Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

[CS:GO] ZR Hotfix set zm default class


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Anna
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Old 01-14-2019 , 12:16   [CS:GO] ZR Hotfix set zm default class
Reply With Quote #1

Hey,

I'm using ZR Hotfix plugin because players don't get zombie class when infected.
I have verified with command "zr_class_dump player XX" to debug and I have tryed to refresh with "zr_class_reload XX" but still refreshing the actual class, zombie with human class refresh human class.

The ZR Hotfix plugin only sets an amount of HP & defined skin but doesn't set all config that the class had, like knockback, jump height and all the other config linked to the class. Is it possible to have something like:

Code:
public ZR_OnClientInfected(client, attacker, bool:motherInfect, bool:respawnOverride, bool:respawn)
{
	new vida = GetClientHealth(client);
	if(vida < 300)
	{
		SetClass(client, zr_classes_default_zombie);
	}
}
I know that this code can't work but is it possible to do something like that ?

Edit: I use ZR Franug edition ; I have zero errors in the logs

Last edited by Anna; 01-14-2019 at 12:39. Reason: add plugin info
Anna is offline
quasemago
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Brazil
Old 01-14-2019 , 21:05   Re: [CS:GO] ZR Hotfix set zm default class
Reply With Quote #2

Yep.

PHP Code:
public ZR_OnClientInfected(clientattackerbool:motherInfectbool:respawnOverridebool:respawn)
{
    new 
classIndex ZR_GetClassByName("Zombie Class Name");
    
    if (
ZR_IsValidClassIndex(classIndex)) {
        
ClassSelected_Instant:ZR_SelectClientClass(clientclassIndextruetrue);
    }

quasemago is offline
Anna
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Old 01-15-2019 , 16:21   Re: [CS:GO] ZR Hotfix set zm default class
Reply With Quote #3

Thanks you quasemago but it didn't work...

I have used this:

PHP Code:
public ZR_OnClientInfected(clientattackerbool:motherInfectbool:respawnOverridebool:respawn)
{
    new 
vida GetClientHealth(client);
    if(
vida 300)
    {
        
PrintToChatAll("[HOTFIX] Zombie detected with Human class ! (Health < 300)");
        
        new 
classIndex ZR_GetClassByName("Classic");
        if (
ZR_IsValidClassIndex(classIndex))
        {
            
ClassSelected_Instant:ZR_SelectClientClass(clientclassIndextruetrue);
            
PrintToChatAll("[HOTFIX] Zombie with Human Class has been modified to the zombie 'Classic' class");
        }
        else
        {
            
PrintToChatAll("[HOTFIX] Zombie 'Classic' Class is not valid");
        }
    }
    else
    {
        
PrintToChatAll("[HOTFIX] Zombie detected without any bug");    
    }

When the mother zombie spawns, it says:
[HOTFIX] Zombie detected without any bug

When the mother zombie knifes a human:
[HOTFIX] Zombie detected with Human class ! (Health < 300)
[HOTFIX] Zombie with Human Class has been modified to the zombie 'Classic' class


and when I use the command "zr_class_dump player NAME" it says he still has the "Normal Human" class.

Help me please

Last edited by Anna; 01-15-2019 at 16:22.
Anna is offline
quasemago
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Brazil
Old 01-15-2019 , 21:28   Re: [CS:GO] ZR Hotfix set zm default class
Reply With Quote #4

This demonstrates that it is a problem in your ZR, I recommend fixing this problem directly in the core and not through a hotfix.

Do you use Francisco's ZR? When I have time I can fix this.

Last edited by quasemago; 01-15-2019 at 21:30.
quasemago is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 01-19-2019 , 16:35   Re: [CS:GO] ZR Hotfix set zm default class
Reply With Quote #5

Use this to fix it -> https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...&postcount=130
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.

Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
Anna
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Old 01-21-2019 , 12:38   Re: [CS:GO] ZR Hotfix set zm default class
Reply With Quote #6

Hey Franc1sco,

The class fix works but the thing is that all players who have this bug have the same class (due to fix) and thus the same skin.

And does your class fix set the jump heigh, jump distance, knockback and other stuff like this of the classes to the bugged player ?

No offense but I just wanna know, doesn't it take much more time to create x fixes than to directly fix your fork ?
Anna is offline
xromil
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Old 01-23-2019 , 15:33   Re: [CS:GO] ZR Hotfix set zm default class
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franc1sco View Post
Hi you do not know the problem how to solve when a zombie dies from the world or a new player comes to him 100hp how to solve help
xromil is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 01-23-2019 , 17:50   Re: [CS:GO] ZR Hotfix set zm default class
Reply With Quote #8

Also you can try with:
-Stop the server.
-Remove this file addons/sourcemod/data/sqlite/clientprefs-sqlite.sq3
-Start the server.


That is a very old bug, and that I can remember its caused for reload zombiereloaded.smx
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.


Last edited by Franc1sco; 01-23-2019 at 19:41.
Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
xromil
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Old 01-27-2019 , 09:52   Re: [CS:GO] ZR Hotfix set zm default class
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franc1sco View Post
Also you can try with:
-Stop the server.
-Remove this file addons/sourcemod/data/sqlite/clientprefs-sqlite.sq3
-Start the server.


That is a very old bug, and that I can remember its caused for reload zombiereloaded.smx
Hello I do not know why when the zombies pojavljaetsja at the bottom of no hands and a knife and not to cut them
xromil is offline
xromil
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Old 01-27-2019 , 10:49   Re: [CS:GO] ZR Hotfix set zm default class
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franc1sco View Post
Also you can try with:
-Stop the server.
-Remove this file addons/sourcemod/data/sqlite/clientprefs-sqlite.sq3
-Start the server.


That is a very old bug, and that I can remember its caused for reload zombiereloaded.smx
xromil is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:21.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode