plugin ?
__________________
Sorry for my language, iam from Russia
Nuke is offline
organizedKaoS
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Old 03-11-2006 , 17:44  
Reply With Quote #13

I tried it on my server. I already had the files that were needed, but no bugs were spawned. It showed running for a whole map but not one bug was spawned. I really want to see this in action. Hope you have some ideas chronic, im pretty sure you do.
organizedKaoS is offline
GHW_Chronic
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Old 03-11-2006 , 18:17  
Reply With Quote #14

Did you put the files in your mod directory, IE cstrike? did you try amx_bugmod 1?
GHW_Chronic is offline
Send a message via AIM to GHW_Chronic
diamond-optic
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2005
Old 03-11-2006 , 19:36  
Reply With Quote #15

seems to work fine in dod..

isnt the roach model already come with half-life.. so in other words no one should need to download it..

cuase i didnt extract them outta the zip and it works fine..

very nice tho...

anyway to have it so grenades can kill them as well?
__________________
diamond-optic is offline
GHW_Chronic
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Old 03-11-2006 , 19:42  
Reply With Quote #16

if you join a server you cannot see the bugs, they will appear invisible unless the server has the MDLs extracted. They will show up for yourself in your own server though. And no, grenades do not work on them.
GHW_Chronic is offline
Send a message via AIM to GHW_Chronic
diamond-optic
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2005
Old 03-11-2006 , 20:22  
Reply With Quote #17

hmm just browsing thru the code a bit..

just wondering about this:

Code:
set_task(25.0/get_cvar_float("bugmod_speed"),"spawn_bug",id)
is that setting the task to 25.0 divided by the bugmod_speed value?

or am i just an idiot...

cuase to me that sorta looks like if you set the speed to say 25.. then the task would end up as 1.0 but if you set the speed to 1, then the task would end up as 25.0.. and that doesnt seem like a proper way to set the spawn speed... why not just have it use the exact speed that is entered in the cvar??

OR... am i like totally mistaken? lol


ORRRRRR lol.. is it the higher number the faster they spawn? cuase setting it to like 100 makes them spawn super fast
__________________
diamond-optic is offline
GHW_Chronic
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Old 03-11-2006 , 20:33  
Reply With Quote #18

Doesn't make sense the way you want it.

What's faster 1 mile per hour / kilometer per hour or 25 miles per hour / kilometers per hour?

So when a person types 25 in for the speed it should go faster than if they typed 1 in for the speed.

Code:
My Way:
set_task(25.0/get_cvar_float("bugmod_speed"),"spawn_bug",id)
25/speed
Example - speed 25 - 25/25 = spawn every 1 second.
Example2 - speed 1 - 25/1 = spawn every 25 seconds.

Your Way:
set_task(get_cvar_float("bugmod_speed"),"spawn_bug",id)
speed
Example - speed 25 - 25 = spawn every 25 seconds.
Example2 - speed 1 - 1 = spawn every 1 second.
Notice how by not making the calculation that I put in there, putting 1 in for the speed would make them spawn fast whilst 25 would spawn very slow.


Quote:
ORRRRRR lol.. is it the higher number the faster they spawn? cuase setting it to like 100 makes them spawn super fast
Exactly.
GHW_Chronic is offline
Send a message via AIM to GHW_Chronic
diamond-optic
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2005
Old 03-11-2006 , 20:41  
Reply With Quote #19

ahh ok.. cuase the way i was looking at it was like the command (amx_bugmod_speed) would be equal to how often you want them to spawn,

like if you wanted them to delay 60seconds before spawn..

would be amx_bugmod_speed 60.. etc...

but i understand now how your doing it

btw.. this is sweet lol... fun to replace the roach with like chickens, bunnies, even tried the cow from dod, tho that kinda looked wierd lol...
__________________
diamond-optic is offline
VEN
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 03-12-2006 , 07:21  
Reply With Quote #20

edit: organizedKaoS, i solved that problem by replacing "MOVETYPE_STEP" with "MOVETYPE_PUSHSTEP".

I like the idea.

Quote:
grenades do not work on them
Here is the simple solution (in case you planning to add it).
Code:
entity_set_float(entid, EV_FL_health, 1.0) entity_set_float(entid, EV_FL_takedamage, 1.0)
VEN is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:13.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode