Raised This Month: $91 Target: $400
 22% 

Execute Configs 1.0 (Updated 08/12/09)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Sturmeh
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 04-27-2008 , 23:45   Re: Execute Configs
Reply With Quote #21

This might not be completely related BUT...

I've been working on "RANDOM EVENTS" and have yet to find a way to execute them randomly on a time basis.

I would be very greatful if you could implement a method for simply running the command "event***" instead of running a config, where * is a number from 0 to 9.

The idea is that I could have "event101" , "event252" etc. defined in configs, and the rest of the results would just produce "unknown alias" errors.

Is random event generation possible using this plugin?
Sturmeh is offline
Caught off Guard
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Old 05-10-2008 , 02:52   Re: Execute Configs
Reply With Quote #22

Hi,

i've put this on our DoD:S server (as you suggested in the requests thread) and it works/loads fine. However I thought id put it on our Insurgency Server as well as it appears to be a very useful plugin and will hopefully have need for it in the near future except I get the following message after loading in and typing in sm plugin list in console:

Code:
   22 <Error> "Execute Configs" (0.5.1) by Tsunami
         Load Errors:
         Execute Configs: Error detected in plugin startup (see error logs)
when I look in the error log all there is, is:

Code:
L 05/10/2008 - 05:41:53: Info (map "ins_almaden") (file "errors_20080510.log")
L 05/10/2008 - 05:41:53: [SM] Native "HookEvent" reported: Game event "round_start" does not exist
L 05/10/2008 - 05:41:53: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "executeconfigs.smx":
L 05/10/2008 - 05:41:53: [SM]   [0]  Line 48, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/3/4/6/6/8/24085.attach::OnPluginStart()
any chance of tweaking it to work with Insurgency?

many thanks in advance.

Last edited by Caught off Guard; 05-10-2008 at 02:54. Reason: more info found.
Caught off Guard is offline
Shadowdogg
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Old 05-26-2008 , 19:53   Re: Execute Configs
Reply With Quote #23

Could you please remove the constant spam for timeleft in console. I already have enough spam with hlstatsx doing three liens of code per response.

Apart from that useful plugin especialy for plugin restrict depending on number of players.
__________________
Shadowdogg is offline
DJ Tsunami
DJ Post Spammer
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 05-26-2008 , 21:33   Re: Execute Configs
Reply With Quote #24

Wow, I don't know why I forgot to remove that. I'll fix it tomorrow.
__________________
DJ Tsunami is offline
dann
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Old 05-26-2008 , 22:18   Re: Execute Configs
Reply With Quote #25

i want to use this like autochangemap. so lets say I have it set-up like this down below. I will have emptyserver.cfg change to dustbowl.

"clients:10" "180:emptyserver.cfg"

so lets say empty server.cfg gets executed, changes to dustbowl and the player count goes up to twelve then falls below 10 again. will this plugin execute empty server.cfg again?
dann is offline
DJ Tsunami
DJ Post Spammer
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 05-27-2008 , 09:26   Re: Execute Configs
Reply With Quote #26

Yes, every time the client count is 10, it will execute emptyserver.cfg after 180 seconds (unless there are x clients on for which you set a different config, in which case it will run that config after his delay is over).
__________________
DJ Tsunami is offline
Shadowdogg
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Old 05-28-2008 , 00:13   Re: Execute Configs
Reply With Quote #27

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Tsunami View Post
Wow, I don't know why I forgot to remove that. I'll fix it tomorrow.
did you manage to do this?
__________________
Shadowdogg is offline
DJ Tsunami
DJ Post Spammer
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 05-28-2008 , 11:39   Re: Execute Configs
Reply With Quote #28

Done. Sorry it took a while.
__________________
DJ Tsunami is offline
Caught off Guard
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Old 05-28-2008 , 12:16   Re: Execute Configs
Reply With Quote #29

were you able to look at why this doesnt work for insurgency?

thanks
Caught off Guard is offline
Shadowdogg
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Old 05-28-2008 , 14:13   Re: Execute Configs
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Tsunami View Post
Done. Sorry it took a while.
Thanks

and also would it be possible to implement more advanced thigns like

"clients:>0 && =<10" "10: normal commands"
"clients:>10 || <15" "10: normal commands"

?

so that for example i only want to have 1 line for no awp between 0 and 10 people. Once it goes back into that range it executes the config once everytime it goes into that range.

Since at the moment i would need to do

"clients:11" "10:1awp.cfg"
"clients:10" "10:noawp.cfg"

See what i mean?
__________________
Shadowdogg is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode