Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2Items] Bot Weapon Randomizer v2.2.15 (08 Oct 2013)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
FlaminSarge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 08-31-2011 , 12:15   Re: [TF2Items] Bot Weapon Randomizer (v.1.0.11)
Reply With Quote #21

I think they're trying to grab ammo from the locker, because initially they start up with 200 but I think I set the lugermorph to 36 (scout)
You could probably set the ammo in the plugin. I'm not entirely sure how I would manage changing the ammo per-class in giveweapon, that'd get messy fast. I might add a case just for the pistols.

Also, OnConfigsExecuted for the randomizer check might be better?

Also,
g_bRandomizer = GetConVarBool(g_cvRandomizer);
instead of the g_bRandomizer = ( GetConVarInt(g_cvRandomizer)!=0 ? true : false );

I noticed a slight bug with randomizer, but when I forced the bot's class, he'd get the weapons of his old class (before the fix). However, when randomizer was turned off, I still had a scout running around with a black box, gunboats, and a frying pan. Botweprand didn't re-evaluate what weapons he was using after he touched a supply locker...
This was with 1.0.10, but I think it still applies (randomizer was OFF, but I had turned it on then off to change up everyone's classes)

Also
new iClass = GetEntProp(iClient, Prop_Send, "m_iClass")
Why not TF2_GetPlayerClass(iClient) ?
You can always _:iClass if tag errors come up.
__________________
Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion Jungle Inferno 64-bit will break everything. Don't even ask.

All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc.
Post in plugin threads with questions.
Steam is for playing games.
You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
Psyduck likes replays.

Last edited by FlaminSarge; 08-31-2011 at 12:25.
FlaminSarge is offline
Leonardo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: 90's
Old 08-31-2011 , 12:55   Re: [TF2Items] Bot Weapon Randomizer (v.1.0.11)
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
I think they're trying to grab ammo from the locker, because initially they start up with 200 but I think I set the lugermorph to 36 (scout)
oh, yeah, thats it! oh shi-...

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
Also, OnConfigsExecuted for the randomizer check might be better?
may be... *added*

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
Also,
g_bRandomizer = GetConVarBool(g_cvRandomizer);
instead of the g_bRandomizer = ( GetConVarInt(g_cvRandomizer)!=0 ? true : false );
I know what I'm doing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
I noticed a slight bug with randomizer, but when I forced the bot's class, he'd get the (...)
because it's hard-changing, wihtout calling player_changeclass event?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
Also
new iClass = GetEntProp(iClient, Prop_Send, "m_iClass")
Why not TF2_GetPlayerClass(iClient) ?
becauseе the first versions was without tf2.inc and tf2_stocks.inc
also
Code:
stock TFClassType:TF2_GetPlayerClass(client) {     return TFClassType:GetEntProp(client, Prop_Send, "m_iClass"); }
same thing...

Last edited by Leonardo; 08-31-2011 at 13:49.
Leonardo is offline
Happy DODs player
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Old 08-31-2011 , 16:42   Re: [TF2Items] Bot Weapon Randomizer (v.1.0.12)
Reply With Quote #23

Uhm,

Maybe a strange Question here,

But for what use people this? Becos the weapons aint visable ingame [Official Weapons i mean]
Happy DODs player is offline
Jvs
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 08-31-2011 , 17:34   Re: [TF2Items] Bot Weapon Randomizer (v.1.0.12)
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy DODs player View Post
Uhm,

Maybe a strange Question here,

But for what use people this? Becos the weapons aint visable ingame [Official Weapons i mean]
I didn't understand that much from your post,but you are asking "what's the point of this if it doesn't even show weapons on bots?" right?
If that's so,it works just fine here.

And before you ask,that's a valve bot with the name changed.
Jvs is offline
FlaminSarge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 08-31-2011 , 20:10   Re: [TF2Items] Bot Weapon Randomizer (v.1.0.11)
Reply With Quote #25

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonardo View Post
because it's hard-changing, wihtout calling player_changeclass event?
Just check the player class on the post_inventory event to make sure it hasn't changed?

Also I just figure it's better to use the TF2 stock for getting player class since including tf2_stocks makes the plugin only run if the tf2 extension is running.

DODs player: Weapons given to bots are always visible. Valve is cool like that.
__________________
Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion Jungle Inferno 64-bit will break everything. Don't even ask.

All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc.
Post in plugin threads with questions.
Steam is for playing games.
You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
Psyduck likes replays.
FlaminSarge is offline
Happy DODs player
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Old 09-01-2011 , 01:37   Re: [TF2Items] Bot Weapon Randomizer (v.1.0.12)
Reply With Quote #26

@ Flamin and @ Jvs :

Thank you for your fast responses, will upload all again.

Last edited by Happy DODs player; 09-01-2011 at 01:53.
Happy DODs player is offline
FlaminSarge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 09-01-2011 , 18:43   Re: [TF2Items] Bot Weapon Randomizer (v.1.0.12)
Reply With Quote #27

Leonardo, do the bots ever roll normal, or do they ALWAYS have unlockables? I'd prefer not to have to add "13" in for the scout config (as an example), since the scouts already spawn with it (why replace a weapon that's already there?)

Also, does the memory cvar make the bot have the same weapons until he dies by an enemy? Or til changeclass?
__________________
Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion Jungle Inferno 64-bit will break everything. Don't even ask.

All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc.
Post in plugin threads with questions.
Steam is for playing games.
You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
Psyduck likes replays.

Last edited by FlaminSarge; 09-01-2011 at 18:56.
FlaminSarge is offline
Leonardo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: 90's
Old 09-01-2011 , 23:53   Re: [TF2Items] Bot Weapon Randomizer (v.1.0.12)
Reply With Quote #28

there's always a chance that bot can equip normal/stock item
Code:
if((iDefIndex[TFWeaponSlot_Melee] = GetRandomWeapon(iClass, TFWeaponSlot_Melee)) != -1)     TF2Items_GiveWeapon(iClient, iDefIndex[TFWeaponSlot_Melee]);
so -1 - stock item. with indexes that greater than -1 would be equipped with TF2IGW

also, yes, until changeclass.
__________________
Leonardo is offline
FlaminSarge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 09-03-2011 , 05:47   Re: [TF2Items] Bot Weapon Randomizer (v.1.0.12)
Reply With Quote #29

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge
Also,
g_bRandomizer = GetConVarBool(g_cvRandomizer);
instead of the g_bRandomizer = ( GetConVarInt(g_cvRandomizer)!=0 ? true : false );
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonardo View Post
I know what I'm doing.
Why, then?
__________________
Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion Jungle Inferno 64-bit will break everything. Don't even ask.

All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc.
Post in plugin threads with questions.
Steam is for playing games.
You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
Psyduck likes replays.
FlaminSarge is offline
Leonardo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: 90's
Old 09-03-2011 , 08:47   Re: [TF2Items] Bot Weapon Randomizer (v.1.0.12)
Reply With Quote #30

non-zero value of tf2items_rnd_enabled meaning that plugin is enabled, so ...

meeeh, just another way to do this, whatever.
Leonardo is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode