Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[ANY] Trigger Multiple Commands (1.9) [20-Dec-2023]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
leonardo martinez
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Old 05-30-2021 , 15:40   Re: [ANY] Trigger Multiple Commands (1.5) [20-Apr-2021]
Reply With Quote #31

I use this plugin as a tool, very useful to obtain data such as origin, vmax, vmin and create invisible blocks in stripper.
here:
PHP Code:
;invisible block test
{
    
"origin" "-1982.499512 -5878.785645 634.543274"
    "angles" "0 0.000000 0" 
    "targetname" "invisible_block_test"
    "mins" "-320.000000 -520.000000 -250.000000"
    "maxs" "320.000000 520.000000 250.000000"
    "boxmins" "-320.000000 -520.000000 -250.000000"
    "boxmaxs" "320.000000 520.000000 250.000000"
    "initialstate" "1"
    "BlockType" "1"
    "classname" "env_physics_blocker"

@Silvers would be great if you can add the "Set Ang" option to your Trigger Multiple Commands menu, so I can rotate and get that data to pass to stripper in "angles", it is difficult to rotate an invisible block if it is not visible.
leonardo martinez is offline
AsphyxiaJLSA
Member
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Lima,Perú
Old 12-03-2021 , 19:37   Re: [ANY] Trigger Multiple Commands (1.5) [20-Apr-2021]
Reply With Quote #32

I made a Spanish version, I hope you don't bother
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (sm_trigger_multiple_commands_es.sp - 98 views - 74.5 KB)
__________________
→MY STEAM PROFILE←

DISCORD: Asphyxia#9797

Sorry for my bad English
AsphyxiaJLSA is offline
IEcliPsEI95
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Romania
Old 12-15-2021 , 05:38   Re: [ANY] Trigger Multiple Commands (1.5) [20-Apr-2021]
Reply With Quote #33

Can you help me understand why do you need a model for this to work? I want to make an entity as wide as a door and the collision only registers in the center of this entity? Could not change it's solid type (not flags) to BSP or something to not use the model? I tried to use a info_target but this doesn't have StartTouch or ontouch callbacks
IEcliPsEI95 is offline
Silvers
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SpaceX
Old 12-15-2021 , 09:58   Re: [ANY] Trigger Multiple Commands (1.5) [20-Apr-2021]
Reply With Quote #34

Without a large model to be used for the bounding box detection the trigger box would not fire. At least this is from my experience from many years ago and I never investigated again after I found this solution to work. You also need to set the VMins and VMaxs for the size of the trigger you want.

Also, offtopic, should post the question in scripting or general.
__________________
Silvers is offline
IEcliPsEI95
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Romania
Old 12-15-2021 , 13:31   Re: [ANY] Trigger Multiple Commands (1.5) [20-Apr-2021]
Reply With Quote #35

Thanks, I already do that, but it doesn't work. I could try to post on general or script, but I already did that for other questions and nobody answered.
IEcliPsEI95 is offline
kazya3
Member
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: CN
Old 12-26-2021 , 01:24   Re: [ANY] Trigger Multiple Commands (1.5) [20-Apr-2021]
Reply With Quote #36

this plugin is really useful &helpful to add brush entities in stripper. U know without this plugin i need to decompile the bsp and add brush in hammer,then save and open the vmf with notepad++,find the brush entity size, origin etc. that i add before and write it into the stripper.However,is it possible to add a rotate function? maybe that need some complex math to count each vertex after rotated for showing the laser.

Last edited by kazya3; 12-26-2021 at 03:59.
kazya3 is offline
ZBzibing
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Old 01-19-2022 , 23:26   Re: [ANY] Trigger Multiple Commands (1.5) [20-Apr-2021]
Reply With Quote #37

What have I found, what have I found!
I'm troubled by stripper not being able to add Trigger, but I found your plugin and I'm going to test it right away.
i love you so much, silver
__________________
Please forgive, If I'm not describing it accurately. I use google translate
Functional tests are all from L4D1, and are only keen to solve and fix various bugs of L4D1:
ZBzibing is offline
Meierhans
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2022
Old 01-29-2022 , 11:42   Re: [ANY] Trigger Multiple Commands (1.5) [20-Apr-2021]
Reply With Quote #38

I tried to run it with Synergy (20.1), and I get this error:

Code:
Setting CBaseEntity to non-brush model models/props/cs_militia/silo_01.mdl
Setting CBaseEntity to non-brush model models/props/cs_militia/silo_01.mdl
L 01/29/2022 - 17:34:44: [SM] Exception reported: Entity Outputs are disabled - See error logs for details
L 01/29/2022 - 17:34:44: [SM] Blaming: sm_trigger_multiple_commands.smx
L 01/29/2022 - 17:34:44: [SM] Call stack trace:
L 01/29/2022 - 17:34:44: [SM]   [0] HookSingleEntityOutput
L 01/29/2022 - 17:34:44: [SM]   [1] Line 2130, /home/forums/content/files/8/5/7/7/8/124552.attach::CreateTriggerMultiple
L 01/29/2022 - 17:34:44: [SM]   [2] Line 2091, /home/forums/content/files/8/5/7/7/8/124552.attach::CreateTrigger
L 01/29/2022 - 17:34:44: [SM]   [3] Line 847, /home/forums/content/files/8/5/7/7/8/124552.attach::CmdTriggerAdd

I already googled for "Entity Outputs are disabled", but no results solving this so far.
Could it be another plugin locking this feature already?

Last edited by Meierhans; 01-29-2022 at 11:43.
Meierhans is offline
Silvers
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SpaceX
Old 01-29-2022 , 16:24   Re: [ANY] Trigger Multiple Commands (1.5) [20-Apr-2021]
Reply With Quote #39

Sounds like outdated SourceMod or gamedata files. Try updating SM and/or the gamedata files. It says "Entity Outputs are disabled - See error logs for details" - does the error log say anything else?
__________________
Silvers is offline
Meierhans
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2022
Old 01-29-2022 , 21:07   Re: [ANY] Trigger Multiple Commands (1.5) [20-Apr-2021]
Reply With Quote #40

Thank you for your suggestion. I am running latest stable Sourcemod version 1.10.0.6528, Metamod:Source version 1.11.0-dev+1145.

The log file in Synergy\synergy\addons\sourcemod\logs sadly also only contains the same info as my console output does "- See error logs for details"...

As it seems, this error is not strictly limited to sm_trigger_multiple_commands, but also pops up on some other plugins.

Would be thankful for any kind of general direction.
Meierhans is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode