Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[Noob Question] How can I make it so my server only runs Dust 2?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
vesta
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2017
Old 08-29-2017 , 11:15   [Noob Question] How can I make it so my server only runs Dust 2?
Reply With Quote #1

Hello,

I can install, modify & configure plugins on my server. Yet, I cannot have it so my server only plays Dust II. Can someone point me in the right direction for this to work?

I am currently developing a basic retake server if you were wondering.

Thanks folks, I cannot find the server.cfg parameters anywhere or an appropriate plugin.
vesta is offline
GiOVi
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 08-29-2017 , 12:07   Re: [Noob Question] How can I make it so my server only runs Dust 2?
Reply With Quote #2

Delete all maps except de_dust2, delete maps.ini file and put only de_dust2 in mapcycle.txt
GiOVi is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 08-29-2017 , 14:21   Re: [Noob Question] How can I make it so my server only runs Dust 2?
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by GiOVi View Post
Delete all maps except de_dust2, delete maps.ini file and put only de_dust2 in mapcycle.txt
Do not delete any stock maps, they'll just get re-downloaded on updates and waste your bandwidth.

mapcycle.txt and maplist.txt are the two configuration files that SM cares about, which will do the job if you're running the nextmap plugin (it is one of the ones included with SM) for most games.

CS:GO has its own share of problems, the above will work but not look very nice because the server will try and change to other maps before being overruled, but I'm not very familiar with CS:GO's crazy config system and there is only a 50/50 chance that you're running CS:GO since you didn't include what game you're asking about.
__________________
asherkin is offline
hustl4
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Old 08-29-2017 , 16:52   Re: [Noob Question] How can I make it so my server only runs Dust 2?
Reply With Quote #4

Create a file in the csgo folder named "gamemodes_server.txt"

Paste this into that file:

Code:
// Values here override the default gamemodes.txt

"GameModes_Server.txt"
{
        "mapgroups"
        {
                "dustonly"  // mapgroup definition
                {
                        "name"                  "dustonly"
                        "maps"
                        {
                                "de_dust2"              ""
                        }
                }
        }
}
Add this to your startup params:

Code:
+mapgroup dustonly +map de_dust2
hustl4 is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 08-30-2017 , 06:46   Re: [Noob Question] How can I make it so my server only runs Dust 2?
Reply With Quote #5

In default gamemodes.txt there seems two single map group of dust2

so try either mapgroup
"mg_dust247"
"mg_de_dust2"


Code:
		"mg_dust247"
		{
			"imagename"		"map-dust2-overall"
			"nameID"		"#SFUI_Map_de_dust2"
			"tooltipID"		"#SFUI_MapGroup_Tooltip_Desc_Dust247"
			"name"			"mg_dust247"
            		"grouptype"     "reserves"
			"icon_image_path"  		"map_icons/map_icon_de_dust2"
			"maps"
			{
				"de_dust2"		""
			}
		}

		"mg_de_dust2"
		{
			"imagename"		"map-dust2-overall"
			"nameID"		"#SFUI_Map_de_dust2"
			"tooltipID"		"#SFUI_MapGroup_Tooltip_Desc_Dust2"
			"name"			"mg_de_dust2"
			"icontag"		"bomb"
            "grouptype"     "reserves"
			"icon_image_path"  		"map_icons/map_icon_de_dust2"
			"maps"
			{
				"de_dust2"		""
			}
		}
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
Neuro Toxin
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: { closing the void; }
Old 08-30-2017 , 18:22   Re: [Noob Question] How can I make it so my server only runs Dust 2?
Reply With Quote #6

Hmm...

Can you add icon_image_path to a map group and point ot to a custom image that you put on the download table?
__________________
Neuro Toxin is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 08-31-2017 , 07:08   Re: [Noob Question] How can I make it so my server only runs Dust 2?
Reply With Quote #7

...I guess those icons and decriptions are client side things :/
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:43.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode