Raised This Month: $95 Target: $400
 23% 

Plugin Manager


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
swifty29
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 12-04-2008 , 18:18   Re: Plugin Manager
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexual Harassment Panda View Post
I'm hoping this isn't just me, but I am not seeing this pop up in the admin menu and i have root access. If this does work it would be a godsend.
Works fine for me in L4D.
swifty29 is offline
Sexual Harassment Panda
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Old 12-06-2008 , 04:41   Re: Plugin Manager
Reply With Quote #22

I'm running tf2. We have a lot of plugins on the server, but I don't think anything would be causing problems.
__________________
Sexual Harassment Panda is offline
retsam
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: so-cal
Old 12-06-2008 , 05:12   Re: Plugin Manager
Reply With Quote #23

Sick idea. I like bl4nk's ideas for it he posted on.


Ill try it out on my l4d and tf2 servers and get back to ya.

I havnt looked but, any specific SM requirements for this? Seems like it would or should work with any versions but?


EDIT: Cant test in l4d right now, but in TF2 it works fine unloading/reloading stuff. However, if this plugin is supposed to actually move the plugins into disabled folder or something, it does not..... Disabling plugins definitely didnt get moved anywhere. Using SM 1.1.0.2419.

Last edited by retsam; 12-06-2008 at 05:37.
retsam is offline
r5053
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Old 12-06-2008 , 13:31   Re: Plugin Manager
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by retsam View Post
Sick idea. I like bl4nk's ideas for it he posted on.


Ill try it out on my l4d and tf2 servers and get back to ya.

I havnt looked but, any specific SM requirements for this? Seems like it would or should work with any versions but?


EDIT: Cant test in l4d right now, but in TF2 it works fine unloading/reloading stuff. However, if this plugin is supposed to actually move the plugins into disabled folder or something, it does not..... Disabling plugins definitely didnt get moved anywhere. Using SM 1.1.0.2419.

win or linux?
__________________
Visit HLPortal.de (this is not my Page)


r5053 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to r5053 Send a message via Skype™ to r5053
retsam
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: so-cal
Old 12-06-2008 , 15:44   Re: Plugin Manager
Reply With Quote #25

Windows.
retsam is offline
Nomarky
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2007
Old 12-16-2008 , 15:56   Re: Plugin Manager
Reply With Quote #26

This is a brilliant plugin, great for developing plugins as well as managing plugins in general.

The Dev Team should consider adding this into the SM base, as it addresses a request I filed some time ago, which asked for a way to keep plugins unloaded untill manually reloaded. Unfortunately I can't find the request now, as the bug tracker seems to have changed...

Could this, or something based on this simple concept, be added in for the SM 1.1 stable release? Would be an excellent addition IMHO
Nomarky is offline
Alderman [3rd MD]
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Old 12-24-2008 , 21:19   Re: Plugin Manager
Reply With Quote #27

Having the root flag wont work in most cases for some reason. Give yourself that specific flag. When it comes to external plugins the root flag doesnt always work, even with sourcebans.
__________________

Captain Alderman

Commanding Officer
Alpha Company
1st Battalion / 3rd Marines
3rd Marine Division
Alderman [3rd MD] is offline
r5053
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Old 12-25-2008 , 13:56   Re: Plugin Manager
Reply With Quote #28

Adminflag i is required
__________________
Visit HLPortal.de (this is not my Page)


r5053 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to r5053 Send a message via Skype™ to r5053
Alderman [3rd MD]
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Old 12-26-2008 , 00:16   Re: Plugin Manager
Reply With Quote #29

Quote:
Originally Posted by r5053 View Post
Adminflag i is required
We know that, its only been said about 20 times. Though instead of having people recompile the plugin, making a cvar so people can choose the flag would be helpful.
__________________

Captain Alderman

Commanding Officer
Alpha Company
1st Battalion / 3rd Marines
3rd Marine Division
Alderman [3rd MD] is offline
r5053
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Old 12-26-2008 , 04:16   Re: Plugin Manager
Reply With Quote #30

i is ADMFLAG_CONFIG

sourcebans supports this.

the only thing i would do is changing the default required flag if someone has a better idea then i. Over convar is a bad idea, 1. not nice in coding 2. may be a security issue because every one with flag h is able to change it.
__________________
Visit HLPortal.de (this is not my Page)


r5053 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to r5053 Send a message via Skype™ to r5053
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:26.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode