Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2] Capture Toggle (0.0.3, 2011-01-27)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Peterpants
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 04-10-2013 , 11:42   Re: [TF2] Capture Toggle (0.0.3, 2011-01-27)
Reply With Quote #31

How very odd. I tried modifying it so that the sm_cap_auto_arena function hooked "teamplay_round_active" -- according to the logs, it fires right as soon as the players are able to move, but the carts are still active.

So instead I changed it to hook "teamplay_point_startcapture" -- now it doesn't fire until the first person touches a cart. That does it. (Only way to re-enable capturing with this mod in place is to change sm_cap_auto_arena to 0 and _then_ do sm_cap_enable)

If anybody else needs this, just change this line:

Code:
 HookEvent("arena_round_start", Event_ArenaRoundStart, EventHookMode_PostNoCopy);
to:

Code:
 HookEvent("teamplay_round_active", Event_ArenaRoundStart, EventHookMode_PostNoCopy);
and set sm_cap_auto_arena 1 in your cfg.
Peterpants is offline
Newbie1992
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Old 10-02-2013 , 15:42   Re: [TF2] Capture Toggle (0.0.3, 2011-01-27)
Reply With Quote #32

Hi,

Is there a way to add team control in this plugin? So that team BLU can not capture the point?

Thanks!
__________________
Newbie1992 is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 10-02-2013 , 18:15   Re: [TF2] Capture Toggle (0.0.3, 2011-01-27)
Reply With Quote #33

Not with the method this plugin uses
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
zagteam
New Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Old 06-24-2014 , 12:33   Re: [TF2] Capture Toggle (0.0.3, 2011-01-27)
Reply With Quote #34

I doubt anyone will reply to this but, i really want to make it so that capture points are always disabled when the map starts. And as you have no enabled any cvars I have no automatic way of doing this. Please could you add a cvar or tell me what i have missed.
Many thanks - Zagteam
zagteam is offline
MountainMan
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2021
Old 11-29-2021 , 12:42   Re: [TF2] Capture Toggle (0.0.3, 2011-01-27)
Reply With Quote #35

How I disable objective automatically? I can do it manually but I cant figure out how to do this automatically. Any help? Thanks!
__________________
Mountain Lads TF2 Server: 74.91.122.33:27015
MountainMan is offline
PC Gamer
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Old 12-06-2021 , 17:36   Re: [TF2] Capture Toggle (0.0.3, 2011-01-27)
Reply With Quote #36

Quote:
Originally Posted by MountainMan View Post
How I disable objective automatically? I can do it manually but I cant figure out how to do this automatically. Any help? Thanks!
Author hasn't been in forum in a long time so I edited the plugin for you and it appears to work. Not fully tested in all map types. Let me know if you find bugs.

New Stuff I added (old stuff is also still there):
Convar:
sm_cap_always_blocked (0 = nothing blocked, 1 = map objectives blocked, default 0)

Commands:
sm_capon (turns on map objectives. Will revert to convar option on map start or round start)
sm_capoff (turns off map objectives. Will revert to convar option on map start or round start)

Enjoy!
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (swBlockCap.sp - 144 views - 4.7 KB)
PC Gamer is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:18.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode