Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

TF2 Vote Scramble


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Jamster
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 07-27-2008 , 07:46   Re: TF2 Vote Scramble
Reply With Quote #11

Seems there's a bug in the latest SM 1.1 SVN.
Now the command itself, by typing it into the console, works fine, but it also says "unknown command sm_scrambleteams" at the same time.

I have it listed in the admin menu and this is where it does not work, at all, here's how it is in my admin menu:
Code:
"Commands"
{
  "ServerCommands"
    {
      "Scramble Teams"
		{
			"cmd"			"sm_scrambleteams"
			"execute"		"server"
			"admin"			"sm_ban"
		}
    }
}
When ran it complains about "Client index 0 is invalid" for PrintToChat at here in your code:
Code:
PrintToChat(client,"\x01\x04Scramble Teams has been initiated")
Funnily enough I noticed it doesn't print this out globally to all players on SM 1.1.0.2423 when done via the admin menu. I also have it in Custom Votes too and it does the same thing (I like keeping votes in one menu for my players).

It's no big deal because there was honestly nothing that was supremely major in the latest SVN so I can run 2423 and let it work still but I thought you'd want to know.
Also using MM:S 1.6.2, TF2, Windows Server

Last edited by Jamster; 07-27-2008 at 07:49.
Jamster is offline
flubber
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Old 07-27-2008 , 08:06   Re: TF2 Vote Scramble
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Binksy View Post
Well its a good plugin has very good intent! BUT has a very bad ides of working the vote!!!!

Ok anyone can come on your server just joined and they type !votescramble thats gonna get targeted imo. 1 player triggers the vote then the poor other players really do need to use it BUT guess what they cant as the safest option is to set the sm_votescramble_timer to a high number to stop the players that only want to upset the game! ?

To stop this you need to add a vote count and a cvar so we can pick the number of required votes to activate the vote.. Ie 6 votes and now they can vote. With that you can risk having the timer to allow it again a little lower!

I think this needs this option maybe more as its a vote that effects all players..

Could you add it for a test even if you don't want to use it i would like to have it so it counts votes so i can choose how many votes triggers the scramble team vote.

Thx Binksy
Use customs vote in order to have a number of people who wante to launch the vote.
--------
Got a problem.

I was the only one who voted in oreder to test the plug in, and teams got scramble...

[CCCSPC]Flubber : votescramble
[SM] [CCCSPC]Flubber: Initiated Vote Scramble
[SM] 80 Percent of 5 People Voted for Vote Scramble
---------

And finally i got a question, is there a way to reset only the part of a map, let me explain if a votescramble is launched on part 2 of dustbowl, the players are back to part 1 with a timeleft that is way to little to achieve the full map.

Last edited by flubber; 07-27-2008 at 08:23.
flubber is offline
DJ Tsunami
DJ Post Spammer
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Old 07-27-2008 , 09:29   Re: TF2 Vote Scramble
Reply With Quote #13

About Jamster's bug, you forgot to return Plugin_Handled at the end of Command_scrambleteams.

Other than that Jamster, you probably have to set "execute" to "player", seeing how it's an admin command, not an rcon command. That's why it complains about client index 0 being invalid, and that's also the reason it only prints to the admin, not to everyone.
__________________
Advertisements | REST in Pawn - HTTP client for JSON REST APIs
Please do not PM me with questions. Post in the plugin thread.
DJ Tsunami is offline
Jamster
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 07-27-2008 , 12:25   Re: TF2 Vote Scramble
Reply With Quote #14

Ah OK, thanks.
Jamster is offline
Seb3pg
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 07-27-2008 , 18:27   Re: TF2 Vote Scramble
Reply With Quote #15

Updated Version 1.0.5 July 27th 2008

Included Missing Code that prevented players from integrating it into the admin menu.
Seb3pg is offline
Seb3pg
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 07-27-2008 , 18:43   Re: TF2 Vote Scramble
Reply With Quote #16

If you would like to integrate the admin command into the sourcemod menu
put this into your adminmenu_custom, which is located in your config folder.

Code:
     "Commands"
{
  "ServerCommands" //Name this whatever you like
    {
      "Scramble Teams" //Name this whatever you like
        {
            "cmd"            "sm_scrambleteams"
            "execute"        "player"
            "admin"            "sm_ban"
        }
    }
}
Seb3pg is offline
Freelancer
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bristol , uk
Old 07-28-2008 , 15:50   Re: TF2 Vote Scramble
Reply With Quote #17

Great plugin thank you.

Any chance of a extra cvar disable or enable voting?

Allow admin flag to start voting only?.

Another request if possable to save the team scores like the timeleft?.

Thanks again for the plugin.

Last edited by Freelancer; 07-28-2008 at 20:21. Reason: more requests
Freelancer is offline
dann
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Old 07-29-2008 , 04:24   Re: TF2 Vote Scramble
Reply With Quote #18

how about letting everyone see the fail/approve % instead of just the player who initiated the vote.

how long do players have to vote?

great plugin!!

Last edited by dann; 07-29-2008 at 04:35.
dann is offline
Binksy
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Old 07-29-2008 , 09:28   Re: TF2 Vote Scramble
Reply With Quote #19

Any 1 got a working code for me to use with custom votes. i have tried to set it up but can not get it to function right

Or could you simply add a vote counter as i said players use this when its not needed and then the public can't then use it again for a while...1 vote activating a vote that effects all players on the server lol :<>

Can some 1 help and give me a working code to allow my !votescramble trigger but with a vote restriction of 4 to initiate the vote that needs 60% ;) thats how this should work imho..

Thanks Binksy
Binksy is offline
Order66
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Old 07-29-2008 , 13:58   Re: TF2 Vote Scramble
Reply With Quote #20

great plugin gotta try this when i get home!

two questions:

1) if i initiate the votescramble during a round and it passes, does it scramble and reset immediately? If so, is it possible to put an option for reset at round end for maps like dustbowl,goldrush,etc.? Also as flubber mentioned above, does maps like dustbowl/goldrush/etc reset to part 1 of the map instead of the current?

2) does it display who voted yes or no in the chat? if not, does it at least show in the logs? I think this would be a great opportunity to find out who those teamstackers really are

thanks again! this will become an extremely popular plugin good job!
Order66 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode