Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[L4D2] Pause


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
xibit1987
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 12-03-2009 , 17:19   Re: [L4D2] Pause
Reply With Quote #21

Is it possible to integrate it to sm_admin menu? I'm new to this so it may be obivious to some of you how to do it, but it isn't to me.
xibit1987 is offline
xibit1987
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 12-04-2009 , 17:52   Re: [L4D2] Pause
Reply With Quote #22

EDIT not needed after 2 hours and this post i found the solution where to edit cfg
xibit1987 is offline
ChillyWI
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 12-08-2009 , 14:52   Re: [L4D2] Pause
Reply With Quote #23

Would it be possible to add an optional parameter to the chat triggers?

Like !forcepause 30 when paused would start the countdown at 30 instead of 5. ? Adding a countdown for starting the pause could be useful too... !forcepause 10 would pause the game after a 10 second countdown, giving everyone a chance to position themselves how they'd like.
ChillyWI is offline
loraliromance
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 12-13-2009 , 19:06   Re: [L4D2] Pause
Reply With Quote #24

for me this is completely broken.

I installed it the way you said. And when a normal person types

!pause in chat it requests the other team to pause but they can't.


When i as an admin do !forcepause it pauses the game when i do !forcepause to unpause it says the game is going live but it never does
:/
loraliromance is offline
roywheels
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 12-18-2009 , 03:55   Re: [L4D2] Pause
Reply With Quote #25

This is a useful little plugin so big thanks to pvtschlag for coding it.

I've encountered a couple of bugs which may be worth looking into.

Alltalk isn't working. I've enabled it in the cfg and it displays the message that it's on but it isn't.
** Alltalk seems to be working... ** I'm not sure why it wasn't yesterday.

The other issue is that people who leave during the pause are not removed from the scoreboard until the game goes live again.

Last edited by roywheels; 12-18-2009 at 16:30. Reason: ** Alltalk seems to be working... **
roywheels is offline
Downtown1
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 12-23-2009 , 05:08   Re: [L4D2] Pause
Reply With Quote #26

Any idea how to make it so you can connect to the server while it's paused? I have a similar implementation of pausing in my ready mod, I tried adding a unpause+0.1 timer repause to OnClientConnect/OnClientPutInServer but that didn't work.

Clients just get stuck at 70-99% of the loading bar, kind of annoying.
Downtown1 is offline
pvtschlag
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 12-23-2009 , 05:13   Re: [L4D2] Pause
Reply With Quote #27

You need to put the timer in OnClientPutInServer. It works for me and most others, but you may need a slightly longer timer for people on slower PCs. I have had reports of some people still getting stuck at 99% with a really short timer. Seems to work well though, and it is even a visual notification that somebody has connected.

Probably wouldn't hurt to put a small repause timer in OnClientDisconnect too so that the scoreboard gets updated.

I'll update this plugin with these changes sometime soon.
pvtschlag is offline
Downtown1
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 12-23-2009 , 05:17   Re: [L4D2] Pause
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by pvtschlag View Post
You need to put the timer in OnClientPutInServer. It works for me and most others, but you may need a slightly longer timer for people on slower PCs. I have had reports of some people still getting stuck at 99% with a really short timer. Seems to work well though, and it is even a visual notification that somebody has connected.

Probably wouldn't hurt to put a small repause timer in OnClientDisconnect too so that the scoreboard gets updated.

I'll update this plugin with these changes sometime soon.
Yep, I put in a 0.1 timer in OnClientPutInServer. I was trying to connect to my local server (same PC) and that wasn't enough. Next thing I'm gonna try is having a 10 second delay before unpausing and starting the 0.1 timer to repause.

Last edited by Downtown1; 12-23-2009 at 05:19.
Downtown1 is offline
pvtschlag
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 12-23-2009 , 05:24   Re: [L4D2] Pause
Reply With Quote #29

PHP Code:
public OnClientPutInServer(client)
{
    if (
g_bIsPaused && !g_bIsUnpausing && !IsFakeClient(client))
    {
        
Unpause(client);
        
CreateTimer(0.1Repauseclient);
        
PrintToChat(client"The game is paused. To resume the game use the !unpause command.");
    }
}

public 
Action:Repause(Handle:timerany:client)
{
    
Pause(client);

This is what I'm currently using, to make sure we are doing it the exact same way. Maybe you can try sticking this in my plugin and testing to see if it works like that. The timer may need to be increased. I think a .5 second unpause would be acceptable.

EDIT: Just read your edited post. I meant to unpause immediately and then a timer to repause as the code above shows.
pvtschlag is offline
scawn
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 01-20-2010 , 22:17   Re: [L4D2] Pause
Reply With Quote #30

Two questions:

1. Have any of the issues with people not being able to rejoin been fixed?

2. Is it possible to have this added to the admin menu so that only admins can pause?
scawn is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:13.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode