Raised This Month: $30 Target: $400
 7% 

[TF2] SV_StartSound not precached (0) on Freak Fortress server


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
hoovygoblin
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2022
Old 09-24-2022 , 18:00   [TF2] SV_StartSound not precached (0) on Freak Fortress server
Reply With Quote #1

So I am trying to setup a Freak Fortress 2 Server of my own but I am currently having a problem where the boss music never plays but the boss sound effects work as normal

Whenever I start the boss my logs keep on getting spammed with the error message "SV StartSound: not precached (0)" and I have absolutely no idea how to even get rid of the error message and I already tried resetting my sound cache data which did literally nothing to solve the issue at all.

I am currently running the rewritten version the Freak Fortress mod with default bosses and all of them have this same problem even the custom ones I tried.
hoovygoblin is offline
oqyh
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2019
Location: United Arab Emirates
Old 09-24-2022 , 18:31   Re: [TF2] SV_StartSound not precached (0) on Freak Fortress server
Reply With Quote #2

it's literally what it says not precached



2 solution


solution (1)
======================
if the sound in the plugin make sure you edit and precach it

here is example



PHP Code:

char FULL_SOUND_PATH
[] = "sound/gold_kingz/anysound.mp3";
char RELATIVE_SOUND_PATH[] = "*/gold_kingz/anysound.mp3";

public 
void OnMapStart()
{
    
AddFileToDownloadsTable(FULL_SOUND_PATH);
    
FakePrecacheSound(RELATIVE_SOUND_PATH);
}

void FakePrecacheSound(const char[] szPath)
{
    
AddToStringTable(FindStringTable"soundprecache" ), szPath);


solution (2) recommended
======================

download
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=602270


and put sound path at XXXX/addons/sourcemod/configs/downloads.ini


it will Download and Precach at same time
__________________
.:[ >> My Plugins << ]:.

My discord : Gold KingZ#1337

Last edited by oqyh; 09-24-2022 at 18:32.
oqyh is online now
hoovygoblin
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2022
Old 09-25-2022 , 11:12   Re: [TF2] SV_StartSound not precached (0) on Freak Fortress server
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by oqyh View Post
it's literally what it says not precached



2 solution


solution (1)
======================
if the sound in the plugin make sure you edit and precach it

here is example



PHP Code:

char FULL_SOUND_PATH
[] = "sound/gold_kingz/anysound.mp3";
char RELATIVE_SOUND_PATH[] = "*/gold_kingz/anysound.mp3";

public 
void OnMapStart()
{
    
AddFileToDownloadsTable(FULL_SOUND_PATH);
    
FakePrecacheSound(RELATIVE_SOUND_PATH);
}

void FakePrecacheSound(const char[] szPath)
{
    
AddToStringTable(FindStringTable"soundprecache" ), szPath);


solution (2) recommended
======================

download
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=602270


and put sound path at XXXX/addons/sourcemod/configs/downloads.ini


it will Download and Precach at same time
Well I tried installing the plugin and I am still getting the error also I am new to setting up Freak Fortress 2 servers so I probably did something wrong. What I did was that I tried putting the sound path for one of the bosses which was gentlespy inside the ini file to see if it would work . I am gonna try getting in contact with you through discord to see if I can find a solution.

Last edited by hoovygoblin; 09-25-2022 at 11:20.
hoovygoblin is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:08.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode