Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[TF2] GunGame


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
Mecha the Slag
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Denmark
Plugin ID:
2426
Plugin Version:
1.02
Plugin Category:
Gameplay
Plugin Game:
Team Fortress 2
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
     
    Plugin Description:
    GunGame For Team Fortress 2. Rank up to win.
    Old 07-05-2011 , 17:56   [TF2] GunGame
    Reply With Quote #1

    Everyone knows GunGame by now.
    There's 15 ranks. You rank up by killing or assisting. Each rank you get a weaker and weaker weapon, until you end up with fists!

    Gameplay Video!

    Requires SDKHooks 2.0 and TF2Items

    tfgungame_version - Current plugin version

    Ranking
    1) Minigun
    2) Flamethrower
    3) Sticky Launcher
    4) Rocket Launcher
    5) Grenade Launcher
    6) Scattergun
    7) Huntsman
    SMG
    9) Syringe Gun
    10) Shotgun
    11) Pistol
    12) Flaregun
    13) Knife
    14) Bat
    15) Fists

    Enjoy!
    Attached Files
    File Type: smx gungame.smx (13.8 KB, 1886 views)
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (gungame.sp - 1400 views - 20.1 KB)
    __________________

    Last edited by Mecha the Slag; 07-05-2011 at 19:25.
    Mecha the Slag is offline
    asherkin
    SourceMod Developer
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Location: OnGameFrame()
    Old 07-05-2011 , 18:27   Re: [TF2] GunGame
    Reply With Quote #2

    Nice plugin! have a quick review.

    Code:
    // Check if the plugin is being run on the proper mod.
    decl String:strModName[32]; GetGameFolderName(strModName, sizeof(strModName));
    if (!StrEqual(strModName, "tf")) SetFailState("This plugin is only for Team Fortress 2.");
    Should be in AskPluginLoad2 (and return APLRes_Failure rather than calling SetFailState etc.)

    GetWeaponClass(...) and GunGameGiveWeapon(...) would be better as switches rather than if blocks.

    A gamedata file is referenced but not included. The only function used (WeaponEquip) is actually provided by SDKTools anyway (EquipPlayerWeapon).

    In CreateStockWeapon(...), you already specify OVERRIDE_ALL, just do:
    Code:
    Handle:CreateStockWeapon(String:strClassname[], iIndex)
    {
        new Handle:hWeapon = TF2Items_CreateItem(OVERRIDE_ALL);
        TF2Items_SetClassname(hWeapon, strClassname);
        TF2Items_SetItemIndex(hWeapon, iIndex);
        TF2Items_SetQuality(hWeapon, 0);
        TF2Items_SetNumAttributes(hWeapon, 0);
        
        return hWeapon;
    }
    You should probably set the level as well by the way.

    Also, gungame_version is already used by another plugin, you need to have a unique cvar for approval.
    __________________

    Last edited by asherkin; 07-05-2011 at 18:32.
    asherkin is offline
    Mecha the Slag
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jun 2009
    Location: Denmark
    Old 07-05-2011 , 18:34   Re: [TF2] GunGame
    Reply With Quote #3

    Thanks man. The plugin is a bit old and I just decided to release it. Figures there's issues Fixed all the issues above
    __________________
    Mecha the Slag is offline
    asherkin
    SourceMod Developer
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Location: OnGameFrame()
    Old 07-05-2011 , 18:41   Re: [TF2] GunGame
    Reply With Quote #4

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Mecha the Slag View Post
    Fixed all the issues above
    Perfect. Have an approval .
    __________________
    asherkin is offline
    Mev
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Old 07-05-2011 , 19:21   Re: [TF2] GunGame
    Reply With Quote #5

    Will give this a go on windows now and tell you how it goes!
    Mev is offline
    Mecha the Slag
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jun 2009
    Location: Denmark
    Old 07-05-2011 , 19:25   Re: [TF2] GunGame
    Reply With Quote #6

    Fixed a minor bug with round start and made it support CP/KOTH/Arena
    __________________
    Mecha the Slag is offline
    Mev
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Old 07-05-2011 , 19:50   Re: [TF2] GunGame
    Reply With Quote #7

    Can't seem to get it to work?

    Meta list gives me

    version - Version information
    [01] SourceMod (1.3.9-dev) by AlliedModders LLC
    [02] TF2Items (1.4.6) by Asherkin & AzuiSleet & Damizean
    [03] TF2 Tools (1.3.9-dev) by AlliedModders LLC
    [04] BinTools (1.3.9-dev) by AlliedModders LLC
    [05] SDK Tools (1.3.9-dev) by AlliedModders LLC
    [06] SteamTools (0.7.1) by Asher Baker (asherkin)

    Yet the plugin wont load =/ seems to be lagging an awful lot but I dont know if its just me?
    When I type sm plugins load gungame.smx my ping sky rockets to like 600 and freezes? lol

    Nothing in my sm logs


    Edit : Lagg appears to be me, however the plugin wont load still

    Last edited by Mev; 07-05-2011 at 20:02.
    Mev is offline
    Mecha the Slag
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jun 2009
    Location: Denmark
    Old 07-05-2011 , 20:04   Re: [TF2] GunGame
    Reply With Quote #8

    You clearly don't have SDKHooks installed.

    The "lag" is unrelated!
    __________________

    Last edited by Mecha the Slag; 07-05-2011 at 20:06.
    Mecha the Slag is offline
    Mev
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Old 07-05-2011 , 20:10   Re: [TF2] GunGame
    Reply With Quote #9

    Sigh one file failed due to transfer type, will have another crack lol...
    Saw SDK"tools" and was like, "yeah its there..."
    Mev is offline
    Whist
    Member
    Join Date: Sep 2010
    Old 07-06-2011 , 05:52   Re: [TF2] GunGame
    Reply With Quote #10

    You may want to credit the original author of GunGame.
    __________________
    Whist is offline
    Send a message via AIM to Whist
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:27.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode