Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

CSGO how to add spawn now


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
rsdtt
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 02-29-2016 , 22:36   CSGO how to add spawn now
Reply With Quote #1

CreateEntityByName("info_player_terrorist") doesnt work in new version
sick volve
__________________
I am learning sm now
rsdtt is offline
StSatan
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Old 03-05-2016 , 10:09   Re: CSGO how to add spawn now
Reply With Quote #2

All I can say is that info_player_ entity created with negative entity index, and:

Code:
int entity = CreateEntityByName("info_player_terrorist") if(entity > 0) { ... }

in this example CreateEntityByName returns -5732775 or -5847867 entity index, but it works fine with most sourcemod natives... If you have the check if(entity > 0) just remove or replace with another check method
StSatan is offline
Miu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Old 03-05-2016 , 10:35   Re: CSGO how to add spawn now
Reply With Quote #3

I'm guessing it's an entity reference, use https://sm.alliedmods.net/api/index....d=show&id=935& if you need the index
Miu is offline
StSatan
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Old 03-05-2016 , 12:08   Re: CSGO how to add spawn now
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miu View Post
I'm guessing it's an entity reference, use https://sm.alliedmods.net/api/index....d=show&id=935& if you need the index
returns entity index over than 2048, while max possible entities is 2048, is it normal?

Last edited by StSatan; 03-05-2016 at 12:08.
StSatan is offline
Miu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Old 03-05-2016 , 12:17   Re: CSGO how to add spawn now
Reply With Quote #5

Max number of edicts is 2048, non-networked entities can go over that. https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...5&postcount=11
Miu is offline
StSatan
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Old 03-05-2016 , 17:36   Re: CSGO how to add spawn now
Reply With Quote #6

ok, i reworked spawntools7 plugin for myself (for CS:GO). I made a few tests only on CSGO, and it works, there are may be some bugs. I'm not sure that it will work 100% correct...
Attached Files
File Type: zip spawntools7.zip (4.5 KB, 1566 views)

Last edited by StSatan; 03-08-2016 at 06:40. Reason: added workshop maps support
StSatan is offline
ch4os
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Old 05-07-2016 , 12:21   Re: CSGO how to add spawn now
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by StSatan View Post
ok, i reworked spawntools7 plugin for myself (for CS:GO). I made a few tests only on CSGO, and it works, there are may be some bugs. I'm not sure that it will work 100% correct...
Hey, I just tried your version with a workshop map and had some problems with saving the config. Turns out there was no code to create the workshop-id folder. Also: "CreateDirectory" with 0x0265 didn't work for my linux server, folder wasn't accessible.

Attached version worked for me, search for "fix by ch4os" for the minor changes.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (csgo_spawntools.sp - 1020 views - 17.6 KB)
ch4os is offline
rsdtt
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 05-08-2016 , 22:59   Re: CSGO how to add spawn now
Reply With Quote #8

Thanks everybody ^_^
__________________
I am learning sm now
rsdtt is offline
kills
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ROU
Old 06-18-2017 , 06:31   Re: CSGO how to add spawn now
Reply With Quote #9

On the new version of CS_MILITIA the plugin does not show the spaws.
New spawns can not be created or deleted.
Can anyone fix this bug? The map is made for 31 default users.
kills is offline
Spice Weasel
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2017
Old 03-26-2018 , 16:29   Re: CSGO how to add spawn now
Reply With Quote #10

This version still doesn't seem to save configs for some maps. Can someone fix this please? When I click save configuration then nothing happens and there is no config file in the spawntools folder.

edit: I found a fix, just manually create the cfg file where it's supposed to be. Another problem though, the plugin does not clear all defaults spawns. One map in particular has 30 spawn points but the plugin only removes 24 of them. Could this be related to the max player count (24) of the server?

Last edited by Spice Weasel; 03-26-2018 at 18:24.
Spice Weasel is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode