Raised This Month: $22 Target: $400
 5% 

How to Block Rounds


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
robertlovescss
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Old 08-19-2006 , 16:41   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #41

im running current version of deathmatch with mani admin and source:mm on linux. these instructions dont seem to remove rounds.

-Robert
robertlovescss is offline
Küspert
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany
Old 08-27-2006 , 11:47   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #42

Same here
Küspert is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Küspert
[KPVN]Loki
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Old 08-27-2006 , 20:29   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #43

Is it possible to end a map/round by kills?
like 1st one with 100/200or300 kills will end the Round (maybe his team wins then)
[KPVN]Loki is offline
BAILOPAN
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 08-28-2006 , 00:06   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #44

mp_fraglimit ?
__________________
egg
BAILOPAN is offline
SilentStar
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Old 08-28-2006 , 18:02   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #45

Hi everyone.

I can't get rid of the new rounds after the Time reaches 0:00, too.
It's even worse : I just noticed that it restarts after one Team is dead (really annoying if you're just 2 players, because it restarts after each death -.-)

I set up an aim_ag_texture2-only ( http://www.fpsbanana.com/maps/4400 ) Deathmatch-Server ( 195.4.107.218:27015 )

Does anyone have a clue what I did wrong ?
I hope someone can solve this :/

These are my configfiles:


Stripper's global_filters.cfg :

filter:
{
"classname" "/.*bomb.*/"
}
{
"classname" "/.*hostage.*/"
}
)

Server.cfg :
hostname "Gorug's Deathmatch-Kiste : aim_ag_texture2"
maxplayers "12"
sv_maxspeed "320"
mp_flashlight "0"
mp_footsteps "1"
mp_startmoney "800"
mp_buytime "1.5"
mp_c4timer "45"
mp_fadetoblack "0"
mp_autoteambalance "1"
mp_limitteams "1"
mp_timelimit "999"
mp_roundtime "10"
mp_winlimit "0"
mp_freezetime "4"
mp_friendlyfire "1"
mp_falldamage "1"
mp_allowspectators "1"
sv_allowdownload "1"
sv_allowupload "1"
mp_tkpunish "0"
mp_autokick "0"
mp_hostagepenalty "3"
mp_forcecamera "0"

My cssdm.cfg :
;CS:S DM Configuration File
; Default settings by BAILOPAN
; This file was packaged with CS:S DM 0.95

;Menu flags:
; p - primary
; s - secondary
; a - armor
; g - grenade
; b - buy

;Autoitem flags:
; a - armor
; h - helmet
; g - grenades
; n - night vision goggles

;Grenade flags:
; f - flashbang
; h - he grenade
; s - smoke grenade

;Spawn flags:
; 0 - no random spawning
; 1 - preset spawning

[settings]
menus = ps
spawnmode = 1
autoitems = ahg
grenades = fhs
flash_num = 2

;Mapchange stuff, for stripper users
auto_mapchange = 0
mapchange_file = mapcycle.txt

;Spawn protection stuff
;Time in seconds, 0=disabled
protection = 4
protcolor_red = 0
protcolor_green = 255
protcolor_blue = 0
protcolor_alpha = 20

;respawn wait style
; 0 - automatic, time based
; 1 - requires a mouse click (wait time must pass first)
; The mouse click is experimental and currently
; does not work as expected because of CS:S's spectator mode.
respawn_wait_method = 0

;Time before players respawn after death, either automatically
; or by clicking their mouse (mode 1).
respawn_wait_time = 1

;Dead body stay time, in seconds
;0 = instant removal, 20=max
body_stay_time = 2

;DO NOT SET mp_friendlyfire to 1 - FFA WILL NOT WORK!
free_for_all = 0

;strips initial weapons as a player/bot spawns
;(note: does not remove the knife)
strip_weapons = 0

;allows C4 to drop from a player
;if 0, C4 is stripped from players and cannot drop
allow_c4 = 0

;If 1, players can hit their reload key to refill their ammo.
;(As of 0.95 this must be done manually, it's not automatic)
auto_refill = 1




;Format for weapon menus is:
;shortname "Display Name" menupage
;Add "blocked" to the end to block the weapon from showing up
; Or just delete it from the list

;Do not edit the menu #s for this one!
[secondary]
usp USP 0
glock Glock 0
deagle Deagle 0
p228 P228 0
elite Elite 0
fiveseven "Five Seven" 0

[primary]
m4a1 M4A1 1
ak47 AK47 1
aug AUG 1
sg552 SG552 1
galil Galil 1
famas Famas 1
scout Scout 2
awp AWP 2
sg550 SG550 2
m249 M249 2
g3sg1 G3SG1 2
ump45 "UMP 45" 3
mp5navy "MP5 Navy" 3
m3 M3 3
xm1014 XM1014 3
tmp TMP 3
mac10 "Mac 10" 3
p90 P90 3

;if you want a weapon to be given to players automatically,
; list it here. This occurs directly on spawn.
;It happens after any weapons stripping.
[auto_weapons]

;List weapons here the bots can randomly have
;The short name must match one in the list above
[botweapons]
deagle
ak47
m4a1
awp
galil
aug
usp
SilentStar is offline
SilentStar
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Old 08-29-2006 , 08:42   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #46

Hmm, ok it seems i was partly wrong. It restarts the round if there are only a few players because there seems no way to avoid a new round, if a whole team is dead at the same time.So if there's only one player in a team, the others 'win' if he dies. But it's not a problem with enough players.


But the rounds still end when the time reaches 0:00

Last edited by SilentStar; 08-29-2006 at 08:46.
SilentStar is offline
caveman
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Old 08-31-2006 , 12:50   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #47

i resolved the problem of too few players by having 4 bots load at start of every map, how u kick the bots is upto you, i keep them on the server until it fills then it kicks a bot when there is only one slot left empty until the server full with no bots.

But i also have used stripper to remove the bombs and hostages, de_ maps are fine, time runs down to 0 and we just carry on until fraglimit 100 is reached. but cs_ maps the time runs down and it just says terrors win hossies havent been rescued and new round begins.

I use cssdm 0.95 (previous was 0.93), mm 1.3, mani 1.2Nbeta RC22 SMM and latest stripper plugin. I only use the "classname" "/.*hostage.*/" in stripper as a global filter. server is rented linux based OS. I have cssdm.cfg set to default values.

Just wondered if anyone else had similar problem and if they found a solution
caveman is offline
frago
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Statesville, NC
Old 08-31-2006 , 21:54   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #48

I add 3 bots t and 2 bots ct....join ct first and the Dmatch never ends...I also defer bots so when players come in they are booted...this method is simple, no rounds...kinda an easy way out , but it works
frago is offline
Send a message via MSN to frago
Stupidfool
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Silsbee, Texas
Old 12-09-2006 , 23:39   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #49

I Run A Gun Game Server And I Have It Set Up So There Is Always Bots When No Players And As Players Join Bots Get Kicked

Maybe This Will Help a Lil?

My Settings Are

Autoexec.cfg:
Code:
Bot_join_after_player 0   //Bots Are Always There Even When No One Is Playing
Bot_quota 6               // Number Of Possible Bots In Server
Bot_quota_mode fill       // When 1 Player Joins a Team, 1 Bot Drops
Bot_Chatter Off           // Shuts The Bots Up

Last edited by Stupidfool; 12-09-2006 at 23:41.
Stupidfool is offline
Hollanda
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Netherlands
Old 12-11-2006 , 22:07   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #50

I tried removing all props but didn't work sofar. Have this in my global_filter.cfg:

Quote:

filter:
{
"classname" "/.*bomb.*/"
}
{
"classname" "/.*hostage.*/"
}
{
"classname" "/prop_physics.*/"
}

Hollanda is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:07.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode