Raised This Month: $183 Target: $400
 45% 

┐How can I open 2 servers? help


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
jesusemilio
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Santiago,chile
Old 01-09-2021 , 21:39   ┐i need 2 ps for 2 servers?
Reply With Quote #11

hello recently changed the hosting device
and it has gone well but when I try to put the other server I get
WARNING: Port 27020 was unavailable - bound to port 27021 instead
WARNING: Port 27005 was unavailable - bound to port 27006 instead
WARNING: Port 27020 was unavailable - bound to port 27022 instead
But on my other pc I tried the server and if I started and it came out in the list
Someone tell me how to solve?
__________________
Admin Del Server TEAM COMPAS
jesusemilio is offline
TomL.
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Old 01-10-2021 , 21:39   Re: ┐i need 2 ps for 2 servers?
Reply With Quote #12

Every port can be only used once for each IP.
Use -port X (default is 27015),-tv_port X (default is 27020) and -clientport X (default is 27005) in your game server launch options to specify your preferred ports.
TomL. is online now
jesusemilio
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Santiago,chile
Old 01-11-2021 , 10:54   Re: ┐How can I open 2 servers? help
Reply With Quote #13

I need open port 27020 ?

Then should i use ipv6 or what?
__________________
Admin Del Server TEAM COMPAS

Last edited by DarkDeviL; 01-16-2021 at 17:15. Reason: Merge cross posts
jesusemilio is offline
TomL.
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Old 01-11-2021 , 21:35   Re: ┐i need 2 ps for 2 servers?
Reply With Quote #14

You only need to open the ports which should be accessible from outside.
For example not everyone want or need people to be able to connect to their GOTV.
No ipv6 will not work for csgo.
You will need another ipv4 address.

Last edited by TomL.; 01-11-2021 at 21:36.
TomL. is online now
jesusemilio
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Santiago,chile
Old 01-11-2021 , 22:17   Re: ┐i need 2 ps for 2 servers?
Reply With Quote #15

how to open other ipv4?
__________________
Admin Del Server TEAM COMPAS
jesusemilio is offline
jesusemilio
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Santiago,chile
Old 01-16-2021 , 16:43   Can you have more than one ipv4 on 1 pc or server?
Reply With Quote #16

Well I have not been able to make my server work together with the other server on, I provided it in the old place where I hosted it and so if I could but how I changed it because in that I had problems I have to run my 2 servers on the same pc / server it would be a help If they tell me in steps HOW TO GET ANOTHER IPV4
__________________
Admin Del Server TEAM COMPAS
jesusemilio is offline
ThePwnt
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen
Old 01-23-2021 , 07:00   Re: Can you have more than one ipv4 on 1 pc or server?
Reply With Quote #17

You need to buy or rent extra IPv4 from your ISP =)
__________________
//Mikkel.

Steam
ThePwnt is online now
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:21.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode