Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Error in coding?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
FusionSoldier
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 08-06-2013 , 08:54   Error in coding?
Reply With Quote #1

My coding is simple, I have this:

Code:
{
	"STEAM_X:X:XXXXXXXX"
	{
		"30027" // Bolt Boy
		{
	    		"quality"		        "5"
	    		"level"			"87"

	    		"1"				"134 ; 14"
        	}
		"518" // The Anger
		{
	   		"quality"		"5"
	    		"level"			"62"

	    		"1"		    		"134 ; 8"
		}
		"99" // Tyrants Helm
		{
	   		"quality"		        "5"
	    		"level"			"99"

	    		"1"		    		"134 ; 33"
		}
		"45" // Force-A-Nature
		{
	   		"quality"		        "6"
	    		"level"			"5"

	    	>	"1"	<	    		"2 ; 50"
	    	>	"1"	<	    		"4 ; 80"
	    	>	"1"	<	    		"8 ; 40"
	    	>	"1"	<	    		"67 ; 10"
		}
	}
}
It seems that every item (hat) is working except when I try the Force-A-Nature. I am quite confident it is where the "1" "2 ; 50" part is that is causing the error.
FusionSoldier is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-06-2013 , 09:21   Re: Error in coding?
Reply With Quote #2

Why are all your attributes numbered "1" for the Force-a-Nature? For that matter, are the > and < in the original code?
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
Powerlord is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 08-06-2013 , 11:36   Re: Error in coding?
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by FusionSoldier View Post
I am quite confident
Did you read the FAQ?
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
FusionSoldier
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 08-07-2013 , 07:52   Re: Error in coding?
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
Why are all your attributes numbered "1" for the Force-a-Nature? For that matter, are the > and < in the original code?
As I said I assumed it was the "1" the > and < are there saying they were the parts I didn't think were correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthNinja View Post
Did you read the FAQ?
I have not no :I I will read them now, thank you
FusionSoldier is offline
FusionSoldier
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 08-07-2013 , 13:20   Re: Error in coding?
Reply With Quote #5

I have changed all the "1" 's to a "1" "2" "3" "4" and it is still giving no effects.
FusionSoldier is offline
Leonardo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: 90's
Old 08-07-2013 , 14:31   Re: Error in coding?
Reply With Quote #6

what about missing
Code:
"custom_weapons_v3"
at line 1 ?
Leonardo is offline
FusionSoldier
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 08-07-2013 , 18:30   Re: Error in coding?
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonardo View Post
what about missing
Code:
"custom_weapons_v3"
at line 1 ?
I do have it, I just chose not to put it into the lines of coding to show.
FusionSoldier is offline
FusionSoldier
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 08-07-2013 , 18:34   Re: Error in coding?
Reply With Quote #8

The full code (On my character) is this:

Code:
"custom_weapons_v3"

{
	"STEAM_X:X:XXXXXXXX"
	{
		"30027" // Bolt Boy
		{
	    		"quality"		"5"
	    		"level"			"87"
	    		"1"				"134 ; 67" // Gives effect 'Electrostatic'
        }
		"518" // The Anger
		{
			"quality"		"5"
	    		"level"			"62"
	    		"1"		    		"134 ; 8" // Gives effect 'Haunted Ghosts'
		}
		"99" // Tyrants Helm
		{
			"quality"		"5"
	    		"level"			"99"
	    		"1"		    		"134 ; 48" // Gives effect '---'
		}
		"644" // The Head Warmer
		{
			"quality"		"5"
	    		"level"			"73"
	    		"1"		    		"134 ; 49" // Gives effect '---'
		}
		"30036" // The Filamental
		{
			"quality"		"5"
	    		"level"			"55"
	    		"1"		    		"134 ; 50" // Gives effect '---'
		}
		"45" // Force-A-Nature
		{
			"quality"		"6"
	    		"level"			"5"
			"1"				"2 ; 50.0" // '50%' damage bonus.
			"2"				"4 ; 80.0" // '80%' clip size bonus.
			"3"				"31 ; 15.0" // '15s' crit boost on kill.
			"4"				"70 ; 50.0" // '50%' health from healers on wearer.
		}
	}
}
I have changed it a little as I assumed it would work, yet it doesn't.

Last edited by FusionSoldier; 08-08-2013 at 05:36.
FusionSoldier is offline
Wliu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 08-09-2013 , 10:44   Re: Error in coding?
Reply With Quote #9

Your attributes are horribly messed up.
"2 ; 0.5"
"4 ; .8"
etc.
__________________
~Wliu
Wliu is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:01.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode