Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Game Description Override


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ulx
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2006
Old 04-01-2010 , 10:07   Re: Game Description Override
Reply With Quote #21

one question: if someone is searching for a CS:S server by using the server browser and by filtering "game: cs:s" - would he find your server even if you changed the gamedescription?
__________________
ulx is offline
shustas
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London
Old 04-01-2010 , 11:21   Re: Game Description Override
Reply With Quote #22

From the .sp file attached, where in code is the actual function to change the desc...?

I used your compiled one and yes working like a charm. Update the .sp with the correct code.
__________________

Last edited by shustas; 04-01-2010 at 11:24.
shustas is offline
NoS
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Old 04-01-2010 , 12:49   Re: Game Description Override
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by shustas View Post
From the .sp file attached, where in code is the actual function to change the desc...?

I used your compiled one and yes working like a charm. Update the .sp with the correct code.
The .sp works fine, I compiled from it myself and it worked.
NoS is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 04-01-2010 , 12:52   Re: Game Description Override
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by shustas View Post
From the .sp file attached, where in code is the actual function to change the desc...?

I used your compiled one and yes working like a charm. Update the .sp with the correct code.
The source matches the smx (i even recompiled it when testing CS:S).

This is the code that changes the description:

PHP Code:
public Action:OnGetGameDescription(String:gameDesc[64])
{
    if (
g_bChangeGameDesc)
    {
        
strcopy(gameDescsizeof(gameDesc), g_szGameDesc);
        return 
Plugin_Changed;
    }
    
    return 
Plugin_Continue;

psychonic is offline
Thrawn2
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 04-01-2010 , 12:58   Re: Game Description Override
Reply With Quote #25

if you want to compile it yourself, update sdkhooks.inc
yours is outdated and doesnt forward OnGetGameDescription
the code for the hook can be found in the sdkhooks sources
Thrawn2 is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 04-01-2010 , 13:10   Re: Game Description Override
Reply With Quote #26

Indeed.

The:
Quote:
Originally Posted by psychonic
Requires SDKHooks 1.1 or higher
on the first post also applies to the .inc ;)
psychonic is offline
ulx
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2006
Old 04-01-2010 , 13:26   Re: Game Description Override
Reply With Quote #27

Quote:
Originally Posted by ulx View Post
one question: if someone is searching for a CS:S server by using the server browser and by filtering "game: cs:s" - would he find your server even if you changed the gamedescription?
any idea psychonic?
__________________
ulx is offline
Thrawn2
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 04-01-2010 , 13:31   Re: Game Description Override
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by ulx View Post
one question: if someone is searching for a CS:S server by using the server browser and by filtering "game: cs:s" - would he find your server even if you changed the gamedescription?
look at the screenshot above. it at least tells you that it works for tf2.
Thrawn2 is offline
shustas
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London
Old 04-01-2010 , 14:31   Re: Game Description Override
Reply With Quote #29

Quote:
Originally Posted by [AAA] Thrawn View Post
if you want to compile it yourself, update sdkhooks.inc
yours is outdated and doesnt forward OnGetGameDescription
the code for the hook can be found in the sdkhooks sources
I got the whole zip package from authors website. Used the inc file from there too.
SDKHooks 1.3 (EP1 [CS:S, HL2DM, INS, etc.], SM 1.3.x)

Maybe TF2 one is little bit diff or something
__________________
shustas is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 04-01-2010 , 14:35   Re: Game Description Override
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by shustas View Post
Maybe TF2 one is little bit diff or something
Nope.
psychonic is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:10.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode