Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Disabling a plugin for one server; enable for another.


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
AlexW
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 10-17-2005 , 14:06   Disabling a plugin for one server; enable for another.
Reply With Quote #1

I don't know if I overlooked this somewhere in the manuals. I'm looking for a way to enable certain plugins on certain servers, and keep them that way.

What I want to do is have two servers running the same mod (NS). One server has the classic NS/CO maps. The other is running custom maps. The two servers are running off the same installation of amxmodx.

On the classic map server, I want to enable the votemap plugin. On the custom server, I do not want the votemap plugin enabled. My understanding of the start/stop/pause plugin menu is that if the server restarts, the plugins which have been disabled are enabled again.

How can I enable/disable plugins for a specific server, and keep it that way (if a server restarts, the plugin will still stay disabled)?

Thanks.
AlexW is offline
eFrigid
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: 3o3
Old 10-17-2005 , 14:20  
Reply With Quote #2

Put a ; infront of it in plugins.ini or you can do amxmodmenu in console then go to pause plugins and put it on STOPPED.
__________________
lol
eFrigid is offline
Send a message via AIM to eFrigid Send a message via MSN to eFrigid Send a message via Skype™ to eFrigid
AlexW
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 10-17-2005 , 14:26  
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by eFrigid
Put a ; infront of it in plugins.ini or you can do amxmodmenu in console then go to pause plugins and put it on STOPPED.
But wouldn't that disable the plugin for both servers?

I just want to turn it off for one server.
AlexW is offline
Knare
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York, USA
Old 10-17-2005 , 15:16  
Reply With Quote #4

if both servers use the same plugins.ini file then use cmd "amxx pause "pluginname.amxx" everytime you start the server you want the plugin to be disabled, to make it easier you can make a .cfg file and: bind <key> "exec cfgname.cfg"

inside the cfg:
Code:
"amxx pause plugin1.amxx"
"amxx pause plugin2.amxx"
//etc etc
But remember that the "pluginname.amxx" must be case sensitive.

if you are not the host (server is listen) :
Code:
amx_rcon "amxx pause plugin1.amxx"
amx_rcon "amxx pause plugin2.amxx"
//etc etc
__________________
0110101100111011100110000101110010011001
Knare is offline
Send a message via AIM to Knare Send a message via MSN to Knare
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:35.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode