Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Bind Number Slots


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
X-Script
BANNED
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: (#504434)
Old 07-26-2007 , 12:45   Re: Bind Slots
Reply With Quote #31

You don't need the quotation marks in that place if your going to bind a key to bind those, if you want to do that you'll have to do this:

Code:
bind KEY "bind 1 slot1 ; bind 2 slot2 ; bind 3 slot3 ; bind 4 slot4 ; bind 5 slot5 ; bind 6 slot6 ; bind 7 slot7 ; bind 8 slot 8 ; bind 9 slot9 ; bind 0 slot10"
X-Script is offline
BlackMilk
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Old 07-26-2007 , 12:59   Re: Bind Slots
Reply With Quote #32

He said unbind.
__________________
Mod:
User:
BlackMilk is offline
X-Script
BANNED
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: (#504434)
Old 07-26-2007 , 13:00   Re: Bind Slots
Reply With Quote #33

Fahh. woops. I could've sworn it said bind when I read the post. Sorry, on the bright-side my post could still help someone.
X-Script is offline
AdamR
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cardiff, South Wales
Old 07-26-2007 , 13:02   Re: Bind Slots
Reply With Quote #34

hehe np That unbind line is a quick way to erase what the keys to do test that the plugin works correctly.

I'd like to ask, does this plugin really count as slowhacking? Yes, it executes a command on a client, but nothing malicious. The user gets confirmation before the action is carried out, so why wouldn't this get accepted? It clearly helps people.
__________________
Thanks,

Adam Reece - Sven Co-op team.
AdamR is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to AdamR
X-Script
BANNED
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: (#504434)
Old 07-26-2007 , 13:05   Re: Bind Slots
Reply With Quote #35

AdamR is correct the user is being notifiied before any actions to his character are executed and it also doesn't do anything harmfull to the player.

Things i'd suggest:

1. Make a command /unbindslots unbinding them.

2.After the player said /bindslots create a menu saying "Are you sure?" "Yes" "No"
X-Script is offline
AdamR
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cardiff, South Wales
Old 07-26-2007 , 13:19   Re: Bind Slots
Reply With Quote #36

Hmmm..

1: If I did /unbindslots, what would be the purpose for this other than testing? ;)

2: There already is a confirmation menu like that just worded a bit differently.
__________________
Thanks,

Adam Reece - Sven Co-op team.
AdamR is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to AdamR
X-Script
BANNED
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: (#504434)
Old 07-26-2007 , 14:05   Re: Bind Number Slots
Reply With Quote #37

Then this should be approved.
X-Script is offline
Lee
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2006
Old 07-28-2007 , 22:50   Re: Bind Number Slots
Reply With Quote #38

You should return PLUGIN_HANDLED in bindadminslots(). If you intend to cater for languages other than English, implement multi-lingual support properly.

You only need a variable if you intend to use the value later.

Code:
//Pointless: new menuReply = str_to_num(data) switch(menuReply) //Correct: switch(str_to_num(data))
It's good to see set_task() has gone.
Lee is offline
X-Script
BANNED
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: (#504434)
Old 07-31-2007 , 09:59   Re: Bind Number Slots
Reply With Quote #39

I don't know if he has implemented Lee's suggestion (which he should) but when he does, I personally think this should be approved.
X-Script is offline
Howdy!
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Old 08-01-2007 , 16:18   Re: Bind Number Slots
Reply With Quote #40

Ehh, the same thing could be done with existing plugins.
__________________
[IMG]http://img221.**************/img221/5608/howdyfinnishhq2.jpg[/IMG]
Howdy! is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:55.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode