Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Solved (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
AsphyxiaJLSA
Member
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Lima,Perú
Old 10-04-2021 , 10:51   (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
Reply With Quote #1

Well I'm trying to put a ladder but I can't, someone can help me with that, to put a ladder to go up to the top and make the path a little more dynamic for the survivors, in the campaign No Mercy c8m3_sewers
Please help
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3.png
Views:	159
Size:	89.3 KB
ID:	191691   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.png
Views:	126
Size:	76.0 KB
ID:	191692   Click image for larger version

Name:	1-min.png
Views:	114
Size:	94.6 KB
ID:	191693   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	85
Size:	80.3 KB
ID:	191694  

Last edited by AsphyxiaJLSA; 10-04-2021 at 16:18.
AsphyxiaJLSA is offline
Marttt
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Brazil
Old 10-04-2021 , 12:40   Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
Reply With Quote #2

I don't remember if is possible to add "new" ladders

What I usually do is change the origin of some unused ladder in the map, then change the type to survivor be able to climb it

This mod helps to see them.

https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1344167389

The TLS team has a vscript function that helps to create (clone) new ladders aswell.
__________________

Last edited by Marttt; 10-04-2021 at 12:41.
Marttt is offline
AsphyxiaJLSA
Member
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Lima,Perú
Old 10-04-2021 , 13:07   Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marttt View Post
I don't remember if is possible to add "new" ladders

What I usually do is change the origin of some unused ladder in the map, then change the type to survivor be able to climb it

This mod helps to see them.

https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1344167389

The TLS team has a vscript function that helps to create (clone) new ladders aswell.
hi martt, is it possible to add those stairs? but used by the survivors, not the infected.
AsphyxiaJLSA is offline
Marttt
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Brazil
Old 10-04-2021 , 14:17   Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
Reply With Quote #4

Yes, the snippet below makes all ladders "climbable" by survivors.
In your specific case you have to find one and maybe filter by hammerid.
Usually, people add a prop_dynamic in the wall to make it more "realistic"

example:

PHP Code:
/*** Add more survivor ladders ***/
modify:
{
    
match:
    {
        
"classname" "func_simpleladder"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
        
"team" "0"
    
}
}

add:
/*** ladder 7033 ***/
{
"classname" "prop_dynamic"
//"classname" "prop_physics_override"
//"spawnflags" "8"
"origin" "1220 397 224"
"angles" "0 180 0"
"model" "models/props_unique/metalladderbarge.mdl"
"disableshadows" "1"

This example is a test I did on Tank Challenge map, which is nice map to put in practise these things.
__________________

Last edited by Marttt; 10-04-2021 at 14:18.
Marttt is offline
AsphyxiaJLSA
Member
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Lima,Perú
Old 10-04-2021 , 16:14   Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marttt View Post
Yes, the snippet below makes all ladders "climbable" by survivors.
In your specific case you have to find one and maybe filter by hammerid.
Usually, people add a prop_dynamic in the wall to make it more "realistic"

example:

PHP Code:
/*** Add more survivor ladders ***/
modify:
{
    
match:
    {
        
"classname" "func_simpleladder"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
        
"team" "0"
    
}
}

add:
/*** ladder 7033 ***/
{
"classname" "prop_dynamic"
//"classname" "prop_physics_override"
//"spawnflags" "8"
"origin" "1220 397 224"
"angles" "0 180 0"
"model" "models/props_unique/metalladderbarge.mdl"
"disableshadows" "1"

This example is a test I did on Tank Challenge map, which is nice map to put in practise these things.
thanks for the help Martt, I was able to do it already .

PHP Code:
/*** Add more survivor ladders ***/
modify:
{
    
match:
    {
        
"classname" "func_simpleladder"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
        
"team" "0"
    
}
}

add:
/*** ladder 7033 ***/
{
"classname" "prop_dynamic"
//"classname" "prop_physics_override"
//"spawnflags" "8"
"origin" "12731 10090 -480"
"angles" "0 -90 0"
"model" "models/props_unique/metalladderbarge.mdl"
"disableshadows" "1"

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	w.png
Views:	128
Size:	95.1 KB
ID:	191707  
AsphyxiaJLSA is offline
HarryPotter
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Taiwan, Taipei
Old 10-05-2021 , 02:06   Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
Reply With Quote #6

To add(clone) new ladder on the map, you can use
l4d2_ladder_editor by devilesk.

1. Go to infected team, type !edit to enter edit mode
2. type in console to make you search existing ladder quickly.
PHP Code:
r_drawbrushmodels 2 
3. Aim an existing ladder, type !select (Or use M1), type !clone to clone a new ladder, now you can use
- WSAD to move the ladder
- E to raise the ladder
- R to lower the ladder
- Shift to rotate the ladder (Some ladders may disapear if have angle rotated)

4. When done, aim the ladder and type !info, the func_simpleladder entity all information print in your console,
for example it should be like this
PHP Code:
add:
{
    
"classname" "func_simpleladder"
    "origin" "-16.13 -783.68 -20.80"
    "angles" "0.00 0.00 0.00"
    "model" "*64"        
    "normal.x" "0.98"
    "normal.y" "0.14"
    "normal.z" "0.00"
    "team" "2"

5. Copy and past to your stripper cfg.

You can change "team" Keyvalues to decide which team can climb
PHP Code:
team <integer>
Team that can climb this ladder.
Any team
Survivors
Infected 
__________________

Last edited by HarryPotter; 09-23-2022 at 23:58.
HarryPotter is offline
apples1949
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2021
Old 02-07-2022 , 07:15   Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryPotter View Post
To add(clone) new ladder on the map, you can use
l4d2_ladder_editor by devilesk.

1. Go to infected team, type !edit to enter edit mode
2. Aim an existing ladder, type !select (Or use M1), type !clone to clone a new ladder, now you can use
- WSAD to move the ladder
- E to raise the ladder
- R to lower the ladder
- Shift to rotate the ladder (Some ladders may disapear if have angle rotated)

3. When done, aim the ladder and type !info, the func_simpleladder entity all information print in your console,
for example it should be like this
PHP Code:
add:
{
    
"classname" "func_simpleladder"
    "origin" "-16.13 -783.68 -20.80"
    "angles" "0.00 0.00 0.00"
    "model" "*64"        
    "normal.x" "0.98"
    "normal.y" "0.14"
    "normal.z" "0.00"
    "team" "2"

4. Copy and past to your stripper cfg.

You can change "team" Keyvalues to decide which team can climb
PHP Code:
team <integer>
Team that can climb this ladder.
Any team
Survivors
Infected 
Hello, is it possible to integrate the functionality of this plugin into your l4d2_spawn_props plugin? I think it would make the job of editing maps much easier D:
apples1949 is offline
HarryPotter
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Taiwan, Taipei
Old 02-07-2022 , 09:31   Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by apples1949 View Post
Hello, is it possible to integrate the functionality of this plugin into your l4d2_spawn_props plugin? I think it would make the job of editing maps much easier D:
No need and not necessary, their functions are separate.
__________________
HarryPotter is offline
dahyun4220
Member
Join Date: Sep 2021
Old 04-24-2022 , 09:38   Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryPotter View Post
No need and not necessary, their functions are separate.
How to put the ladder in c1m1 of the dead center?
There's no zombie ladder
dahyun4220 is offline
HarryPotter
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Taiwan, Taipei
Old 04-24-2022 , 22:56   Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by dahyun4220 View Post
How to put the ladder in c1m1 of the dead center?
There's no zombie ladder
If there's no zombie ladder on valve map, then you can't create the new ladder.
__________________

Last edited by HarryPotter; 04-24-2022 at 22:56.
HarryPotter is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode