Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Change prop


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Unskilled
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Old 04-01-2015 , 07:13   Change prop
Reply With Quote #1

Hi guys ,

I would like to show an object has a specific position for some time after this time then the object it destroyed and a new object Appear in the same position.

Cordially Unskilled
Unskilled is offline
Neuro Toxin
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: { closing the void; }
Old 04-01-2015 , 16:47   Re: Change prop
Reply With Quote #2

Mitchell. Plz help!

I cant understand a word of this.
__________________
Neuro Toxin is offline
KissLick
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: void
Old 04-01-2015 , 17:40   Re: Change prop
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuro Toxin View Post
Mitchell. Plz help!

I cant understand a word of this.
You too? :-D I was kinda afraid I am too dumb or whatever, cause I couldn't understand a shit O:-) :-D
KissLick is offline
BAILANDO
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Slovakia
Old 04-03-2015 , 18:25   Re: Change prop
Reply With Quote #4

You mean switch prop model on entity on which you aim?
BAILANDO is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 04-03-2015 , 18:35   Re: Change prop
Reply With Quote #5

I'm not sure but it seems he wants some kind of object to be created, then after a timer it will destroy the object and then recreate it. What the certain object is, I have no idea.
Mitchell is offline
Neuro Toxin
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: { closing the void; }
Old 04-03-2015 , 18:45   Re: Change prop
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell View Post
I'm not sure but it seems he wants some kind of object to be created, then after a timer it will destroy the object and then recreate it. What the certain object is, I have no idea.
It's starting to make sense.

I'm wondering if op will clarify considering the confusion
__________________
Neuro Toxin is offline
Unskilled
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Old 04-04-2015 , 03:30   Re: Change prop
Reply With Quote #7

Sorry i'm french guy ,

I would like to change the models of objects after a while

if possible ?
Unskilled is offline
Chdata
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Computer Chair, Illinois
Old 04-04-2015 , 04:56   Re: Change prop
Reply With Quote #8

Yes, use SetEntityModel with CreateTimer
__________________
Chdata is offline
Unskilled
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Old 04-04-2015 , 09:13   Re: Change prop
Reply With Quote #9

Look my code

PHP Code:
public Action:Command_PlanteTest(clientargs)
{
        if(
HasPlante[client] < 4)
        {
                
HasPlante[client] += 1;
                
decl Float:DOrigin[3];
                
GetClientAbsOrigin(clientDOrigin);
                
DOrigin[0];
                
DOrigin[1];
                
DOrigin[2] + 5.0;
                
money[client] -= 299;
                
CPrintToChat(client"{white}[ ★ Roleplay ★ ] - {default} : Planted a seed.");
               
                
decl Ent;
                
Ent CreateEntityByName("prop_physics_override");
                
DispatchKeyValue(Ent"physdamagescale""0.0");
                
DispatchKeyValue(Ent"targetname""plantebeuh");
                
DispatchKeyValue(Ent"solid""0");
                
DispatchKeyValue(Ent"model"MODELS_PLANTEE);
                
DispatchSpawn(Ent);
                
DOrigin[2] += 30.0;
                
TeleportEntity(EntDOriginNULL_VECTORNULL_VECTOR);
                
SetEntProp(EntProp_Data"m_takedamage"01);
                
AcceptEntityInput(Ent"DisableMotion");
                
CreateTimer(5.0Timer_PlanteUPEnt);
        }
        else
        {
                
CPrintToChat(client"%s : Vous ne pouvez pas poser plus de 3 plantes !"LOGO);
        }
}
 
public 
Action:Timer_PlanteUP(Handle:Timerany:Ent)
{
    while ((
Ent FindEntityByClassname(-1"prop_physics_override"))  != INVALID_ENT_REFERENCE)
    {
        if (!
IsValidEntity(Ent)) continue;
 
        
decl String:targetname[128];
        
GetEntPropString(EntProp_Data"m_iName"targetnamesizeof(targetname));
       
        if (
StrEqual(targetname"plantebeuh"))
        {
            
SetEntityModel(EntMODELS_PLANTEE2);
        }
    }

Unskilled is offline
thecount
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 04-05-2015 , 00:04   Re: Change prop
Reply With Quote #10

Ok. Looks like you did it.
thecount is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:58.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode