Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

How to properly reset user speed ?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 08-31-2010 , 16:32   Re: How to properly reset user speed ?
Reply With Quote #11

Don't use static, it's pointless.

About the tutos : "How to catch properly shot event" something like that.
__________________
Arkshine is offline
Costin83
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Romania
Old 08-31-2010 , 16:44   Re: How to properly reset user speed ?
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkshine View Post
Don't use static, it's pointless.

About the tutos : "How to catch properly shot event" something like that.
Lol ) I was joking... http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=54887

Just standing here and staring at the code like a donkey at the door...
Don't know what a static event is either...

Edit: You mean this ?

static id ; id = get_pdata_cbase(iEnt, m_pPlayer, 4)
to >
new id ; id = get_pdata_cbase(iEnt, m_pPlayer, 4)
__________________
Originally Posted by Hawk552
Actually, if your style pisses me off enough, I'll generally go through your code and find some reason to unapprove it or at least hold it back.

Last edited by Costin83; 08-31-2010 at 16:51.
Costin83 is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to Costin83
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 08-31-2010 , 16:58   Re: How to properly reset user speed ?
Reply With Quote #13

new id = directly.
__________________
Arkshine is offline
Costin83
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Romania
Old 08-31-2010 , 17:14   Re: How to properly reset user speed ?
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkshine View Post
new id = directly.
Ok, so this will be the final version
VEN's one seems too complicated for me to understand and it has too much code...

Thanx for helping me out with this

_____________________________________________ ___________________
_____________________________________________ ___________________

I've got this until now and I think I'm stuck...
PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <fakemeta>
#include <hamsandwich>

#define PLUGIN "UnZoom"
#define VERSION "0.1"
#define AUTHOR "Connor/Arkshine/Exolent/80T"

new Ham:Ham_Player_ResetMaxSpeed Ham_Item_PreFrame

#define m_pPlayer    41
#define m_iFOV        363
#define m_bResumeZoom    110

public plugin_init()
{
    
register_pluginPLUGINVERSIONAUTHOR )

    
RegisterHamHam_Weapon_PrimaryAttack"weapon_awp""Sniper_UnScope" )
    
RegisterHamHam_Weapon_PrimaryAttack"weapon_scout""Sniper_UnScope" )
}

public 
Sniper_UnScopeiEnt )
{
    new 
id get_pdata_cbaseiEntm_pPlayer)

    if( 
get_pdata_intidm_iFOV) < 90 )
    {
        
set_pdata_cbaseidm_bResumeZoom0)
        
ExecuteHamBHam_Player_ResetMaxSpeedid );
    }

I can't find the player offset in this list http://wiki.amxmodx.org/CBasePlayer_%28CS%29 and I don't know how to use it...

I should have stick to my modeling... My scripting aptitudes are 0 tending to -1 ...
__________________
Originally Posted by Hawk552
Actually, if your style pisses me off enough, I'll generally go through your code and find some reason to unapprove it or at least hold it back.

Last edited by Costin83; 09-01-2010 at 11:05.
Costin83 is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to Costin83
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:22.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode