Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

set_lights loop once


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Hunter-Digital
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In the Game [ro]
Old 05-22-2009 , 19:36   set_lights loop once
Reply With Quote #1

I recently noticed that if you use more letters in set_lights() you'll get a sequence... but it's looped, and I have to set a task to clear it, how can I clear it without a task ?

PHP Code:
public func()
{
        
set_lights("zazahhhhhh")
        
set_task(0.25"clear")
}
 
public 
clear() set_lights("h"
(example of what I have)
__________________
Hunter-Digital is offline
Emp`
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Decapod 10
Old 05-22-2009 , 21:16   Re: set_lights loop once
Reply With Quote #2

I'm pretty sure that is what you will have to do.
Emp` is offline
Send a message via AIM to Emp` Send a message via MSN to Emp` Send a message via Yahoo to Emp` Send a message via Skype™ to Emp`
Dr.G
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 05-22-2009 , 21:53   Re: set_lights loop once
Reply With Quote #3

if you need a delay do like that, else just call the function right away...
__________________
Dr.G is offline
Hunter-Digital
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In the Game [ro]
Old 05-22-2009 , 22:36   Re: set_lights loop once
Reply With Quote #4

I also tried:
PHP Code:
set_lights("zazahhhhhh")
set_lights("h"
but doesn't work, keeps the "m" light
And I even looked into it's source but I can't understand much...

So there's no way around set_task() on this one ?
__________________

Last edited by Hunter-Digital; 05-22-2009 at 22:53.
Hunter-Digital is offline
Bugsy
AMX Mod X Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA
Old 05-23-2009 , 00:13   Re: set_lights loop once
Reply With Quote #5

What exactly are you trying to accomplish with set_lights()?

"zazahhhhh"
"zazahhhhh" then stay at "h"
"zaza" then stay at "h"
__________________
Bugsy is offline
Hunter-Digital
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In the Game [ro]
Old 05-23-2009 , 00:31   Re: set_lights loop once
Reply With Quote #6

"zaza" then stay at "h"

I placed the extra H's there in case of lag or something so that it doesn't loop again, it's like a waiting sequence for the task

Do you know any workaround of that task ?

PS: "zaza" are just example values :}
__________________
Hunter-Digital is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:38.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode