Raised This Month: $77 Target: $400
 19% 

SourceMod 1.4.1 Released


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 12-07-2011 , 22:59   SourceMod 1.4.1 Released
#1

I'm pleased to announce that SourceMod 1.4.1 has been released. This is a minor update, whose highlights include:
  • Fixed support for many updated games (CS:S, DoD:S, TF2, HL2DM, Garry's Mod)
  • Added support for Adrenaline Gamer 2 and No More Room in Hell
  • Bug fixes
You can get SourceMod from the downloads page. Some support links:
Thanks to Fyren and Asherkin for their help with this release.

Last edited by psychonic; 12-07-2011 at 23:01.
psychonic is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 12-07-2011 , 23:52   Re: SourceMod 1.4.1 Released
#2

Thanx
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
GoD-Tony
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 12-08-2011 , 04:44   Re: SourceMod 1.4.1 Released
#3

Any servers that use SourceTV definitely need this update.

Nice job!
__________________
GoD-Tony is offline
McFlurry
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: RemoveEdict(0);
Old 12-08-2011 , 07:16   Re: SourceMod 1.4.1 Released
#4

Nice job.
__________________
McFlurry is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to McFlurry
TnTSCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Undisclosed...
Old 12-08-2011 , 09:16   Re: SourceMod 1.4.1 Released
#5

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoD-Tony View Post
Any servers that use SourceTV definitely need this update.

Nice job!
indeed...

Thanks gang - great job as usual

maybe 1.4.2 can see the fixed sm_rename
TnTSCS is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 12-08-2011 , 09:35   Re: SourceMod 1.4.1 Released
#6

Quote:
Originally Posted by TnTSCS View Post
indeed...

Thanks gang - great job as usual

maybe 1.4.2 can see the fixed sm_rename
Assuming that you're talking about on CS:S (since afaik it works fine on the tens of other supported games and mods), there just isn't a good way to do it. There's been a few working methods proposed, but no consensus yet on which has the least potential for trouble.
psychonic is offline
MindeLT
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lithuania
Old 12-08-2011 , 12:31   Re: SourceMod 1.4.1 Released
#7

Thx psy-duck
MindeLT is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to MindeLT
Jstn7477
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Florida, USA
Old 12-08-2011 , 14:13   Re: SourceMod 1.4.1 Released
#8

Thanks Psychonic, Asherkin and everyone else who made this happen.
__________________
Yo , I heard you like , so I put a in your so you can while you .
Jstn7477 is offline
v1uuu
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Old 12-08-2011 , 14:27   Re: SourceMod 1.4.1 Released
#9

Hiho ;D,

CS_GetClientClanTag, which was implemented in the 1.4 version of sourcemod, isn't really working for me. I tried it on 2 servers, but nearly with the same output.

My Code:
PHP Code:
  new String:ct[50];
  new 
String:name[50];
  
CS_GetClientClanTag(clientctsizeof(ct));
  
GetClientName(client,name,sizeof(name)); 
  
PrintToConsole(client,"-> %s - Clantag = '%s'",name,ct); 
And output is something like:
PHP Code:
  -> _v1uuu^# - Clantag = '?c?'
   
(Some special characters
When i change my clantag, it doesn't affect the output, but when i reconnect, the output is something else, which i don't really understand.

Is CS_GetClientClanTag bugged, or is it just not working for me?
I want to mention that CS_SetClientClanTag is working, only the get-method isn't working.

Thanks for your replies,
v1uuuu

Last edited by v1uuu; 12-08-2011 at 14:28.
v1uuu is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 12-08-2011 , 15:05   Re: SourceMod 1.4.1 Released
#10

Quote:
Originally Posted by v1uuu View Post
Hiho ;D,

CS_GetClientClanTag, which was implemented in the 1.4 version of sourcemod, isn't really working for me. I tried it on 2 servers, but nearly with the same output.

My Code:
PHP Code:
  new String:ct[50];
  new 
String:name[50];
  
CS_GetClientClanTag(clientctsizeof(ct));
  
GetClientName(client,name,sizeof(name)); 
  
PrintToConsole(client,"-> %s - Clantag = '%s'",name,ct); 
And output is something like:
PHP Code:
  -> _v1uuu^# - Clantag = '?c?'
   
(Some special characters
When i change my clantag, it doesn't affect the output, but when i reconnect, the output is something else, which i don't really understand.

Is CS_GetClientClanTag bugged, or is it just not working for me?
I want to mention that CS_SetClientClanTag is working, only the get-method isn't working.

Thanks for your replies,
v1uuuu
The linux gamedata for it has now been updated. Unloading and reloading SourceMod or just restarting the server should let the updater download the fix.
psychonic is offline
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:35.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode