Raised This Month: $54 Target: $400
 13% 

Auto binding classe ?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Surimi
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2022
Old 04-25-2022 , 10:00   Auto binding classe ?
Reply With Quote #1

How to make it so the special abilities of these 2 plugin are automatically binded to the key V, without the need to do it manually :

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=134614
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...=90309?t=90309
Surimi is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 04-25-2022 , 13:43   Re: Auto binding classe ?
Reply With Quote #2

You can't. That would be slowhacking which is against the rules.
Why would I want some server to bind a random command and remove my own bindings?
__________________

Last edited by OciXCrom; 04-25-2022 at 13:43.
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
kww
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Russia
Old 04-25-2022 , 14:24   Re: Auto binding classe ?
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surimi View Post
How to make it so the special abilities of these 2 plugin are automatically binded to the key V, without the need to do it manually :

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=134614
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...=90309?t=90309
maybe you could bind it to F key (replace flashlight)...
or to T key (replace spray)

Spoiler
__________________
Now working on: Side Weapons (Very lazy, tbh)
Avatar source: https://bit.ly/3BAk19g
Discord: kww#9951

Last edited by kww; 04-25-2022 at 14:55.
kww is offline
Craxor
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Romania
Old 04-25-2022 , 14:41   Re: Auto binding classe ?
Reply With Quote #4

You can't , just advise the users to bind them manualy .
__________________
Project: Among Us
Craxor is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Craxor
Surimi
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2022
Old 04-25-2022 , 16:42   Re: Auto binding classe ?
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by kww View Post
maybe you could bind it to F key (replace flashlight)...
or to T key (replace spray)

Spoiler
Yes please, if i want it binded to F, how please ?
Surimi is offline
kww
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Russia
Old 04-25-2022 , 19:06   Re: Auto binding classe ?
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surimi View Post
Yes please, if i want it binded to F, how please ?
If this suits you...

Add this to plugin_init()
PHP Code:
register_impulse(100"impulse_flashlight"
then add this somewhere in ur code:
PHP Code:
public impulse_flashlight(idimpulse)
{
    
foo(id// here you run ability or somewhat you need
    
    
return PLUGIN_HANDLED // block flashlight

__________________
Now working on: Side Weapons (Very lazy, tbh)
Avatar source: https://bit.ly/3BAk19g
Discord: kww#9951

Last edited by kww; 04-25-2022 at 19:07.
kww is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 04-25-2022 , 20:01   Re: Auto binding classe ?
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surimi View Post
Yes please, if i want it binded to F, how please ?
FYI, it doesn't bind it to "F". It binds it to the function which is the default bind for the F key. If someone changes their flashlight bind to a different key, this new function will be on that new key. It will not be on F.

So, you can't tell your users that "it is bound to F". You would have to tell them that it's linked to the flashlight.
__________________

Last edited by fysiks; 04-25-2022 at 20:01.
fysiks is offline
Craxor
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Romania
Old 04-26-2022 , 01:10   Re: Auto binding classe ?
Reply With Quote #8

Indeed, i would more suggest to book Drop or Reload .
__________________
Project: Among Us
Craxor is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Craxor
kww
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Russia
Old 04-26-2022 , 02:43   Re: Auto binding classe ?
Reply With Quote #9

Press [flashlight] key to use the Ability

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craxor View Post
Indeed, i would more suggest to book Drop or Reload .
can we hook +reload command without checking every frame if user pressed IN_RELOAD?
Quote:
bind "r" "+reload"
__________________
Now working on: Side Weapons (Very lazy, tbh)
Avatar source: https://bit.ly/3BAk19g
Discord: kww#9951

Last edited by kww; 04-26-2022 at 02:50.
kww is offline
Craxor
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Romania
Old 04-27-2022 , 23:31   Re: Auto binding classe ?
Reply With Quote #10

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...ht=hook+reload

But i sugest to hook drop woth regisyer_clcmd would be easier , check if user is zombie so humans can drop weapons too . (If youre making for zp)

Last edited by Craxor; 04-27-2022 at 23:34.
Craxor is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Craxor
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode