Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[KZ] Jump-Bug Trainer


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
danielkza
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: May 2007
Location: São Paulo - Brasil
Old 11-03-2008 , 16:47   Re: [KZ] Jump-Bug Trainer
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNumB View Post
I just don't wanna use more variables what will take more rams. So I'm just using unneeded variables (like origin[0] [1]), cuz I really don't need them at all.


Agree!!! Now I'm using things like "g_" "s_" "a" "b" "i" "f"... I dunno why I can't get it... I'm trying to make it as readable as I can, but I'm more interested in rams and cpu insted of creating new temp variable for everything. =P

P.S. You would die if you'd saw private mpbhops code.
Creating temporary variables will usually be much better in every aspect. When writing plugins, you need to have in mind that most servers have much more memory to spare than CPU. Also, if you're not using multi-dimensional 1000 cell arrays, the extra space used will be neglible. Normally, you would think less code means less actual instructions, but this is not true in most cases. Native calls take hundreds of instructions. Re-indexing arrays can generate extra unecessary OPs, even if they appear shorter in source code.
__________________

Community / No support through PM
danielkza is offline
MPNumB
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 11-03-2008 , 17:07   Re: [KZ] Jump-Bug Trainer
Reply With Quote #22

Will know... But first will fix xj bug reports 2morrow.

// edit:

Updated to 1.1 :
Fixed: jb statistics weren't fully disabled if you disable them.
__________________
Skill and no annoying bugs with fixed balance issues is my goal!
My approved plugins what don't show up in Approved List:
* Bomb/Death/CSS Radar
* HotVision
___
Need help? Please check this documentation first.

Last edited by MPNumB; 11-04-2008 at 06:07.
MPNumB is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to MPNumB
minimiller
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Old 11-04-2008 , 08:01   Re: [KZ] Jump-Bug Trainer
Reply With Quote #23

works fine for me

2 minor details:
1) The stats dont stay on screen for long enough to read :p
2) Whn i open the console, it kinda hard to see where the stats start and finish
maybe add a "client_print(id, print_console, "")" at the start and end of the stats to separate them out?

Otherwise, good job!
__________________
minimiller is offline
Send a message via MSN to minimiller
MPNumB
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 11-04-2008 , 10:35   Re: [KZ] Jump-Bug Trainer
Reply With Quote #24

Updated to 1.2 :
Added: null line in console after stats are printed.
Fixed: while spectating in first person stats don't show up.
Changed: when finally landed stats are printed in hud message.


// edit:


Updated to 1.3 :
Added: For users with ping higher than 100 stats are showed two times slower (lowers overflowed message).
Fixed: Removed bug when player disconnects but his jb scan still continues.
Changed: Engine-client-fps scan is more correct.
__________________
Skill and no annoying bugs with fixed balance issues is my goal!
My approved plugins what don't show up in Approved List:
* Bomb/Death/CSS Radar
* HotVision
___
Need help? Please check this documentation first.

Last edited by MPNumB; 11-05-2008 at 05:37.
MPNumB is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to MPNumB
MPNumB
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 11-05-2008 , 05:58   Re: [KZ] Jump-Bug Trainer
Reply With Quote #25

Sorry for double-post, but... What is wrong with compiler. Locally plugin compiles perfectly. Re-downloaded amxx and compiler with fresh one - no errors. But here some why it has uber huge problems... I uploaded original admin.sma named as web_compiler_test.sma and it gives the same error...


// edit:


Admins fixed that bug - thanks! =)


// edit2:

Updated to 1.4 :
Added: self-confg in source code.
Added: reklam (can be changed by config - original OFF).
Added: connect enabler - when client connects should jbtrainer be enabled on him (can be changed by config - original ON).
Added: protection when falling in to water (I still don't understand why it's needed - plugin has no tops, but whatever).

P.S. Mby approve? >=)
__________________
Skill and no annoying bugs with fixed balance issues is my goal!
My approved plugins what don't show up in Approved List:
* Bomb/Death/CSS Radar
* HotVision
___
Need help? Please check this documentation first.

Last edited by MPNumB; 11-07-2008 at 10:12.
MPNumB is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to MPNumB
xPaw
Retired AMX Mod X Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 11-07-2008 , 14:42   Re: [KZ] Jump-Bug Trainer
Reply With Quote #26

I say again NumB, its very nice! with this plugin i do my ever first jumbug, and stats always right! if you do edgebug stats, it will be mega nice! keep working
__________________
xPaw is offline
Alka
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: malloc(null)
Old 11-07-2008 , 15:21   Re: [KZ] Jump-Bug Trainer
Reply With Quote #27

Confirmed that works after last update.
Approved.
__________________
Still...lovin' . Connor noob! Hello
Alka is offline
xPaw
Retired AMX Mod X Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 11-09-2008 , 03:05   Re: [KZ] Jump-Bug Trainer
Reply With Quote #28

you should do the reklame like that:
PHP Code:
new g_Maxplayers;

g_Maxplayers get_maxplayers();

public 
advert() {
    for(new 
i=1i<=g_Maxplayersi++)
        if(
is_user_connected(i))
            
ColorChat(iRED"My text lul. Code part from HnS Shop :)")

because in your way, if server is empty, its just will give debug errors
__________________
xPaw is offline
MPNumB
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 11-09-2008 , 05:38   Re: [KZ] Jump-Bug Trainer
Reply With Quote #29

It was giving you debug errors? Than you should report a bug in amxx bug reports, cuz I'm using this:

PHP Code:
    get_players(iPlayersiPlayersNum"bch"); // collect only dead. skip hltv and bots.
    
iPlayers[iPlayersNum] = iPlrId// person who made jb is alive, so "iPlayersNum" var is lower than 31
    
iPlayersNum++;
    
set_hudmessage(...);
    for( new 
iTempiTemp<iPlayersNumiTemp++ ) 
But ya... When jb failed and user is not alive and all 31 players are spectating him... Yes it can give errors. Will update in some minutes.

Btw. If this scan is preforming - server cannot be empty, cuz else who was trying to jb. Plus using maxplayers... I don't like that way some why - looks & feels not professional.


// edit:


Updated to 1.5 :
Fixed: when jb wasn't made and all 31 players were spectating jumpbugger who dyed - stats weren't showed + errorlog.
__________________
Skill and no annoying bugs with fixed balance issues is my goal!
My approved plugins what don't show up in Approved List:
* Bomb/Death/CSS Radar
* HotVision
___
Need help? Please check this documentation first.

Last edited by MPNumB; 11-09-2008 at 05:53.
MPNumB is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to MPNumB
xPaw
Retired AMX Mod X Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 11-09-2008 , 07:03   Re: [KZ] Jump-Bug Trainer
Reply With Quote #30

i mean if server is empty and reklame is showing to all players (you set id to 0), the colorchat.inc will give errors, those i mean
__________________
xPaw is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:51.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode