Raised This Month: $52 Target: $400
 13% 

[TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
turtlecool
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Old 03-30-2018 , 11:45   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016]
Reply With Quote #341

When I use the sm_(bossname) command it will sometimes spawn like 5 bosses at once. Is there any way to fix this?

Last edited by turtlecool; 04-25-2018 at 15:58.
turtlecool is offline
MajorKitKat
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2018
Old 08-13-2018 , 06:15   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016]
Reply With Quote #342

Hey is there a cvar or something else that can be used to allow the bots to attack/kill/help to kill the bosses? As it is they just let the boss kill them.
MajorKitKat is offline
Varp.TF
Member
Join Date: Aug 2018
Old 08-31-2018 , 15:13   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016]
Reply With Quote #343

I dont know why, but they actually don't do any damage to me at all. I don't have godmode on and i'm an admin so am I immune or is something going wrong here.
Varp.TF is offline
Azthex
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2016
Old 03-22-2019 , 08:01   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016] ~ 13 new bosses!
Reply With Quote #344

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaosxk View Post
Fixed.
Still broken
Azthex is offline
RavensBro
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wisonsin USA
Old 05-30-2019 , 21:54   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016]
Reply With Quote #345

not sure what i am doing wrong but doesn't matter what custom x,y,z i put in the lame boss always spawns in the same spot under the map. i have a yeti boss for cp_mercenarypark use to work at one time for me but it don't little help here would be nice.
RavensBro is offline
PC Gamer
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Old 05-30-2019 , 22:21   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016]
Reply With Quote #346

RavensBro...

I used to have that problem too, but only with the Headless Horseman boss. If a position exists in the bossspawner_boss.cfg file it will use that position for every map. The fix is to remove the position in that file. Once you do that it will use the position you specify in the bossspawner_maps.cfg file.

Here's the fix I used:
1. Edit file: \tf\addons\sourcemod\configs\bossspawner.cfg
2. Comment out or remove line 13 which provides a position for the horseman to spawn in EVERY map.
3. Save it and try plugin again.

Code:
"Custom Boss Spawner"
{
	"Horseman" { //Boss name, do not have replicate names (Also used for command spawning, ex. !horseman)
		"Type"		"headless_hatman"												//There are 4 types, headless_hatman/eyeball_boss/merasmus/tf_zombie
		"HP Base"	"3000"															//Base health to start with
		"HP Scale"	"1000"															//Adds extra health per person
		"Lifetime"	"300"															//How before boss is removed, in seconds
		"WeaponModel"	"models/weapons/c_models/c_big_mallet/c_big_mallet.mdl"		//Changes the weapon model (Note: This attribute only works for horseman)
		"Size"		"1.0"															//How big should boss be?					
		"HatModel"	"models/player/items/all_class/ghostly_gibus_demo.mdl"			//location of hat model
		"HatSize"	"3.0"															//hat size, does not scale if player manually spawns it with their own size
		"HatPosFix"	"-15.0"															//Some hat models spawn over the boss head, lower it by lowering this value
//		"Position"	"-1126,-60,512"													//Custom location of boss spawn position, if unspecified will use the position in bossspawner_maps.cfg
		"Damage"	"500.0"															//amount of damage the boss will do, default is 100.0 when unspecified
		"Glow"		"255 0 255 255"													//Sets glow to purple color
	}
	"Monoculus" {
		"Type"		"eyeball_boss"
Now that the fix is applied it should use whatever position you manually placed in the bossspawner_maps.cfg file.

I hope this helps.

Plugin works great for me.
PC Gamer is offline
RavensBro
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wisonsin USA
Old 05-31-2019 , 11:38   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016]
Reply With Quote #347

Ok I see what happen now for some reason when i compiled it in sourcemod 1.9 that where it didn't work right but thank you for the info.
RavensBro is offline
Sojiro
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: mars
Old 07-06-2019 , 14:11   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016]
Reply With Quote #348

it feels weird replying to something made years ago...

anyways, i was gonna use this on my server, but the requirements for the plugin say that it requires "morecolors.inc" to compile, and i can't find that anywhere. i've tried running the server without it, but it seems to not work without it.
__________________
huh?
Sojiro is offline
PC Gamer
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Old 07-07-2019 , 01:06   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016]
Reply With Quote #349

Sojiro... Here's a link to morecolors.inc by Dr. McKay: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=185016

You don't need the morecolors.inc file unless you need/want to compile the plugin yourself.
PC Gamer is offline
WarriorDan007
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Old 10-23-2019 , 02:01   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016]
Reply With Quote #350

Anyone have any idea why on some maps, when I try to use the "!getcoords" command, I always get a response of "Boss Spawner disabled". At first I thought this was just an issue when using bosses on Halloween maps, but it seems to apply to many normal custom maps as well. I checked my cfg file and I don't see anything that could be causing this.

Any suggestions?
__________________
WarriorDan007 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:03.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode