Raised This Month: $7 Target: $400
 1% 

L4D/L4D2 Tickrate Enabler


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Skorpyo
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Old 09-05-2017 , 19:51   Re: L4D/L4D2 Tickrate Enabler
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by epzminion View Post
Oh sorry, I assumed you were using L4D1. And no, you won't need any of the L4D1 files in L4D2.

In L4D2 you will need the tickrate_enabler.vdf from the "Package-l4d2" folder in the archive in your addons folder and the corresponding tickrate_enabler.dll in the addons/tickrate_enabler/ folder.
Now that I've done that, my results are, cmdrate changed from 30.2 to 30.8 and now the tickrate enabler shows up when using plugin_print. However the cvars related to changing the max rates don't seem to do anything, despite the server saying they were changed if I execute them in standard form, or with sm_cvar in front of them. I have the rate cvars exactly as shown in the instructions within the server.cfg (which is set to execute upon startup within the command line.)
Skorpyo is offline
epzminion
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2011
Old 09-05-2017 , 20:27   Re: L4D/L4D2 Tickrate Enabler
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorpyo View Post
Now that I've done that, my results are, cmdrate changed from 30.2 to 30.8 and now the tickrate enabler shows up when using plugin_print. However the cvars related to changing the max rates don't seem to do anything, despite the server saying they were changed if I execute them in standard form, or with sm_cvar in front of them. I have the rate cvars exactly as shown in the instructions within the server.cfg (which is set to execute upon startup within the command line.)
You should make sure your client-side settings are where you want them as well (cl_cmdrate and cl_updaterate in your game client console). Either that or use sv_mincmdrate and sv_minupdaterate on the server side to override the clients' settings.

I use the following settings on my 60-tick L4D1/L4D2 servers. These settings may not be ideal for you, but I've been using them for quite some time without any issues. These settings force a minimum of 60 updates/sec from server-to-client and a minimum of 30 updates/sec from client-to-server. If you want clients to send updates at a rate of 60/sec then change sv_mincmdrate to 60 instead.
Code:
sm_cvar net_splitrate 2
sm_cvar net_splitpacket_maxrate 100000
sm_cvar fps_max 0
sm_cvar sv_minupdaterate 60       // minimum server-to-client updates per second
sm_cvar sv_maxupdaterate 100
sv_mincmdrate 30       // minimum client-to-server updates per second
sv_maxcmdrate 100
sv_minrate 100000
sv_maxrate 0
epzminion is offline
Skorpyo
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Old 09-05-2017 , 21:05   Re: L4D/L4D2 Tickrate Enabler
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by epzminion View Post
You should make sure your client-side settings are where you want them as well (cl_cmdrate and cl_updaterate in your game client console). Either that or use sv_mincmdrate and sv_minupdaterate on the server side to override the clients' settings.

I use the following settings on my 60-tick L4D1/L4D2 servers. These settings may not be ideal for you, but I've been using them for quite some time without any issues. These settings force a minimum of 60 updates/sec from server-to-client and a minimum of 30 updates/sec from client-to-server. If you want clients to send updates at a rate of 60/sec then change sv_mincmdrate to 60 instead.
Code:
sm_cvar net_splitrate 2
sm_cvar net_splitpacket_maxrate 100000
sm_cvar fps_max 0
sm_cvar sv_minupdaterate 60       // minimum server-to-client updates per second
sm_cvar sv_maxupdaterate 100
sv_mincmdrate 30       // minimum client-to-server updates per second
sv_maxcmdrate 100
sv_minrate 100000
sv_maxrate 0
The client rates change fine, and basically everything about my server config works as expected, nb_update_frequency, fps_max. etc, I can run low lerp and have smooth commons etc. Just that for some reason I can't get the servers rates to increase. Something has to be wrong with how it's installed if others have it running. I've seen 100 tick in action. The server indeed says it's running, and -tickrate 100 is set in the command line. I don't know what else to do. Thanks for your responses though, you helped me realize this much (about the folder needing to be in the addons)
Skorpyo is offline
epzminion
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2011
Old 09-05-2017 , 22:50   Re: L4D/L4D2 Tickrate Enabler
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorpyo View Post
The client rates change fine, and basically everything about my server config works as expected, nb_update_frequency, fps_max. etc, I can run low lerp and have smooth commons etc. Just that for some reason I can't get the servers rates to increase. Something has to be wrong with how it's installed if others have it running. I've seen 100 tick in action. The server indeed says it's running, and -tickrate 100 is set in the command line. I don't know what else to do. Thanks for your responses though, you helped me realize this much (about the folder needing to be in the addons)
I just tried testing 100-tick on Windows L4D2, and it worked fine just using '-tickrate 100' on the command line and the cvar changes I mentioned in server.cfg. Don't know what else to suggest. I wish you luck getting it going.
epzminion is offline
HarryPotter
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Taiwan, Asia
Old 09-15-2017 , 09:01   Re: L4D/L4D2 Tickrate Enabler
Reply With Quote #15

I have some difficulty getting this plugin to work on a Linux server

I install Tickrate Enabler 1.4 in my L4D1 server
I put every file on the right location where you say.
However it doesn't show up when using plugin_print
--------------------------
: 0: "Metamod:Source 1.10.7-dev"
--------------------------
my computer system is Linux ubuntu 17.04
and I have installed the following successfully
sourcemod v1.8.0.6024
metamod:source v1.10.7-dev

I don't know what's going on , can you help me please?

Last edited by HarryPotter; 09-15-2017 at 09:03.
HarryPotter is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 09-15-2017 , 12:11   Re: L4D/L4D2 Tickrate Enabler
Reply With Quote #16

What VDF file are you using? Post the contents of your VDF file.
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
HarryPotter
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Taiwan, Asia
Old 09-16-2017 , 08:51   Re: L4D/L4D2 Tickrate Enabler
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spirit_12 View Post
What VDF file are you using? Post the contents of your VDF file.
there are only two .vdf files on addons folder

left4dead\addons\metamod.vdf
"Plugin"
{
"file" "../left4dead/addons/metamod/bin/server"
}

left4dead\addons\tickrate_enabler_l4d1.vdf
"Plugin"
{
"file" "../left4dead/addons/tickrate_enabler"
}


l4d1 linux v1034,by the way

Last edited by HarryPotter; 09-17-2017 at 01:27.
HarryPotter is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 09-17-2017 , 14:51   Re: L4D/L4D2 Tickrate Enabler
Reply With Quote #18

I just tested it on my debian based setup. This is a game plugin, so I shouldn't be affected by the Metamod or Sourcemod versions.

status

PHP Code:
hostnameL4D Co-op Normal
version 
1.0.3.4 6312 secure  (unknown)
udp/ip  74.91.124.232:27016 [ public same ]
os      Linux Dedicated
map     
l4d_hospital01_apartment
players 
0 humans0 bots (4 max) (hibernating) (unreserved)

# userid name uniqueid connected ping loss state rate adr
#end 

Version

PHP Code:
Version 1.0.3.4 (left4dead)
Exe build15:44:59 Feb 18 2016 (6312) (500
plugin_print

PHP Code:
Loaded plugins:
---------------------
0:      "Tickrate_Enabler 1.4-dev, ProdigySim"
--------------------- 
Do you see these lines when you start your server?

PHP Code:
Tickrate_EnablerFound ServerGameDLL at ServerGameDLL005
Tickrate_Enabler
Found VEngineServer at VEngineServer022
Tickrate_Enabler
Read TickRate 60.000000 
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
HarryPotter
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Taiwan, Asia
Old 09-19-2017 , 04:03   Re: L4D/L4D2 Tickrate Enabler
Reply With Quote #19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spirit_12 View Post
I just tested it on my debian based setup. This is a game plugin, so I shouldn't be affected by the Metamod or Sourcemod versions.

status

PHP Code:
hostnameL4D Co-op Normal
version 
1.0.3.4 6312 secure  (unknown)
udp/ip  74.91.124.232:27016 [ public same ]
os      Linux Dedicated
map     
l4d_hospital01_apartment
players 
0 humans0 bots (4 max) (hibernating) (unreserved)

# userid name uniqueid connected ping loss state rate adr
#end 

Version

PHP Code:
Version 1.0.3.4 (left4dead)
Exe build15:44:59 Feb 18 2016 (6312) (500
plugin_print

PHP Code:
Loaded plugins:
---------------------
0:      "Tickrate_Enabler 1.4-dev, ProdigySim"
--------------------- 
Do you see these lines when you start your server?

PHP Code:
Tickrate_EnablerFound ServerGameDLL at ServerGameDLL005
Tickrate_Enabler
Found VEngineServer at VEngineServer022
Tickrate_Enabler
Read TickRate 60.000000 
No...I don't see any lines about Tickrate_Enabler
only this error "srcds.run" says
PHP Code:
Unable to load plugin "../left4dead/addons/tickrate_enabler" 
status
PHP Code:
hostnameL4D Co-op Normal /R2 CompMod 1.3
version 
1.0.3.4 6312 insecure (unknown)
udp/io  192.168.3.51:27019 [ public n/]
so linux Dedicated
map 
:l4d_vs_airport01_greenhouse
players 
0 humans0 bots (8 max ) (not hibernating) (unreserved)

# userid name uniqueid connected ping loss state rate adr
#end 
version
PHP Code:
version 1.0.3.4 (left4dead)
Exe build15:44:59 Feb 18 2016 (6312) (215
plugin_print
PHP Code:
----------------------
0:      "Metamod:Source 1.10.1-dev"
---------------------- 

Last edited by HarryPotter; 09-19-2017 at 06:34.
HarryPotter is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 09-19-2017 , 04:47   Re: L4D/L4D2 Tickrate Enabler
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by fbef0102 View Post
No...I don't see any lines about Tickrate_Enabler
only this error "srcds.run" says
PHP Code:
Unable to load plugin "../left4dead/addons/tickrate_enabler" 
It seems like you did not use the VDF file that was provided with the package. Based on the above VDF file the .dll/.so file needs to be in addons folder, but I always create a different folder for each plugin. Hence, you either need to update and use the right VDF file from archive or move the .so file from addons/tickrate_enabler/tickrate_enabler.so to addons/tickrate_enabler.so
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:05.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode