Raised This Month: $90 Target: $400
 22% 

Solved [L4D] How to force mission lost


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 11-06-2018 , 04:40   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #21

Last resort for the fact L4D1 is so old is trying to use SDKCall.
__________________
Accepting private work. Contact me if you're interested.
If you like my work, feel free to donate in appreciation with PayPal or CSGO Skins.

Total Donated: 10$
eyal282 is offline
Skyy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: .-. .-.- .- ... ...
Old 11-21-2018 , 16:56   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #22

This is the function in the l4dstocks.inc by Mr.Zero
So, simply use:
Code:
ForceServerCommand("scenario_end");
Code:
stock ForceServerCommand(const String:command[]) {
	
	new iFlags = GetCommandFlags(command);
	SetCommandFlags(command, iFlags & ~(FCVAR_CHEAT|FCVAR_LAUNCHER));
	ServerCommand("%s", command);
	ServerExecute();
	SetCommandFlags(command, iFlags);
	SetCommandFlags(command, iFlags | FCVAR_CHEAT);
}
__________________
Skyy is offline
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 11-21-2018 , 18:54   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyy View Post
This is the function in the l4dstocks.inc by Mr.Zero
So, simply use:
Code:
ForceServerCommand("scenario_end");
Code:
stock ForceServerCommand(const String:command[]) {
	
	new iFlags = GetCommandFlags(command);
	SetCommandFlags(command, iFlags & ~(FCVAR_CHEAT|FCVAR_LAUNCHER));
	ServerCommand("%s", command);
	ServerExecute();
	SetCommandFlags(command, iFlags);
	SetCommandFlags(command, iFlags | FCVAR_CHEAT);
}
This command does not exist.
__________________
Accepting private work. Contact me if you're interested.
If you like my work, feel free to donate in appreciation with PayPal or CSGO Skins.

Total Donated: 10$
eyal282 is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 11-21-2018 , 21:18   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyal282 View Post
Last resort for the fact L4D1 is so old is trying to use SDKCall.
Why didn't you go for SDK call from the get go? It is the best option available.
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 11-22-2018 , 02:22   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #25

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spirit_12 View Post
Why didn't you go for SDK call from the get go? It is the best option available.
Because I'm bad at it. It was always confusing.
__________________
Accepting private work. Contact me if you're interested.
If you like my work, feel free to donate in appreciation with PayPal or CSGO Skins.

Total Donated: 10$
eyal282 is offline
Skyy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: .-. .-.- .- ... ...
Old 11-23-2018 , 06:40   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyal282 View Post
This command does not exist.
That's why there's a function to create it. lol? I'm confused, are you just copy/pasting or do you actually understand the code?
__________________
Skyy is offline
Dragokas
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ukraine
Old 11-23-2018 , 08:00   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #27

Skyy, I think, he means it doesn't work in concrete case. Please, see explanation in 1-st post.
__________________
Expert of CMD/VBS/VB6. Malware analyst.
Dragokas is offline
Skyy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: .-. .-.- .- ... ...
Old 11-26-2018 , 16:12   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragokas View Post
Skyy, I think, he means it doesn't work in concrete case. Please, see explanation in 1-st post.
It works in all cases if you use it in function format - it will not work in certain cases if you don't enclose it within a function.
__________________
Skyy is offline
Dragokas
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ukraine
Old 11-26-2018 , 16:32   Re: [L4D] How to force mission lost
Reply With Quote #29

What you mean?
__________________
Expert of CMD/VBS/VB6. Malware analyst.
Dragokas is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:41.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode