Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Block "status" command.


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Doodil
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Old 04-05-2012 , 14:24   Re: Block "status" command.
Reply With Quote #11

wouldn't a flood-detect plugin be easy to implement? AddCommandListener for the command "status" and a array that stores for each client how often he executed "status", ones a client uses "status" 1000 times (so no innocent ppl are affected) you permaban him for flooding... no matter how many steam-accs he has, each one will be banned after 0.5 seconds(assuming 2600 status-requests per second like you said in your initial post)
Doodil is offline
blue zebra
BANNED
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 04-05-2012 , 15:16   Re: Block "status" command.
Reply With Quote #12

Try this. It's works for me from the console command:

Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#pragma semicolon 1

public OnPluginStart()
{
    RegConsoleCmd("status", Command_Block);
}

public Action:Command_Block(client, args)
{
    return Plugin_Stop;
}

public Action:Command_JoinTeam(client_index, args)
{
    if (GetClientTeam(client_index) > 1)
        return Plugin_Handled;
    return Plugin_Continue;
}
Not my work. I only use this and works well for me. Game: CSS

Ps.: console console console log entry seems like come from HLSW. If yes, the "attacker" know your rcon password. Change that!

Last edited by blue zebra; 04-05-2012 at 15:23.
blue zebra is offline
Zephyrus
Cool Pig B)
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hungary
Old 04-05-2012 , 15:43   Re: Block "status" command.
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue zebra View Post
Try this. It's works for me from the console command:

Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#pragma semicolon 1

public OnPluginStart()
{
    RegConsoleCmd("status", Command_Block);
}

public Action:Command_Block(client, args)
{
    return Plugin_Stop;
}

public Action:Command_JoinTeam(client_index, args)
{
    if (GetClientTeam(client_index) > 1)
        return Plugin_Handled;
    return Plugin_Continue;
}
Not my work. I only use this and works well for me. Game: CSS

Ps.: console console console log entry seems like come from HLSW. If yes, the "attacker" know your rcon password. Change that!
PHP Code:
public Action:Command_JoinTeam(client_indexargs)
{
    if (
GetClientTeam(client_index) > 1)
        return 
Plugin_Handled;
    return 
Plugin_Continue;

that whole part is useless junk code and has nothing to do with it
__________________
Taking private C++/PHP/SourcePawn requests, PM me.
Zephyrus is offline
thesixhalcon
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Madrid, Spain
Old 04-05-2012 , 15:52   Re: Block "status" command.
Reply With Quote #14

I noticed about the junk code, but the rest of the code seems to be valid (I didn't remember about programming on sourcemod). Thanks.
It seems that the server is attacked by console or "HLSW", but the server has the RCON port closed, as I said on a post a few time ago, so I discard the HLSW attack.

I'll give a try to this "fix".

Thanks again.
__________________
Sorry for my bad English!! :S
thesixhalcon is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 04-06-2012 , 04:58   Re: Block "status" command.
Reply With Quote #15

Can't block command status and players should allow use that to know what kind server they play...

It's likely one of your plugins. <Console>

*edit or custom map , if there really vulgar map developers

Last edited by Bacardi; 04-06-2012 at 05:00.
Bacardi is offline
Smarmy
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Old 04-06-2012 , 05:07   Re: Block "status" command.
Reply With Quote #16

Probably someone just looping an alias so that no other client gets access to the status command. I believe name change hackers use this to make it harder to identify and ban them.
Smarmy is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 04-06-2012 , 07:39   Re: Block "status" command.
Reply With Quote #17

wtf... when we are able to block command "status" ? Because couldn't about year ago. Or do I remember wrong.

Anyway, command returns always client index 0.
Either player or from server console input.
Bacardi is offline
GoD-Tony
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 04-06-2012 , 08:23   Re: Block "status" command.
Reply With Quote #18

A little more info here: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=180939
__________________
GoD-Tony is offline
Nolongerinthegame
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2005
Old 04-06-2012 , 09:53   Re: Block "status" command.
Reply With Quote #19

I believe it could be a server mod, or even a map. For whatever reason, some maps execute server commands, and status could be one of those.
Nolongerinthegame is offline
Ja-Forces
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Leningrad
Old 02-02-2020 , 14:40   Re: Block "status" command.
Reply With Quote #20

* version found in depths of Internet

PHP Code:
// How many times allowed to type the status command.
// -
// Default: "3"
// Minimum: "2.000000"
// Maximum: "10.000000"
sm_antispam_status "3"

// Ping (0: off, 1: on).
// -
// Default: "1"
// Minimum: "0.000000"
// Maximum: "1.000000"
sm_show_ping "1"

// Show Status (0: to all, 1: admins, 2: only your status).
// -
// Default: "2"
// Minimum: "0.000000"
// Maximum: "2.000000"
sm_show_status "2" 
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (status_protect.sp - 18 views - 7.1 KB)
__________________

Last edited by Ja-Forces; 03-23-2024 at 00:13.
Ja-Forces is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:54.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode