Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Orpheu: Patching strings in memory


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
joropito
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pfnAddToFullPack
Old 02-06-2010 , 16:06   Re: Orpheu: Patching strings in memory
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkshine View Post
I'm writing a tuto "How find functions and make signatures". Something like.
It would be nice to have a repository of such signatures, like CS entity offsets in Alliedmodders wiki.


I think one thing that can be done with orpheu is to manage func_ladder so anyone can dynamically create ladders that will be managed by engine.

As Arkshine said, hlsdk is not enough and we need more specific sdk (CS, DOD, etc) to fully understand how to do things.

EDIT:
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01101101 View Post
So I could do something like

PHP Code:
    #include <amxmodx>
    #include <orpheu_memory>
    
    
public plugin_precache()
    {
        
OrpheuMemoryReplace("engineString",0,"Connection accepted by %s^n","Welcome %s to porn server !!!^n")
    } 
Does Orpheu actually changes that string on memory or just change pointers to a new stack of strings?
Because if it changes strings and the new one is larger than the first one, what happens with the original memory alloc? Could happen a memory alloc error?
__________________

Divide et vinces
approved plugins | steam account

I don't accept PM for support. Just ask on forums.
If you're looking for private work, PM me.

Last edited by joropito; 02-06-2010 at 16:10.
joropito is offline
Send a message via MSN to joropito
Old 02-06-2010, 16:16
01101101
This message has been deleted by 01101101. Reason: im wrong
01101101
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: 9`su 09`n0n7e`r0f76a
Old 02-06-2010 , 16:21   Re: Orpheu: Patching strings in memory
Reply With Quote #12

Quim somehow your example doesn't work for me, it says


Memory object identifier type "string" is invalid

What is weird since I put

Code:
 {
    "name"        : "engineString",
    "library"     : "engine",
    "type"        : "string",
    "memoryType"  : "data"
}
01101101 is offline
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 02-06-2010 , 16:31   Re: Orpheu: Patching strings in memory
Reply With Quote #13

@joropito : Already talked about that with Quim, I think I will start a page on the wiki. About the strings, it changes the strings so yes, like Quim has warned "you should not use replacement strings longer than the original.", because obviously you will overwrite the next area and you will get probably a crash.

@01101101 : Wait for Quim, it seems the type is not included yet. I'm not sure.
__________________

Last edited by Arkshine; 02-06-2010 at 16:36.
Arkshine is offline
joaquimandrade
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Portugal
Old 02-06-2010 , 20:15   Re: Orpheu: Patching strings in memory
Reply With Quote #14

About the type "string" not being recognized, It seems that I didn't posted an update where I changed the type to "string". Before, the type was called "char []" but I made it "string" to be better looking. I'm adding some stuff to Orpheu I will post an update latter.
__________________
joaquimandrade is offline
joaquimandrade
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Portugal
Old 02-06-2010 , 21:03   Re: Orpheu: Patching strings in memory
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exolent[jNr] View Post
LOL

Will there be more tutorials about using Orpheu?
This helped me learn some about it, but I'm kind of lost as to what this module can do and how to use it.
I was making a tutorial of virtual functions and it was like 70 or 80% done and I was writing it for some hour and half and then my firefox crashed. If only I could have back that text. It had some 7 screenshots and will be a pain to remake.
__________________
joaquimandrade is offline
joropito
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pfnAddToFullPack
Old 02-06-2010 , 21:14   Re: Orpheu: Patching strings in memory
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by joaquimandrade View Post
I was making a tutorial of virtual functions and it was like 70 or 80% done and I was writing it for some hour and half and then my firefox crashed. If only I could have back that text. It had some 7 screenshots and will be a pain to remake.
That's why I use Chrome

When I write large posts, I always save a copy at least in notepad.
Even when I submit the post I have a copy... just in case.
__________________

Divide et vinces
approved plugins | steam account

I don't accept PM for support. Just ask on forums.
If you're looking for private work, PM me.
joropito is offline
Send a message via MSN to joropito
AntiBots
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brazil
Old 02-07-2010 , 14:15   Re: Orpheu: Patching strings in memory
Reply With Quote #17

Nice Evolution....
__________________
AntiBots is offline
Send a message via ICQ to AntiBots Send a message via MSN to AntiBots Send a message via Skype™ to AntiBots
Owyn
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Old 02-17-2010 , 16:36   Re: Orpheu: Patching strings in memory
Reply With Quote #18

it takes time on every map load to find and replace strings, if you want you can just edit mp.dll or swds.dll manually
__________________
☜ Free Mozy ☂backup\҉sync user
Quote:
Американский форум - Задаёшь вопрос, потом тебе отвечают.
Израильский форум - Задаёшь вопрос, потом тебе задают вопрос.
Русский форум - Задаёшь вопрос, потом тебе долго рассказывают, какой ты мудак.

Last edited by Owyn; 02-17-2010 at 17:03.
Owyn is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Owyn
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 02-17-2010 , 16:54   Re: Orpheu: Patching strings in memory
Reply With Quote #19

You should do that only for testing yourself fastly things.
__________________
Arkshine is offline
KadiR
Unnecessary Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Zürich / Switzerland
Old 02-17-2010 , 17:09   Re: Orpheu: Patching strings in memory
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkshine View Post
You should do that only for testing yourself fastly things.
When? Replacing strings or doing it manually directly on the file?
KadiR is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode