Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

DoDs Equipment 0.0.6


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lebson506th
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 11-01-2008 , 09:24   Re: DoDs Equipment 0.0.6
Reply With Quote #41

After noticing a few people mention parts of this that no longer worked (and the error reports as well) I decided i would post a fixed version.

Soo.... check it out.

10/29/2008 - v0.0.7
  • Removed use of SDKCall for a much simpler way to remove weapons.
  • Cleaned up a lot of code to make it more readable.
  • Updated the descriptions of the Cvars to make them more understandable.
  • Added sm_equip_enabled cvar.
  • Fixed a small error where the player disconnected right at spawn. (GetClientTeam error)
  • Made DoD:S Equipment automatically turn off when DoD CloseCombat Source is enabled.
  • Fixed M1Carbine and K98Scoped not working (Weapon class names were wrong in the source)


All the cvars are the same (except the new one I added) so you can use the same config files as the original version.


If there is much demand for more features and Lis has not responded to my PMs in a while, maybe I can take this over for him/her. We'll see.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (dod_equip.sp - 3238 views - 22.7 KB)
__________________
My Plugins
Spray Tracer by Nican, maintained by me
Simple TK Manager
DoD:S Admin Weapons

Links
Resistance and Liberation (A HL2 Multiplayer Modification)
Lebson506th is offline
monkie
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Shanghai, China
Old 11-01-2008 , 20:51   Re: DoDs Equipment 0.0.6
Reply With Quote #42

thank you for the opportune update, and thank you for the "ED_Alloc: no free edicts" error correction
__________________
monkie is offline
Send a message via MSN to monkie Send a message via Skype™ to monkie
madmonkey
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 11-12-2008 , 17:31   Re: DoDs Equipment 0.0.6
Reply With Quote #43

Nice Plugin....

But i have one Prob.
On my Server runs gungame and normalgame.
When i start a GunGame, i can switch to granate´s and Pistol.
How can i disable the Equipment plugin ?

in my gg_mapname.cfg is
sm_equipment_enable 0
sm_dod_equip_enable 0
sm_equip_enable 0


but nothing disabled the plugin...please help

(i´m a newbie...only since 5 days im working with this materials "sever" and so on)

EDIT : 5 minutes later ...
I´m so sorry.
I ahve didnt seen the comment from Lebson506th
Thanks, now it works with gungames !!! Yehaaaaa

Last edited by madmonkey; 11-12-2008 at 17:41.
madmonkey is offline
Lebson506th
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 11-12-2008 , 17:49   Re: DoDs Equipment 0.0.6
Reply With Quote #44

Good to hear it works =)


For future reference, the answer to his question is that the CVAR is sm_equip_enabled
__________________
My Plugins
Spray Tracer by Nican, maintained by me
Simple TK Manager
DoD:S Admin Weapons

Links
Resistance and Liberation (A HL2 Multiplayer Modification)
Lebson506th is offline
madmonkey
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 11-19-2008 , 08:37   Re: DoDs Equipment 0.0.6
Reply With Quote #45

Now, i have another prob.

Only, i want to give the Ger + US Rocket more ammo for second weapon.
This is only in the dod_equip.cfg

sm_equip_rocket_clear_ger "no"
sm_equip_rocket_equip_ger "weapon_c96"
sm_equip_rocket_ammo_ger "80"
sm_equip_rocket_clear_us "no"
sm_equip_rocket_equip_us "weapon_m1carb"
sm_equip_rocket_ammo_us "60"

And that did they do :
The German has 100 ammo @ second weapon
The US has 45 (default) ammo @ second weapon....

the one more clip for the amy has got the german....

Why ?
I have test it on a linux and a windows server....
Meta Ver 1.6.2.703v
Sourcemod Ver 1.0.4

THX


edit :
i´ve found the failure, the right text is :

sm_equip_rocket_equip_us "weapon_m1carbine"

i thought, that was fixed. but in my .sp is the m1carb = m1carbine.
look simply in the .sp file, that can everyone ;), noprogrammers like me too

And then i made a think-failure.
When i say ammo : 80
that means 80 + 20 in the clip in the weapon = 100 bullets
or 60 + 15 in the clip in the weapon = 75

Last edited by madmonkey; 11-19-2008 at 09:08.
madmonkey is offline
colwulf
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 11-19-2008 , 09:19   Re: DoDs Equipment 0.0.6
Reply With Quote #46

is there a way to set it so that on one map we have one set of wepons and on the next a different set for example

Flash
support = normal +1 extras nade(not in default so 3 nades)


donner = Normal +2 Extra Nade's(not default so 4 nades)

is this possible and if so how would i set this up?
colwulf is offline
Lebson506th
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 11-19-2008 , 10:01   Re: DoDs Equipment 0.0.6
Reply With Quote #47

You would need to use map specific configs.
__________________
My Plugins
Spray Tracer by Nican, maintained by me
Simple TK Manager
DoD:S Admin Weapons

Links
Resistance and Liberation (A HL2 Multiplayer Modification)
Lebson506th is offline
colwulf
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 11-19-2008 , 10:16   Re: DoDs Equipment 0.0.6
Reply With Quote #48

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lebson506th View Post
You would need to use map specific configs.
are you talking the dod_flash.cfg file in the cfg folder.. i know how to do that would i just add the wepons i want in that config file???

so just add to the dod_flash.cfg file something like

sm_equip_assault_clear_us "no"
sm_equip_assault_equip_us "weapon_smoke_us weapon_frag_us"
sm_equip_assault_ammo_us "2 3"

and then it will work by giveing just thoes items on that mapp???

do i need to add any header to tell it to look for a certain plugin or anything...
colwulf is offline
Lebson506th
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 11-19-2008 , 11:55   Re: DoDs Equipment 0.0.6
Reply With Quote #49

Nope, doing that will work fine.
__________________
My Plugins
Spray Tracer by Nican, maintained by me
Simple TK Manager
DoD:S Admin Weapons

Links
Resistance and Liberation (A HL2 Multiplayer Modification)
Lebson506th is offline
colwulf
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 11-21-2008 , 10:40   Re: DoDs Equipment 0.0.6
Reply With Quote #50

I tested this last night and it did not work.. i have added to the config files and reloaded the maps and no go... is there something i am missing...

I have not used the new Fixed Verson of the SMX\SP that you posted back on 11/01/08 i will load when i get home and test...

But correct me if i am wrong the map specific configs you are talking abot are the config files that go in <orangebox>\dods\cfg right and the cfg file is named after the map so like dod_kalt.cfg correct...

I ask beacuse this is the CFG file i used...

sv_alltalk 1
sm_equip_assault_clear_us "no"
sm_equip_assault_equip_us "weapon_smoke_us weapon_frag_us"
sm_equip_assault_ammo_us "20 30"

And it didnt work... did i mess it up some how?
colwulf is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:33.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode