Raised This Month: $44 Target: $400
 11% 

Solved [L4D2] Is there any way to vote custom campagins?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Austin
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 07-04-2022 , 07:10   [L4D2] Is there any way to vote custom campagins?
Reply With Quote #1

When you’re in game you can call a vote to change the campaign but only to a standard “built in” campaign.

Is there any way to vote or change to a custom campaign in game instead of going back to the lobby to select them?

Last edited by Austin; 07-07-2022 at 19:12.
Austin is offline
alasfourom
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Saudi Arabia
Old 07-07-2022 , 05:30   Re: [L4D2] Is there any way to vote custom campagins?
Reply With Quote #2

It does what you want

Support Custom Campaigns


[L4D\2] Campaign/Map Voter - By satannuts

I have this version since a long time so I don't know who modified it, and its working great for me
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (l4d2_votemap.sp - 28 views - 14.6 KB)
File Type: txt votemap.phrases.txt (1.6 KB, 12 views)

Last edited by alasfourom; 07-07-2022 at 05:54.
alasfourom is offline
Austin
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 07-07-2022 , 19:11   Re: [L4D2] Is there any way to vote custom campagins?
Reply With Quote #3

I will modify this for what I need.
Thanks!
Austin is offline
alasfourom
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Saudi Arabia
Old 08-16-2022 , 20:21   Re: [L4D2] Is there any way to vote custom campagins?
Reply With Quote #4

would u mind sharing it?
__________________
alasfourom is offline
Austin
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 08-17-2022 , 17:26   Re: [L4D2] Is there any way to vote custom campagins?
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by alasfourom View Post
would u mind sharing it?
Actually the only information I took from this plugin,
and was all I needed
was this!

ServerCommand("changelevel %s", map);

I was assuming you could not change to a campagin this way,
that it only change to that map and runs that one map and then doesn't continue the compagin into the other maps.

But a simple rcon changelevel mapname
will change to that map in whatever campagin
and the campagin WILL continue....

All I am doing is issuing the rcon commands to change to the first map of the custom campagins that I want.
Austin is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:52.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode