Raised This Month: $62 Target: $400
 15% 

[TF2] TFBots on MvM (1.3) (Updated 24/5/15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Chdata
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Computer Chair, Illinois
Old 05-13-2015 , 10:02   Re: [TF2] TFBots on MvM (1.2) (Updated 13/5/15)
Reply With Quote #11

So bots vs bots. Hmm. Can we make halloween bosses target bots?
__________________
Chdata is offline
tRololo312312
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 05-13-2015 , 15:49   Re: [TF2] TFBots on MvM (1.2) (Updated 13/5/15)
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chdata View Post
So bots vs bots. Hmm. Can we make halloween bosses target bots?
What? I thought Halloween NPCs dont care about teams or is the client bot or human...they should attack anyone
__________________
My Plugins: (OUTDATED)
TFBots on MvM - MedicBot - VSH/FF2 Bots - PLR Bots
tRololo312312 is offline
Potato Uno
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Old 05-13-2015 , 16:36   Re: [TF2] TFBots on MvM (1.2) (Updated 13/5/15)
Reply With Quote #13

Halloween NPCs attack both the BLU (robots) and RED (humans) in MvM, and I know the MvM robots attack the halloween NPCs (source: mvm_sewer_invasion_event_b7)
Potato Uno is offline
tRololo312312
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 05-23-2015 , 19:43   Re: [TF2] TFBots on MvM (1.3) (Updated 24/5/15)
Reply With Quote #14

Version 1.3
__________________
My Plugins: (OUTDATED)
TFBots on MvM - MedicBot - VSH/FF2 Bots - PLR Bots
tRololo312312 is offline
Michalplyoutube
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tank Carrier in Mannhatt
Old 05-24-2015 , 11:07   Re: [TF2] TFBots on MvM (1.3) (Updated 24/5/15)
Reply With Quote #15

Too cheap for a plugin try something more complex like nav prequite brush

Also this plugin isn't compatibile with TF2BWR
__________________
The plugin developer of TF2BWR Reborn
And a TF2 Player

Last edited by Michalplyoutube; 05-24-2015 at 11:08.
Michalplyoutube is offline
tRololo312312
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 05-24-2015 , 14:12   Re: [TF2] TFBots on MvM (1.3) (Updated 24/5/15)
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michalplyoutube View Post
Too cheap for a plugin try something more complex like nav prequite brush

Also this plugin isn't compatibile with TF2BWR
Umm what??? How you can add brushes with sourcemod that is not map specific? Also nav prequite does not make bots on RED team to move. My server has BWR reborn and it works fine with it...i dont get what you are saying.

EDIT: Also who gives a fck if plugin is complex/cheap...Its more important that the whole plugin works
__________________
My Plugins: (OUTDATED)
TFBots on MvM - MedicBot - VSH/FF2 Bots - PLR Bots

Last edited by tRololo312312; 05-24-2015 at 14:15.
tRololo312312 is offline
Jose76Tron
Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Spain
Old 05-31-2015 , 11:24   Re: [TF2] TFBots on MvM (1.3) (Updated 24/5/15)
Reply With Quote #17

Very nice plugin i love it
__________________
Jose76Tron is offline
dimonz222
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2014
Old 08-12-2015 , 15:55   Re: [TF2] TFBots on MvM (1.3) (Updated 24/5/15)
Reply With Quote #18

I found a bug. For a number would not fit into the tf_bot_quota, this plugin scores all the free space for the people, because of that there are a maximum of 1 or 2 robot.
Pls fix it.
P.s And so, the great plugin
dimonz222 is offline
tRololo312312
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 08-15-2015 , 17:10   Re: [TF2] TFBots on MvM (1.3) (Updated 24/5/15)
Reply With Quote #19

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimonz222 View Post
I found a bug. For a number would not fit into the tf_bot_quota, this plugin scores all the free space for the people, because of that there are a maximum of 1 or 2 robot.
Pls fix it.
P.s And so, the great plugin
Valve f*cked up bot adding with their Gun Mettle update. My plugin has nothing to do with that bug.

However there is a way to add bots without adding million red bots on red team. It requires 2 plugins which are:
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=1333506
and
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=1601045

Now when you start a mvm map if you type "status" in console, you should see server is filled with TFBots on spectator. Use the team changer plugin to change some bots to red team.
ex: move "(1)" 2

After that use set class plugin to assign them to class, and they respawn automatically after that.
ex: sm_setclass "(1)" heavy

I hope i helped!
__________________
My Plugins: (OUTDATED)
TFBots on MvM - MedicBot - VSH/FF2 Bots - PLR Bots
tRololo312312 is offline
ijam_j
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Old 10-22-2015 , 00:25   Re: [TF2] TFBots on MvM (1.3) (Updated 24/5/15)
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by tRololo312312 View Post
Valve f*cked up bot adding with their Gun Mettle update. My plugin has nothing to do with that bug.

However there is a way to add bots without adding million red bots on red team. It requires 2 plugins which are:
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=1333506
and
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=1601045

Now when you start a mvm map if you type "status" in console, you should see server is filled with TFBots on spectator. Use the team changer plugin to change some bots to red team.
ex: move "(1)" 2

After that use set class plugin to assign them to class, and they respawn automatically after that.
ex: sm_setclass "(1)" heavy

I hope i helped!
could you possibly make this easier. its for my 7 year old kid.
ijam_j is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:32.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode