Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

TF2 Sudden Death Melee


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
arm5ky
Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Old 12-12-2007 , 14:38   Re: TF2 Sudden Death Melee
Reply With Quote #41

Joev,

Using sm_suddendeath_melee_class random
arm5ky is offline
bl4nk
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 12-12-2007 , 15:00   Re: TF2 Sudden Death Melee
Reply With Quote #42

You can't return something like that. Try doing it like this instead:

Lines 113-114 (edited):
Code:
    if (!IsValidClass(g_sMeleeClass) && !StrEqual(g_sMeleeClass,"none"))         GetRandomClass();

Lines 219-223 (edited):
Code:
GetRandomClass() {     new random=GetRandomInt(1, 10)     g_sMeleeClass = TF_ClassNames[random]; }
bl4nk is offline
joev
Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Old 12-12-2007 , 15:27   Re: TF2 Sudden Death Melee
Reply With Quote #43

Quote:
Originally Posted by bl4nk View Post
You can't return something like that. Try doing it like this instead:

Lines 113-114 (edited):
Code:
if (!IsValidClass(g_sMeleeClass) && !StrEqual(g_sMeleeClass,"none")) GetRandomClass();


Lines 219-223 (edited):
Code:
GetRandomClass() { new random=GetRandomInt(1, 10) g_sMeleeClass = TF_ClassNames[random]; }
Ah!

What you're saying is I missed an important line in the introduction to sourcepawn...

Quote:
A function can accept any type of input. It can return any cell, but not arrays or strings.
I feel a DOH coming on!

DOH!

Thanks bl4nk! I'll fix those in the next update

cheers

joev
joev is offline
AgimaCS
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Old 12-12-2007 , 16:18   Re: TF2 Sudden Death Melee
Reply With Quote #44

CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/props/metalduct001a_-4104_-1948_57
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/props/metalduct001a_-5203_-2018_89
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_-1664_-2576_313
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_1222_-3167_422
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_-1862_-2790_313
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_5811_2001_-71
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_5650_1384_-71
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_-784_-616_697
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_-1133_-844_593
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_-947_-1136_505
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_-4619_-2033_56
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_-4709_-2339_57
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_-4302_-2322_57
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/metal/metalchrome002_4539_2487_545
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_-1316_-875_697
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_-1691_-604_425
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_-1328_-1041_505
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_-2085_-1675_345
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/glass/glasswindow001a_-2133_-1377_505
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/metal/metalchrome001_-2682_-261_217
CMaterial:recacheVars: error loading vmt file for maps/tc_hydro/metal/metalchrome001_-2582_380_313

Had this a couple of times since I installed the plugin, is it related?
AgimaCS is offline
bl4nk
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 12-12-2007 , 18:11   Re: TF2 Sudden Death Melee
Reply With Quote #45

That's just general TF2 error spam. It happens with or without this plugin.
bl4nk is offline
AgimaCS
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Old 12-12-2007 , 19:50   Re: TF2 Sudden Death Melee
Reply With Quote #46

Quote:
Originally Posted by bl4nk View Post
That's just general TF2 error spam. It happens with or without this plugin.
OK, fair enough - just thought I'd check given the timing (it happened as soon as the map went to sudden death first map after installing the plugin) - will keep an eye on things.
AgimaCS is offline
Kaishi
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Old 12-13-2007 , 01:00   Re: TF2 Sudden Death Melee
Reply With Quote #47

Quote:
Originally Posted by joev View Post
Damn.

Does this happen with sm_suddendeath_melee_class set to "spy"? or just if spy is selected as the "random" class?

I'll test the former and see what happens...

joev
Just happened to me on my server. Class was set to "random". Took a screenshot: http://www.clanpmg.net/screenshots/SpyObjects.jpg
Kaishi is offline
Brainstorm
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Old 12-13-2007 , 07:26   Re: TF2 Sudden Death Melee
Reply With Quote #48

Yes it still happens for me too, with the latest version. In case this is a bug that cannot be fixed, maybe it would be usefull to create a 'whitelist' for the random setting. Only classes on the whitelist will be used when choosing a random class

tf_suddendeath_melee_random = "heavyweapons,pyro,sniper,scout"
Brainstorm is offline
Brainstorm
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Old 12-13-2007 , 12:24   Re: TF2 Sudden Death Melee
Reply With Quote #49

Sniper may be bugged as well, after the sudden death all people that were sniper before the SD began will have broken animations (funny to see!) and problems switching weapons.

[edit] medic has the same problem, too.

Last edited by Brainstorm; 12-13-2007 at 14:00.
Brainstorm is offline
joev
Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Old 12-13-2007 , 17:07   Re: TF2 Sudden Death Melee
Reply With Quote #50

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brainstorm View Post
Sniper may be bugged as well, after the sudden death all people that were sniper before the SD began will have broken animations (funny to see!) and problems switching weapons.

[edit] medic has the same problem, too.
I looked into this stuff yesterday (sorry have been tied up all day today so haven't had a chance to follow up till now) and came to the conclusion that spy just doesn't work. For some reason the sapper and ciggies are always attached to the models even after being removed. Probably related to the fact that they're weapons which aren't (if you know what I mean). Strangely this doesn't happen with Engy who also has non-weapons in weapon slots.

The only conclusion I could reach was that spy just doesn't work. Also, realistically, spy for suddendeath is a nightmare... it drags on and on with all the cloak and dagger stuff. Therefore, next version, I'm going to disable spy completely... but I have an alternative... which is fun (wait and see if you like it ;>)

For the stuck models, I've seen it briefly yesterday but unfortunately I haven't had a chance to establish the exact conditions it happens under... if anyone could figure out the sequence of events - e.g. is the player dead or alive at the end of SD... were they alive at the beginning... what weapon did they have equipped at the start (before SD kicked in) - that sort of thing, to establish the prerequisite conditions for this, then that would really help me out.

I'm also sorry but the next update won't be till late tomorrow evening (UK) because I'm completely tied up till about 9pm...

Cheers

joev
joev is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:27.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode