Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

[CSGO] Client Skybox


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 07-12-2019 , 14:43   Re: [CSGO] Client Skybox
Reply With Quote #21

Please add return Plugin_Handled in the end of each command's callback to prevent:

Code:
Unknown command: sm_sky
Unknown command: sm_sky
Unknown command: sm_sky
Unknown command: sm_sky
Unknown command: sm_sky
Unknown command: sm_sky
Unknown command: sm_sky
Unknown command: sm_sky
Unknown command: sm_sky
Unknown command: sm_sky
Unknown command: sm_sky
Unknown command: sm_sky
Unknown command: sm_sky
Unknown command: sm_sky
__________________
I am available to make plugins for pay.

Discord: Eyal282#1334
eyal282 is offline
Notifications
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2015
Old 07-14-2019 , 18:44   Re: [CSGO] Client Skybox
Reply With Quote #22

Does this support the normal Skyboxes in CSGO without the need of the Google Drive stuff?
Notifications is offline
SnowHP
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Porto, Portugal
Old 08-31-2020 , 06:50   Re: [CSGO] Client Skybox
Reply With Quote #23

it is not working , menu opens and no change happens
__________________
SnowHP is offline
Alexelmanco
New Member
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Spain
Old 05-01-2021 , 13:51   Re: [CSGO] Client Skybox
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowHP View Post
it is not working , menu opens and no change happens
You need to update the FastDL or insert materials manually.
Alexelmanco is offline
Fragkiller
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Old 05-02-2021 , 13:08   Re: [CSGO] Client Skybox
Reply With Quote #25

Can anyone make this work for CS:S? It does not update any skybox even after reconnect, its always the default map one.
Fragkiller is offline
CryWolf
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Romania
Old 05-03-2021 , 14:24   Re: [CSGO] Client Skybox
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fragkiller View Post
Can anyone make this work for CS:S? It does not update any skybox even after reconnect, its always the default map one.
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=258603
I will soon update with external .ini files and per map config.
__________________
I dont walk trough this world with fear in my heart.
www.dark-arena.com L4D, CS1.6, CZ Servers
CryWolf is offline
Send a message via MSN to CryWolf Send a message via Yahoo to CryWolf
sekac
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2016
Old 10-20-2021 , 15:17   Re: [CSGO] Client Skybox
Reply With Quote #27

If a map uses a 3D skybox you need to disable it first before you can show a 2D skybox.

Code:
public void OnClientPostAdminCheck(int client)
{
    if (!IsFakeClient(client)) 
    {
        CreateTimer(1.0, Timer_DisableSkybox, client);
    }
}

public Action Timer_DisableSkybox(Handle timer, int client)
{
	if (!IsClientInGame(client))
        return Plugin_Stop;
	
	SetEntProp(client, Prop_Send, "m_skybox3d.area", 255);
	
	return Plugin_Continue;
}
sekac is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode