Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Amxbans 6.x


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
lantz69
AMX Mod X Beta Tester
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden, Skåne
Old 11-04-2005 , 08:14  
Reply With Quote #41

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowscs
but how do you find the ip of the phpmyamin server
is it just my website ip

ore ip/phpmyadmin ?
ore somthing els
That is a question for your provider.
There are probably ways of finding this out with a script or someting.

The PHPmyAdmin is not a server it is a interface to manage an sql server.
So it is the ip of the mysql server you should ask about.
And it might also be that the port 3306 is closed for incoming connections.
In that case you cant connect to your sql server from the outside.
That is also a question you should ask your provider.

This is the questions you should ask your provider.
1. What is the ip of my mySql server?
2. Does my mySql server allow incoming connections?

..
__________________
Using: Amxmodx 1.8.1.xxxx, cstrike
http://www.vanilla.se/
lantz69 is offline
shadowscs
Guest
Old 11-04-2005 , 08:22  
Reply With Quote #42

amx_sql_host "Will ask him"
amx_sql_user "shadows00_server"
amx_sql_pass "*******"
amx_sql_db "shadows00_server"
amx_sql_table "amx"
like this my msql from amx is right ore not ?
shadowscs
Guest
Old 11-04-2005 , 12:18  
Reply With Quote #43

mmm how can i test
or my server connects my database ?
Neocron
Zero Posts
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 11-04-2005 , 15:02  
Reply With Quote #44

Quote:
Originally Posted by lantz69
I don't think it's a good solution to hardcode the ip like that, but if it helps you in the meantime that is good.
I can't think of any other right now.
Also strange that webmod don't handle when you change ip, but I haven't used webmod so...
Maybe you should ask the folks handling webmod before you do any changes.
Webmod runs its own webserver and scripting engine, the webserver can't bind to an IP that is can't find on one of the NIC's.
I prefer not to hardcode the IP into the source of the mod because we will use an automatic update script to update several servers from one point with the least amount of effort
Is there no way to change
Code:
get_cvar_string("ip", ip, 32)
To something like
Code:
get_cvar_string("bansip", ip, 32)
and make it work this way by adding that cvar to the server.cfg
Neocron is offline
lantz69
AMX Mod X Beta Tester
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden, Skåne
Old 11-04-2005 , 16:18  
Reply With Quote #45

@Neocron

Then add this into plugin_init()
Code:
register_cvar("amxbans_ip","")

Then replace all
Code:
get_cvar_string("ip", ip, 32)
with
Code:
get_cvar_string("amxbans_ip", ip, 32)

Last you should add this in amxx.cfg
Code:
amxbans_ip "231.23.213.23"
replace ip address with yours of cource.

Hope you understand
__________________
Using: Amxmodx 1.8.1.xxxx, cstrike
http://www.vanilla.se/
lantz69 is offline
Neocron
Zero Posts
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 11-04-2005 , 17:59  
Reply With Quote #46

Quote:
Originally Posted by lantz69
Then add this into plugin_init()
Code:
register_cvar("amxbans_ip","")
Damn, already did a change on all of the "ip" things, but forgot you had to register a cvar for it

Thanks, great support on this plugin
Neocron is offline
Janet Jackson
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: far, far away from here
Old 11-05-2005 , 00:21  
Reply With Quote #47

For some silly reason I have AMX Bans working flawlesly now. Thanks again

Yet I feel the urge to post a request : I'd like an index anywhere on the page (ban_list.php) so I can easily browse the bans instead of advancing page by page. Something like this forum has :
Code:
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15  Next
Oh, and the home option in the dropdown menu doesn't work in Firefox and Operah. But it works in Internet Explorer.
__________________
Janet Jackson is offline
ZodiacMindwarp
Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ventura, CA
Old 11-05-2005 , 01:53  
Reply With Quote #48

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neocron
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc
I'm confused, what does this plugin do?
It moves the ban's of your server(s) from banned.cfg to a central database with a web-based front-end.
(And if you want admin management in the database)
Does this eliminate the need for banned.cfg now that I have amxbans going? I imported my banned.cfg, do I just remove it? ...and not exec banned.cfg in my server.cfg anymore?

Reason I ask is I apparently have amxban online but when I go and maybe unban a player they appear to still be banned even though amxbans says that the ban is expired.

Z
__________________


RichNet.tv NS:COMBAT:SoCal[RNT]
12.191.247.153:27015
RichNet.tv NS:MvM:SoCal[RNT]
12.191.247.154:27015
RichNet.tv Quake III HeadHunters SoCal[RNT]
66.254.94.10:27960
ZodiacMindwarp is offline
Send a message via AIM to ZodiacMindwarp
Janet Jackson
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: far, far away from here
Old 11-05-2005 , 01:59  
Reply With Quote #49

You can remove banned.cfg. And if you want to be sure, just rename or backup the file.
__________________
Janet Jackson is offline
ZodiacMindwarp
Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ventura, CA
Old 11-05-2005 , 02:04  
Reply With Quote #50

Quote:
Originally Posted by Janet Jackson
You can remove banned.cfg. And if you want to be sure, just rename or backup the file.
Is that the standard procedure though upon installing amxbans?

Thanks

Z
__________________


RichNet.tv NS:COMBAT:SoCal[RNT]
12.191.247.153:27015
RichNet.tv NS:MvM:SoCal[RNT]
12.191.247.154:27015
RichNet.tv Quake III HeadHunters SoCal[RNT]
66.254.94.10:27960
ZodiacMindwarp is offline
Send a message via AIM to ZodiacMindwarp
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:28.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode