Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[REQ] Team Join Limiter


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Rothgar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Old 03-15-2008 , 01:27   [REQ] Team Join Limiter
Reply With Quote #1

Looking for a plugin that will stop people joining a stacked team.

Would be nice to have a variable to say how many players different is regarded as "stacking"

So say the difference was "1":

Team #1 has 8 players
Team #2 has 10 players

New player should not be able to join Team #2.

If this could be made it's be awesome, have seen a lot of AutoBalancers however they won't work good with EmpiresMod which is what I am after.

Since the games are long, it's un-fair to switch a player that has worked to build up a base because a few people left.

I also saw the "Auto-Balance" only plugin however I don't want to force people to have to auto-assign if I don't have to.

Thanks.
Rothgar is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Rothgar Send a message via AIM to Rothgar Send a message via MSN to Rothgar
Freelancer
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bristol , uk
Old 03-15-2008 , 06:44   Re: [REQ] Team Join Limiter
Reply With Quote #2

We had this problem on our tf2 server , fixed it a very very simple way of client connects to the server it picks a random team and class for them. Simple but effective for our server.
Code:
/* Forceteam code */

#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdktools>

#define PLUGIN_VERSION "0.7"

public Plugin:myinfo =
{
	name = "CI forceteam",
	author = "SMM forums_mega_MrG",
	description = "Force player into a team as soon as they connect.",
	version = PLUGIN_VERSION,
	url = "http://www.cleveridiot.com"
}

public OnPluginStart()
{
	CreateConVar ("sm_ci_forceteam_version", PLUGIN_VERSION, "CI forceteam Version", FCVAR_PLUGIN | FCVAR_SPONLY | FCVAR_REPLICATED | FCVAR_NOTIFY);
}

public OnClientPutInServer(client)
{
	new iBluTeam = GetTeamClientCount(2);
	new iRedTeam = GetTeamClientCount(3);
	
	if(iBluTeam > iRedTeam)
	{
		ChangeClientTeam(client, 3);
		FakeClientCommand(client, "joinclass %s", "random");
	}
	else if (iRedTeam > iBluTeam)
	{
		ChangeClientTeam(client, 2);
		FakeClientCommand(client, "joinclass %s", "random");
	}
	else if (iBluTeam == iRedTeam)
	{
		ChangeClientTeam(client, GetRandomInt(2, 3));
		FakeClientCommand(client, "joinclass %s", "random");
	}

Last edited by Freelancer; 03-15-2008 at 06:49.
Freelancer is offline
Rothgar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Old 03-15-2008 , 07:16   Re: [REQ] Team Join Limiter
Reply With Quote #3

Don't really want to do that unless I have to. There is already a plugin that forces people to use "Auto". I am looking for one to limit a player from selecting a specific team based on the information I provided.
Rothgar is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Rothgar Send a message via AIM to Rothgar Send a message via MSN to Rothgar
bl4nk
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 03-15-2008 , 10:13   Re: [REQ] Team Join Limiter
Reply With Quote #4

mp_limitteam ?
bl4nk is offline
Rothgar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Old 03-15-2008 , 10:27   Re: [REQ] Team Join Limiter
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by bl4nk View Post
mp_limitteam ?
I wish. Doesn't work in EmpiresMod.
Rothgar is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Rothgar Send a message via AIM to Rothgar Send a message via MSN to Rothgar
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode