Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Sorrowfire
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: <Missing String>
Old 04-08-2013 , 20:13   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1081

So Hey, I'm looking at a way to be a little neater about removing the team requirements on spawn room doors (Or doors in general) in Team Fortress 2. Now I know I could always just filter out "filter_activator_tfteam" but in rare cases this may break parts of the map that require this information (beyond spawn room doors). So my next thought was to search through every trigger_multiple for a filtername key entry then delete that entry. My issue with this is that mappers can name the filtername whatever they want.

So I came up with this... Which Didn't work, my guess is that It doesn't like straight up wildcards.
Code:
modify:
{
    match:
    {
    "classname" "trigger_multiple"
    "filtername" "/*/"
    }
    delete:
    {
    "filtername" "/*/"
    }
}
Now, currently, I am using this as a substitute...
Code:
modify:
{
    match:
    {
    "classname" "trigger_multiple"
    "filtername" "/filter_*/"
    }
    delete:
    {
    "filtername" "/filter_*/"
    }
}
Which works perfectly fine, so far... But I had rather keep this nice and clean, so it can work across nearly any and all maps, even the ones where the mapper decided to use something different for their filtername.

Is there any way to tell Stripper to go through everything, and just remove the filtername field from every trigger_multiple?
__________________
"What do you mean SourcePawn doesn't count as a 2nd language?"
Sorrowfire is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 04-08-2013 , 20:18   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1082

They're regular expressions, not globs. Both your examples are invalid, your 2nd one matches "filter" followed by 0 or more underscores.

You want "/.*/", which is 0 or more ("*") of any character (".").
__________________
asherkin is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 04-09-2013 , 11:01   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1083

Quote:
Originally Posted by The 5th Survivor View Post
I think I see why the ladders are not working in L4D. There are some sub-sectons that some entities have that stripper doesn't read, which is probably because the older source games like HL2 and CS:S don't use them.

Below is an example of a ladder (or a piece of it). The blue is what stripper reads. The red is what stripper doesn't read, and you need that part for the ladder to work.

Code:
{
    "id" "384"
    "classname" "func_ladder"
    solid
    {
        "id" "385"
        side
        {
            "id" "1917"
            "plane" "(-72.0 84.0 256.0) (-72.0 84.0 -0.0) (-72.0 44.0 -0.0)"
            "smoothing_groups" "0"
            "material" "TOOLS/TOOLSNODRAW"
            "uaxis" "[-0.0 -1.0 0.0 0] 0.25"
            "vaxis" "[0.0 -0.0 -1.0 0] 0.25"
            "lightmapscale" "16"
        }
        side
        {
            "id" "1918"
            "plane" "(-76.0 44.0 256.0) (-76.0 44.0 -0.0) (-76.0 84.0 -0.0)"
            "smoothing_groups" "0"
            "material" "tools/toolsinvisible"
            "uaxis" "[0.0 1.0 0.0 0] 0.25"
            "vaxis" "[0.0 0.0 -1.0 0] 0.25"
            "lightmapscale" "16"
        }
        side
        {
            "id" "1919"
            "plane" "(-76.0 84.0 256.0) (-76.0 84.0 -0.0) (-72.0 84.0 -0.0)"
            "smoothing_groups" "0"
            "material" "TOOLS/TOOLSNODRAW"
            "uaxis" "[1.0 0.0 -0.0 0] 0.25"
            "vaxis" "[0.0 -0.0 -1.0 0] 0.25"
            "lightmapscale" "16"
        }
        side
        {
            "id" "1920"
            "plane" "(-72.0 44.0 256.0) (-72.0 44.0 -0.0) (-76.0 44.0 -0.0)"
            "smoothing_groups" "0"
            "material" "TOOLS/TOOLSNODRAW"
            "uaxis" "[-1.0 0.0 0.0 0] 0.25"
            "vaxis" "[0.0 0.0 -1.0 0] 0.25"
            "lightmapscale" "16"
        }
        side
        {
            "id" "1921"
            "plane" "(-76.0 44.0 256.0) (-76.0 84.0 256.0) (-72.0 84.0 256.0)"
            "smoothing_groups" "0"
            "material" "TOOLS/TOOLSNODRAW"
            "uaxis" "[1.0 0.0 0.0 0] 0.25"
            "vaxis" "[0.0 1.0 0.0 32] 0.25"
            "lightmapscale" "16"
        }
        side
        {
            "id" "1922"
            "plane" "(-76.0 84.0 0.0) (-76.0 44.0 0.0) (-72.0 44.0 0.0)"
            "smoothing_groups" "0"
            "material" "TOOLS/TOOLSNODRAW"
            "uaxis" "[1.0 0.0 0.0 0] 0.25"
            "vaxis" "[0.0 1.0 0.0 32] 0.25"
            "lightmapscale" "16"
        }
    }
}
Many other entities use those same sub-sections to make things solid, to control lighting, and to add a glow effect to things. If stripper supported those subsections on L4D1+2, you can literally create a room wherever you want, control any lights or add/disable existing lights, and make any item glow, just like the authoring tools. Any chance stripper can support that?

Also what about the decals? I tried placing decals with stripper on L4D, but on the wall the decal is huge. What do you need to get it the right size?
According to the Valve Developer Wiki, func_ladder no longer exists once a map is compiled.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
Powerlord is offline
The 5th Survivor
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Old 04-10-2013 , 12:53   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1084

Quote:
Originally Posted by asherkin View Post
Are you reading that from Hammer or from a compiled entity lump in a bsp?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
According to the Valve Developer Wiki, func_ladder no longer exists once a map is compiled.
Oh, wait I think I made a mistake (at least on the ladders part). I was trying all sorts of things to get the ladders to work, and I think I copied code from the source of No Mercy into a stripper map file, and then confused it with a dump file of that map. >_< Powerlord is right, the classname func_ladder no longer exists when the map is compiled. But, there are other classnames that use the subsections I mentioned, and stripper does read those, but without the subsections. It would still be useful if stripper read/detected them.
The 5th Survivor is offline
pubhero
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Central Europe
Old 04-11-2013 , 00:55   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1085

Can i do invisible props with the stripper somehow?
pubhero is offline
Nitro91
Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bayern- Germany
Old 04-17-2013 , 02:15   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1086

Stripper is Broken After the Huge CS:S Update, can you please Update?
Nitro91 is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 04-17-2013 , 04:47   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1087

Have you try newest ??
works on windows - 1.2.2-hg64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr!fter View Post
I have pushed the cs:go patch. The newest snapshot should have it (currently hg57 as of posting)
http://www.bailopan.net/stripper/snapshots/1.2/
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
Nitro91
Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bayern- Germany
Old 04-17-2013 , 05:15   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1088

Yeap i tryed it all. stripper-1.2.2-hg64-linux.tar.gz But it dont work.

11:080 meta load stripper
11:080 Failed to load plugin addons/stripper/bin/stripper_mm (Failed to get API).
Nitro91 is offline
smast
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 04-17-2013 , 05:17   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1089

The hg64 snapshot works fine on Linux. You have the latest metamod snapshot?
smast is offline
GeNeRaLbEaM
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Old 04-17-2013 , 06:49   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1090

Maybe it is time to mention that you still have to change the endings like posted 2 sites ago.

Quote:
homerjsimpson
The hg64 version works with a little trick.
You must be do these steps:

- delete the "stripper.16.css.so" file from your addons/stripper/bin folder
- rename the "stripper.16.ep2v.so" file to "stripper.16.css.so"

Thats all.
100% working.
__________________
GeNeRaLbEaM is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:34.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode